New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 207-c: Payment of salary, wages, medical and hospital expenses of police officers with injuries or illness incurred in the performance of duties
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 10. Firefighters and Police Officers
§ 207-c. Payment of salary, wages, medical and hospital expenses of
police officers with injuries or illness incurred in the performance of
duties. * 1. Any sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff or corrections
officer of the sheriff's department of any county or any member of a
police force of any county, city of less than one million population,
town or village, or of any district, agency, board, body or commission
thereof, or any LIRR police officer as defined in paragraph two of
subdivision a of section three hundred eighty-nine of the retirement and
social security law whose benefits are provided in and pursuant to such
section three hundred eighty-nine, or a detective-investigator or any
other investigator who is a police officer pursuant to the provisions of
the criminal procedure law employed in the office of a district attorney
of any county, or any corrections officer of the county of Erie
department of corrections, or an advanced ambulance medical technician
employed by the county of Nassau, or any detention officer employed by
the city of Yonkers, or any supervising fire inspector, fire inspector,
fire marshal, or assistant fire marshal employed full-time in the county
of Nassau fire marshal's office, or at the option of the county of
Nassau, any probation officer of the county of Nassau who is injured in
the performance of his or her duties or who is taken sick as a result of
the performance of his or her duties so as to necessitate medical or
other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality or The
Long Island Rail Road Company by which he or she is employed the full
amount of his or her regular salary or wages from such employer until
his or her disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition
such municipality or The Long Island Rail Road Company shall be liable
for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of
such injury or illness. Provided, however, and notwithstanding the
foregoing provisions of this section, the municipal or The Long Island
Rail Road Company health authorities or any physician appointed for the
purpose by the municipality or The Long Island Rail Road Company, as
relevant, after a determination has first been made that such injury or
sickness was incurred during, or resulted from, such performance of
duty, may attend any such injured or sick police officer, from time to
time, for the purpose of providing medical, surgical or other treatment,
or for making inspections, and the municipality or The Long Island Rail
Road Company, as the case may be, shall not be liable for salary or
* * *
of this section shall not collect or attempt to collect reimbursement
for such treatment or care from any such police officer, any such
advanced ambulance medical technician or any such detention officer.
* NB Effective until certain provisions provided in chapter 628 of
1991 § 7 have been met.
* 1. Any sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff or corrections officer
of the sheriff's department of any county (hereinafter referred to as a
"police officer") or any member of a police force of any county, city of
less than one million population, town or village, or of any district,
agency, board, body or commission thereof, or a detective-investigator
or any other investigator who is a police officer pursuant to the
provisions of the criminal procedure law employed in the office of a
district attorney of any county, or any corrections officer of the
county of Erie department of corrections, or an advanced ambulance
medical technician employed by the county of Nassau, or any detention
officer employed by the city of Yonkers, or any supervising fire
inspector, fire inspector, fire marshal or assistant fire marshal
employed full-time in the county of Nassau fire marshal's office, or at
the option of the county of Nassau, any probation officer of the county
of Nassau who is injured in the performance of his or her duties or who
is taken sick as a result of the performance of his or her duties so as
to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid
by the municipality by which he or she is employed the full amount of
his or her regular salary or wages until his or her disability arising
therefrom has ceased, and, in addition such municipality shall be liable
for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of
such injury or illness. Provided, however, and notwithstanding the
foregoing provisions of this section, the municipal health authorities
or any physician appointed for the purpose by the municipality, after a
determination has first been made that such injury or sickness was
incurred during, or resulted from, such performance of duty, may attend
any such injured or sick police officer, from time to time, for the
purpose of providing medical, surgical or other treatment, or for making
* * *