New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 109-b: Installment contracts
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 5-A. Public Contracts
* § 109-b. Installment contracts. 1. As used in this section:
* * *
excepted, after a notice of such sale has been circularized in
accordance with any rule or order prescribed by the state comptroller,
pursuant to paragraph d of section 57.00 of the local finance law, for
the circularization of notices for the sale of bonds. The terms of the
sale may not be changed unless a supplemental notice of sale is provided
in accordance with the procedure for the sale of bonds in paragraph b of
section 58.00 of the local finance law.
(c) Whenever in the judgement of the governing board, or if authorized
by the governing board, the chief fiscal officer, the interest of the
political subdivision will be served thereby, the governing board, or
chief fiscal officer as the case may be, may authorize the sale of such
certificates of participation at private sale, including such sale in
connection with a pooled or aggregate program.
(d) The state comptroller shall promulgate rules in conformance with
the state administrative procedure act governing the procedure which
shall be adhered to when entering into installment purchase contracts or
authorizing the execution and delivery of certificates of participation
pursuant to this section, including guidelines for the private sale of
certificates of participation. No private sale of certificates of
participation shall be conducted by a political subdivision without
prior approval of the state comptroller except as provided in such rules
which shall set forth the circumstances under which such approval shall
not be required. The state comptroller shall annually deliver to the
state division of the budget, the senate finance committee and the
assembly ways and means committee a report listing all negotiated sales
conducted in the previous year, including the name of the issuer and
amount of the issue for each such sale.
4. (a) The proceeds of certificates of participation executed and
delivered in connection with the installment purchase contract made
pursuant to this section, in addition to being applied towards the cost
of the equipment, machinery or apparatus, may also be used for the
establishment of reserve funds to secure such certificates, the cost or
premium of letters of credit, insurance or other credit enhancements,
the costs of bond counsel, a financial advisor, underwriter, trustees
and paying agent, and other actual and necessary expenses directly
related to the issuance of such certificates. The foregoing shall not be
construed to authorize the use of such proceeds for the payment of
personal service expenses of the political subdivision. Where agency
certificates are executed and delivered, proceeds may be used for
payment by the political subdivision of the expenses incurred by the
agency in connection with the execution and delivery and sale of such
certificates.
(b) Each political subdivision shall have the power to enter into
agreements providing credit enhancement with respect to the installment
* * *