New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 103: Advertising for bids and offers; letting of contracts; criminal conspiracies
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 5-A. Public Contracts
* * *
or of any district therein shall make any purchase or contract for any
such services through the county in which the political subdivision or
district is located or through any county within the state when bids and
offers have been received for such purchase or such services by such
officer, board or agency, unless such purchase may be made or the
contract for such services may be entered into upon the same terms,
conditions and specifications at a lower price through the county.
* NB Effective July 31, 2029
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section,
in the case of a public emergency arising out of an accident or other
unforeseen occurrence or condition whereby circumstances affecting
public buildings, public property or the life, health, safety or
property of the inhabitants of a political subdivision or district
therein, require immediate action which cannot await competitive bidding
or competitive offering, contracts for public work or the purchase of
supplies, material or equipment may be let by the appropriate officer,
board or agency of a political subdivision or district therein.
5. Upon the adoption of a resolution by a vote of at least
three-fifths of all the members of the governing body of a political
subdivision or district therein stating that, for reasons of efficiency
or economy, there is need for standardization, purchase contracts for a
particular type or kind of equipment, material, supplies or services in
excess of the monetary threshold fixed for purchase contracts in this
section may be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of
such political subdivision or any such district therein, to the lowest
responsible bidder or responsible offerer furnishing the required
security after advertisement for sealed bids or sealed offers therefor
in the manner provided in this section. Such resolution shall contain a
full explanation of the reasons for its adoption.
* * *
the civil practice law and rules. The public officer, board or agency
may move forward on the contract award during such appeals.
(c) Any school district or political subdivision of the state with a
population of less than fifty thousand may utilize a list of
pre-qualified bidders maintained by the county within which the
subdivision is located, if such list is maintained.
* 16. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions one, two and
three of this section, and section one hundred four of this article, any
officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of any district
therein authorized to make purchases of apparatus, materials, equipment
or supplies, or to contract for services related to the installation,
maintenance or repair of apparatus, materials, equipment, and supplies,
may make such purchases, or may contract for such services related to
the installation, maintenance or repair of apparatus, materials,
equipment, and supplies, as may be required by such political
subdivision or district therein through the use of a contract let by the
United States of America or any agency thereof, any state or any other
political subdivision or district therein if such contract was let to
the lowest responsible bidder or on the basis of best value in a manner
consistent with this section and made available for use by other
governmental entities; provided, however, that no political subdivision
or district therein, other than a city with a population of one million
or more inhabitants or any district, board or agency with jurisdiction
exclusively therein, may make such purchases or contract for such
services through the use of such a contract let on the basis of best
value in a manner consistent with this section unless the political
subdivision or district shall first adopt a local law, rule, regulation
or resolution, as the case may be, pursuant to subdivision one of this
* * *