New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 209-i: Emergency service by volunteer firefighters
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 10. Firefighters and Police Officers
§ 209-i. Emergency service by volunteer firefighters. 1. Whenever a
volunteer firefighter is within this state, but outside the area
regularly served by the fire company or fire department of which he or
she is a member and has knowledge of a fire or other emergency at or
near the place where he or she is for the time being, such volunteer
firefighter may report to the officer in command of the paid or
volunteer fire company or paid or volunteer fire department, or in
command of one of the paid or volunteer fire companies or one of the
paid or volunteer fire departments, engaged in the handling of any such
fire or other emergency and, on an individual basis, offer his or her
services to assist such fire company or fire department. After his or
her services are so accepted, the volunteer firefighter shall then be
entitled to all powers, rights, privileges and immunities granted by law
to volunteer firefighters during the time such services are rendered, in
the same manner and to the same extent as if he or she were a volunteer
member of the fire company or fire department which he or she is
assisting, including benefits under the volunteer firefighters' benefit
law. Any such commanding officer shall have power, in his or her
discretion, to so accept the services of a volunteer firefighter unless
the legislative body of the city or the village, the board of fire
commissioners or other governing board of the fire district, or the town
board of the town in relation to (a) the fire companies serving
territory outside villages and fire districts or (b) a town fire
department, as the case may be, by resolution heretofore or hereafter
adopted, has forbidden the acceptance of any such services pursuant to
this section. Any such resolution shall continue in effect until amended
or repealed by the adoption of a subsequent resolution. The officer in
charge of any fire company or fire department shall be notified promptly
of the adoption of any such resolution and of any amendment or repeal
thereof.
1-a. A volunteer firefighter who, because of his residence or usual
occupation, is regularly in the area served by a volunteer fire company
or department of which he is not a member may nevertheless volunteer his
services on an on-going basis to the officer in command thereof to
assist such fire company or fire department for the purpose of assisting
such company or department's general or emergency ambulance services, or
for the purpose of assisting such fire company or fire department at a
fire or other emergency scene or for the purpose of training with such
fire company or fire department. After his services are so accepted, the
volunteer firefighter shall then be entitled to all powers, rights,
privileges and immunities granted by law to volunteer firefighters
during the time such services are rendered, in the same manner and to
the same extent as if he were a volunteer member of the fire company or
fire department which he is assisting, including benefits under the
volunteer firefighters' benefit law. Any such commanding officer when
authorized by the legislative body of the city or the village, the board
of fire commissioners or other governing board of the fire district, or
the town board of the town in relation to (a) the fire companies serving
territory outside villages and fire districts or (b) a town fire
department, as the case may be, shall have power, in his discretion, to
so accept the services of a volunteer firefighter.
1-b. In the event that an active volunteer firefighter provides
services under subdivision one of this section when there is no
shall be entitled to coverage under the volunteer firefighters' benefit
law provided the fire company or municipality the volunteer serves
adopts a resolution granting coverage for the provision of such
services. Upon arrival of a jurisdictional officer in command, such
volunteer shall be entitled to benefits in the manner set forth in
subdivision one of this section.
* * *