New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 106-b: Payment on public work projects
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 5-A. Public Contracts
§ 106-b. Payment on public work projects. Notwithstanding the
provisions of any other law to the contrary, all contracts made and
awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political
subdivision or of any district therein, hereafter referred to as the
public owner, for construction, reconstruction or alteration of any
public work project shall provide for payment by the public owner to the
contractor and payment by the contractor to the subcontractor in
accordance with the following:
1. Payment by public owners to contractors. (a) The contractor shall
periodically, in accordance with the terms of the contract, submit to
the public owner and/or his agent a requisition for a progress payment
for the work performed and/or materials furnished to the date of the
requisition less any amount previously paid to the contractor. The
public owner shall in accordance with the terms of the contract approve
and promptly pay the requisition for the progress payment less an amount
necessary to satisfy any claims, liens or judgments against the
contractor which have not been suitably discharged and less any retained
amount as hereafter described. The public owner shall retain not more
than five per centum of each progress payment to the contractor except
that the public owner may retain in excess of five per centum but not
more than ten per centum of each progress payment to the contractor
provided that there are no requirements by the public owner for the
contractor to provide a performance bond and a labor and material bond
both in the full amount of the contract. The public owner shall pay,
upon requisition from the contractor, for materials pertinent to the
project which have been delivered to the site or off-site by the
contractor and/or subcontractor and suitably stored and secured as
required by the public owner and the contractor provided, the public
owner may limit such payment to materials in short and/or critical
supply and materials specially fabricated for the project each as
defined in the contract. When the work or major portions thereof as
contemplated by the terms of the contract are substantially completed,
the contractor shall submit to the public owner and/or his agent a
requisition for payment of the remaining amount of the contract balance.
Upon receipt of such requisition the public owner shall approve and
promptly pay the remaining amount of the contract balance less two times
the value of any remaining items to be completed and an amount necessary
to satisfy any claims, liens or judgments against the contractor which
have not been suitably discharged. As the remaining items of work are
satisfactorily completed or corrected, the public owner shall promptly
pay, upon receipt of a requisition, for these items less an amount
necessary to satisfy any claims, liens or judgments against the
contractor which have not been suitably discharged. Any claims, liens
and judgments referred to in this section shall pertain to the project
and shall be filed in accordance with the terms of the applicable
contract and/or applicable laws. Where the public owner is other than
the city of New York, the term "promptly pay" shall mean payment within
thirty days, excluding legal holidays, of receipt of the requisition
unless such requisition is not approvable in accordance with the terms
of the contract. Notwithstanding the foregoing, where the public owner
is other than the city of New York and is a municipal corporation which
requires an elected official to approve progress payments, "promptly
pay" shall mean payment within forty-five days, excluding legal
holidays, of receipt of the requisition unless such requisition is not
approvable in accordance with the terms of the contract.
(b) Not later than forty-five business days after the date when the
project has reached substantial completion, as such term is defined in
the contract or as it is contemplated by the terms of the contract, the
public owner shall submit to the contractor a written list describing
all remaining items to be completed by the contractor. Not later than
five business days after receiving a written list describing all
remaining items to be completed by the contractor, the contractor shall
submit to each subcontractor from whom the contractor is withholding
retainage a written list of all remaining items required to be completed
by the subcontractor. Such list may include items in addition to those
items on the public owner's list.
* * *