New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 119-r: Provision of mass transportation by certain municipal corporations
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 5-I. Mass Transportation and Airport and Aviation Facilities
* * *
capital project districts that a municipal corporation finds, after
conducting a public hearing, will benefit from an identified mass
transportation capital project. Upon designating such a district, the
municipal corporation may allocate a portion of its revenues from the
district according to terms it designs or has agreed to by contract. The
municipal corporation may, in allocating and collecting revenues from
the district, make use of one or more methods to capture the value
created by a mass transportation capital project, including, but not
limited to:
(i) tax increment financing, meaning the allocation of an increment of
property tax revenues in excess of the amount levied at the time prior
to planning of a mass transportation capital project;
(ii) a special transportation assessment imposed upon benefited real
property in proportion to the benefit received by such property from a
mass transportation capital project, which shall not constitute a tax;
(iii) land value taxation, meaning the allocation of an increment of
tax revenues gained from levying taxes on the assessed value of taxable
land at a higher rate than the improvements, as defined in subdivision
twelve of section one hundred two of the real property tax law; and
(iv) some combination of the above or other methods of gaining
revenues that the municipal corporation is empowered to use, provided
that the total amount of all taxes, assessments, fees, charges, or rates
levied on each parcel or lot under this section shall be limited to a
proportionate amount as near as possible to the actual benefit which
each lot or parcel will derive from the mass transportation capital
project; and
(v) for purposes of this paragraph the term municipal corporation
shall include only those cities, towns, villages and counties described
in section twelve hundred sixty-two of the public authorities law.
* NB Effective until April 1, 2027
* 1. To assure the provision of mass transportation services to the
public at adequate levels and at reasonable cost, every city, town,
village or county not wholly contained within a city, shall have power
to adopt local laws to authorize:
a. The acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement,
equipment, maintenance or operation of one or more mass transportation
* NB Effective April 1, 2027
2. The acquisition, construction, reconstruction, or improvement of
any mass transportation capital project by a county, city, town or
village pursuant to this section shall not be subject to the
jurisdiction of the commissioner of transportation except as provided in
sections sixty-eight, sixty-nine, sixty-nine-a, sixty-nine-b,
sixty-nine-c, and sixty-nine-d of the transportation corporations law.
3. The powers granted by this section shall be in addition to and not
in substitution for any other power to acquire, construct, reconstruct,
improve, equip, maintain or operate any mass transportation capital
project.