New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 103: Advertising for bids and offers; letting of contracts; criminal conspiracies
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 5-A. Public Contracts
* * *
expenditure of more than thirty-five thousand dollars and all purchase
contracts involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars,
shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a
political subdivision or of any district therein including but not
limited to a soil conservation district to the lowest responsible bidder
furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in
the manner provided by this section, provided, however, that purchase
contracts (including contracts for service work, but excluding any
purchase contracts necessary for the completion of a public works
contract pursuant to article eight of the labor law) may be awarded on
the basis of best value, as defined in section one hundred sixty-three
of the state finance law, to a responsive and responsible bidder or
offerer in the manner provided by this section except that in a
political subdivision other than a city with a population of one million
inhabitants or more or any district, board or agency with jurisdiction
exclusively therein the use of best value of awarding a purchase
contract or purchase contracts must be authorized by local law or, in
the case of a district corporation, school district or board of
cooperative educational services, by rule, regulation or resolution
adopted at a public meeting. In determining whether a purchase is an
expenditure within the discretionary threshold amounts established by
this subdivision, the officer, board or agency of a political
subdivision or of any district therein shall consider the reasonably
expected aggregate amount of all purchases of the same commodities,
services or technology to be made within the twelve-month period
commencing on the date of purchase. Purchases of commodities, services
or technology shall not be artificially divided for the purpose of
satisfying the discretionary buying thresholds established by this
* * *
officer, board or agency, unless such purchase may be made or the
contract for such services may be entered into upon the same terms,
conditions and specifications at a lower price through the county.
* NB Effective until July 31, 2029
* 3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this
section, any officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of
any district therein authorized to make purchases of materials,
equipment or supplies, or to contract for services, may make such
purchases, or may contract for services, other than services subject to
article eight or nine of the labor law, when available, through the
county in which the political subdivision or district is located or
through any county within the state subject to the rules established
pursuant to subdivision two of section four hundred eight-a of the
county law; provided that the political subdivision or district for
which such officer, board or agency acts shall accept sole
responsibility for any payment due the vendor or contractor. All
purchases and all contracts for such services shall be subject to audit
and inspection by the political subdivision or district for which made.
Prior to making such purchases or contracts the officer, board or agency
shall consider whether such contracts will result in cost savings after
all factors, including charges for service, material, and delivery, have
been considered. No officer, board or agency of a political subdivision
or of any district therein shall make any purchase or contract for any
such services through the county in which the political subdivision or
district is located or through any county within the state when bids and
offers have been received for such purchase or such services by such
officer, board or agency, unless such purchase may be made or the
contract for such services may be entered into upon the same terms,
conditions and specifications at a lower price through the county.
* * *
due to an unintentional and substantial arithmetic error or an
unintentional omission of a substantial quantity of work, labor,
material, goods or services made directly in the compilation of the bid,
which unintentional arithmetic error or unintentional omission can be
clearly shown by objective evidence drawn from inspection of the
original work paper, documents, or materials used in the preparation of
the bid sought to be withdrawn; and (5) it is possible to place the
public agency, board, officer, or subdivision in status quo ante.
(b) Unless otherwise required by law, the sole remedy for a bid
mistake in accordance with this section shall be withdrawal of that bid
and the return of the bid bond or other security, if any, to the bidder.
Thereafter, the awarding officer, board or agency may, in its
discretion, award the contract to the next lowest responsible bidder or
rebid the contract. Any amendment to or reformation of a bid or a
contract to rectify such an error or mistake therein is strictly
prohibited.
12. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other
provision of law, boards of education shall have the authority to
determine that a bidder on a contract for the purchase of apparel or
sports equipment is not a responsible bidder for purposes of subdivision
one of this section, based upon either or both of the following
considerations: (a) the labor standards applicable to the manufacture of
the apparel or sports equipment, including but not limited to employee
compensation, working conditions, employee rights to form unions, and
the use of child labor; or (b) the bidder's failure to provide
information sufficient for boards of education to determine the labor
standards applicable to the manufacture of the apparel or sports
equipment.
15. (a) Notwithstanding any general, special or local law or rule or
regulation to the contrary, an officer, board or agency of any county,
* * *