New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 103: Advertising for bids and offers; letting of contracts; criminal conspiracies
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 5-A. Public Contracts
* * *
artificially divided for the purpose of satisfying the discretionary
buying thresholds established by this subdivision. A change to or a
renewal of a discretionary purchase shall not be permitted if the change
or renewal would bring the reasonably expected aggregate amount of all
purchases of the same commodities, services or technology from the same
provider within the twelve-month period commencing on the date of the
first purchase to an amount greater than the discretionary buying
threshold amount. For purposes of this section, "sealed bids" and
"sealed offers", as that term applies to purchase contracts, (including
contracts for service work, but excluding any purchase contracts
necessary for the completion of a public works contract pursuant to
article eight of the labor law) shall include bids and offers submitted
in an electronic format including submission of the statement of
non-collusion required by section one hundred three-d of this article,
provided that the governing board of the political subdivision or
district, by resolution, has authorized the receipt of bids and offers
in such format. Submission in electronic format may, for technology
contracts only, be required as the sole method for the submission of
bids and offers. Provided however, the appropriate officer, board or
agency of a city with a population of one million inhabitants or more,
or any district, board or agency with jurisdiction exclusively within
such city, may authorize or require bids and offers for any contract to
be submitted in an electronic format. Bids and offers submitted in an
electronic format shall be transmitted by bidders and offerers to the
receiving device designated by the political subdivision or district.
Any method used to receive electronic bids and offers shall comply with
article three of the state technology law, and any rules and regulations
promulgated and guidelines developed thereunder and, at a minimum, must
* * *