New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 103: Advertising for bids and offers; letting of contracts; criminal conspiracies
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 5-A. Public Contracts
* * *
for the opening of bids or offers. The timely submission of an
electronic bid or offer in compliance with instructions provided for
such submission in the advertisement for bids or offers and/or the
specifications shall be the responsibility solely of each bidder or
offerer or prospective bidder or offerer. No political subdivision or
district therein shall incur any liability from delays of or
interruptions in the receiving device designated for the submission and
receipt of electronic bids and offers.
* NB Effective until June 1, 2028
* 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the
legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen
hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an
expenditure of more than thirty-five thousand dollars and all purchase
contracts involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars,
shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a
political subdivision or of any district therein including but not
limited to a soil conservation district to the lowest responsible bidder
furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in
the manner provided by this section, provided, however, that purchase
contracts (including contracts for service work, but excluding any
purchase contracts necessary for the completion of a public works
contract pursuant to article eight of the labor law) may be awarded on
the basis of best value, as defined in section one hundred sixty-three
of the state finance law, to a responsive and responsible bidder or
offerer in the manner provided by this section except that in a
* * *
or supplies, or to contract for services related to the installation,
maintenance or repair of apparatus, materials, equipment, and supplies,
may make such purchases, or may contract for such services related to
the installation, maintenance or repair of apparatus, materials,
equipment, and supplies, as may be required by such political
subdivision or district therein through the use of a contract let by the
United States of America or any agency thereof, any state or any other
political subdivision or district therein if such contract was let to
the lowest responsible bidder or on the basis of best value in a manner
consistent with this section and made available for use by other
governmental entities; provided, however, that no political subdivision
or district therein, other than a city with a population of one million
or more inhabitants or any district, board or agency with jurisdiction
exclusively therein, may make such purchases or contract for such
services through the use of such a contract let on the basis of best
value in a manner consistent with this section unless the political
subdivision or district shall first adopt a local law, rule, regulation
or resolution, as the case may be, pursuant to subdivision one of this
section, authorizing the use of best value for awarding purchase
contracts.
The authority provided to political subdivisions and districts therein
pursuant to this subdivision shall not relieve any obligation of such
political subdivision or district therein to comply with any applicable
* * *