New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 103: Advertising for bids and offers; letting of contracts; criminal conspiracies
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 5-A. Public Contracts
* * *
joint ventures or subcontractor relationships; and (v) the record of the
prospective bidder in protecting the health and safety of workers on
public works projects and job sites as demonstrated by the prospective
bidder's experience modification rate for each of the last three years.
(b) Such public officer, board or agency shall, not less than
annually, publish in a newspaper of general circulation in such
political subdivision an advertisement requesting prospective bidders to
submit qualification statements. Lists of pre-qualified bidders may be
established on a project-specific basis. Prequalified lists shall
include all bidders that qualify; provided, however, that any such list
shall have no less than five bidders but shall remain open for all
additional qualified bidders. The public officer, board or agency's
procedures for prequalifying bidders shall include an appeals process
for those denied a place on a pre-qualified list. Any denial must be
based upon substantial evidence, cannot be arbitrary or capricious, and
shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to article seventy-eight of
the civil practice law and rules. The public officer, board or agency
may move forward on the contract award during such appeals.
(c) Any school district or political subdivision of the state with a
population of less than fifty thousand may utilize a list of
pre-qualified bidders maintained by the county within which the
subdivision is located, if such list is maintained.
* 16. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions one, two and
three of this section, and section one hundred four of this article, any
officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of any district
therein authorized to make purchases of apparatus, materials, equipment
or supplies, or to contract for services related to the installation,
maintenance or repair of apparatus, materials, equipment, and supplies,
may make such purchases, or may contract for such services related to
the installation, maintenance or repair of apparatus, materials,
equipment, and supplies, as may be required by such political
subdivision or district therein through the use of a contract let by the
United States of America or any agency thereof, any state or any other
political subdivision or district therein if such contract was let to
the lowest responsible bidder or on the basis of best value in a manner
consistent with this section and made available for use by other
governmental entities; provided, however, that no political subdivision
or district therein, other than a city with a population of one million
or more inhabitants or any district, board or agency with jurisdiction
exclusively therein, may make such purchases or contract for such
services through the use of such a contract let on the basis of best
value in a manner consistent with this section unless the political
subdivision or district shall first adopt a local law, rule, regulation
or resolution, as the case may be, pursuant to subdivision one of this
section, authorizing the use of best value for awarding purchase
contracts.
The authority provided to political subdivisions and districts therein
pursuant to this subdivision shall not relieve any obligation of such
political subdivision or district therein to comply with any applicable
minority and women-owned business enterprise program mandates and the
preferred source requirements of section one hundred sixty-two of the
state finance law.
* NB Repealed June 30, 2027