New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 136: Regulation of automobile junk yards
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 6. Public Health and Safety
§ 136. Regulation of automobile junk yards. 1. Legislative intent. A
* * *
the governing board may consider collectively the type of road servicing
the junk yard or from which the junk yard may be seen, the natural or
artificial barriers protecting the junk yard from view, the proximity of
the proposed junk yard to established residential and recreational areas
or main access routes thereto, as well as the reasonable availability of
other suitable sites for the junk yard.
9. Grant or denial of application; appeal. After hearing the governing
board shall, within two weeks, make a finding as to whether or not the
application should be granted, giving notice of their finding to the
applicant by mail, postage prepaid, to the address given on the
application. If approved, the license, including the certificate of
approved location, shall be forthwith issued to remain in effect until
the following April first. Approval shall be personal to the applicant
and not assignable. Licenses shall be renewed thereafter upon payment of
the annual license fee without hearing, provided all provisions of this
chapter are complied with during the license period, the junk yard does
not become a public nuisance under the common law and the applicant is
not convicted of any type of larceny or the receiving of stolen goods.
The determination of the governing board may be reviewed under article
seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
10. License fees. The annual license fee shall be twenty-five dollars
to be paid at the time the application is made and annually thereafter
in the event of renewal. In event the application is not granted, the
fee shall be returned to the applicant. A municipality, in addition to
the license fee, may assess the applicant with the costs of advertising
such application and such other reasonable costs incident to the hearing
as are clearly attributable thereto and may make the license conditional
upon payment of same.
11. Fencing. Before use, a new junk yard shall be completely
surrounded with a fence at least eight feet in height which
substantially screens and with a suitable gate which shall be closed and
locked except during the working hours of such junk yard or when the
applicant or his agent shall be within. Such fence shall be erected not
nearer than fifty feet from a public highway. All motor vehicles and
parts thereof stored or deposited by the applicant shall be kept within
the enclosure of the junk yard except as removal shall be necessary for
the transportation of same in the reasonable course of the business. All
wrecking or other work on such motor vehicles and parts and all burning
of same within the vicinity of the junk yard shall be accomplished
within the enclosure.
Where the topography, natural growth of timber or other considerations
accomplish the purposes of this chapter in whole or in part, the fencing
requirements hereunder may be reduced by the legislative body, upon
granting the license, provided, however, that such natural barrier
conforms with the purposes of this chapter.
12. Effect of local ordinances or local laws. This section shall not
be construed to affect or supersede zoning ordinances or local laws or
any other ordinances or local laws for the control of junk yards now in
effect or hereafter enacted in any municipality within the proper
exercise of the police power of such a municipality and shall not be
deemed to apply to any municipality which has any ordinance or local law
or regulation to license or regulate junk yards.
13. Established junk yards. For the purposes of this section the
location of junk yards already established shall be considered approved
by the governing board of the municipality where located and the owner
thereof deemed suitable for the issuance of a license. Within sixty days
from the passage of this section, however, the owner shall furnish the
* * *