New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 103: Advertising for bids and offers; letting of contracts; criminal conspiracies
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 5-A. Public Contracts
* * *
artificially divided for the purpose of satisfying the discretionary
buying thresholds established by this subdivision. A change to or a
renewal of a discretionary purchase shall not be permitted if the change
or renewal would bring the reasonably expected aggregate amount of all
purchases of the same commodities, services or technology from the same
provider within the twelve-month period commencing on the date of the
first purchase to an amount greater than the discretionary buying
threshold amount. For purposes of this section, "sealed bids" and
"sealed offers", as that term applies to purchase contracts, (including
contracts for service work, but excluding any purchase contracts
necessary for the completion of a public works contract pursuant to
article eight of the labor law) shall include bids and offers submitted
in an electronic format including submission of the statement of
non-collusion required by section one hundred three-d of this article,
provided that the governing board of the political subdivision or
district, by resolution, has authorized the receipt of bids and offers
in such format. Submission in electronic format may, for technology
contracts only, be required as the sole method for the submission of
bids and offers. Provided however, the appropriate officer, board or
agency of a city with a population of one million inhabitants or more,
or any district, board or agency with jurisdiction exclusively within
such city, may authorize or require bids and offers for any contract to
be submitted in an electronic format. Bids and offers submitted in an
electronic format shall be transmitted by bidders and offerers to the
receiving device designated by the political subdivision or district.
Any method used to receive electronic bids and offers shall comply with
article three of the state technology law, and any rules and regulations
promulgated and guidelines developed thereunder and, at a minimum, must
* * *
confidentiality of the bid or offer until the time and date established
for the opening of bids or offers. The timely submission of an
electronic bid or offer in compliance with instructions provided for
such submission in the advertisement for bids or offers and/or the
specifications shall be the responsibility solely of each bidder or
offerer or prospective bidder or offerer. No political subdivision or
district therein shall incur any liability from delays of or
interruptions in the receiving device designated for the submission and
receipt of electronic bids and offers.
* NB Effective until June 1, 2028
* 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the
legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen
hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an
expenditure of more than thirty-five thousand dollars and all purchase
contracts involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars,
shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a
political subdivision or of any district therein including but not
limited to a soil conservation district to the lowest responsible bidder
furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in
the manner provided by this section, provided, however, that purchase
contracts (including contracts for service work, but excluding any
purchase contracts necessary for the completion of a public works
contract pursuant to article eight of the labor law) may be awarded on
the basis of best value, as defined in section one hundred sixty-three
of the state finance law, to a responsive and responsible bidder or
offerer in the manner provided by this section except that in a
political subdivision other than a city with a population of one million
inhabitants or more or any district, board or agency with jurisdiction
exclusively therein the use of best value of awarding a purchase
* * *
or of any district therein shall make any purchase or contract for any
such services through the county in which the political subdivision or
district is located or through any county within the state when bids and
offers have been received for such purchase or such services by such
officer, board or agency, unless such purchase may be made or the
contract for such services may be entered into upon the same terms,
conditions and specifications at a lower price through the county.
* NB Effective July 31, 2029
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section,
in the case of a public emergency arising out of an accident or other
unforeseen occurrence or condition whereby circumstances affecting
public buildings, public property or the life, health, safety or
property of the inhabitants of a political subdivision or district
therein, require immediate action which cannot await competitive bidding
or competitive offering, contracts for public work or the purchase of
supplies, material or equipment may be let by the appropriate officer,
board or agency of a political subdivision or district therein.
5. Upon the adoption of a resolution by a vote of at least
three-fifths of all the members of the governing body of a political
subdivision or district therein stating that, for reasons of efficiency
or economy, there is need for standardization, purchase contracts for a
particular type or kind of equipment, material, supplies or services in
excess of the monetary threshold fixed for purchase contracts in this
section may be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of
such political subdivision or any such district therein, to the lowest
responsible bidder or responsible offerer furnishing the required
security after advertisement for sealed bids or sealed offers therefor
in the manner provided in this section. Such resolution shall contain a
full explanation of the reasons for its adoption.
* * *