New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 103: Advertising for bids and offers; letting of contracts; criminal conspiracies
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 5-A. Public Contracts
* * *
confidentiality of the bid or offer until the time and date established
for the opening of bids or offers. The timely submission of an
electronic bid or offer in compliance with instructions provided for
such submission in the advertisement for bids or offers and/or the
specifications shall be the responsibility solely of each bidder or
offerer or prospective bidder or offerer. No political subdivision or
district therein shall incur any liability from delays of or
interruptions in the receiving device designated for the submission and
receipt of electronic bids and offers.
* NB Effective until June 1, 2028
* 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the
legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen
hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an
expenditure of more than thirty-five thousand dollars and all purchase
contracts involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars,
shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a
political subdivision or of any district therein including but not
limited to a soil conservation district to the lowest responsible bidder
furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in
the manner provided by this section, provided, however, that purchase
contracts (including contracts for service work, but excluding any
purchase contracts necessary for the completion of a public works
contract pursuant to article eight of the labor law) may be awarded on
the basis of best value, as defined in section one hundred sixty-three
of the state finance law, to a responsive and responsible bidder or
offerer in the manner provided by this section except that in a
political subdivision other than a city with a population of one million
inhabitants or more or any district, board or agency with jurisdiction
exclusively therein the use of best value of awarding a purchase
contract or purchase contracts must be authorized by local law or, in
the case of a district corporation, school district or board of
cooperative educational services, by rule, regulation or resolution
adopted at a public meeting. In determining whether a purchase is an
expenditure within the discretionary threshold amounts established by
* * *