New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 216-a: Authorization to establish service award programs for special fire companies and departments
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 11-A. Service Award Programs
* * *
(b) whether the service award program is to be administered by the
political subdivision or the state of New York;
(c) the estimated annual cost of the service award program, including
the estimated annual administration fee, and the estimated annual cost
per participant, for all the political subdivisions establishing the
program and for the political subdivision submitting the proposition to
referendum;
(d) the extent to which the program provides credit for years of
firefighting service rendered during one or more of the five calendar
years immediately preceding the establishment of the program;
(e) in the case of a defined contribution plan, the amount of any
additional disability or death benefit; and
(f) in the case of a defined benefit plan,
(i) the projected monthly award to be paid to participants, and
(ii) if the plan is to provide for the payment of benefits prior to
the tenth anniversary of the establishment of the plan, the date on
which payment of benefits shall begin.
6. Upon the last voter approval required to jointly establish a
service award program for the volunteer firefighters of a special fire
company or department, the agreement to jointly sponsor the service
award program shall take effect and the program shall take effect as set
forth in the agreement.
7. Within thirty days after the last voter approval required to
jointly establish a service award program for the volunteer firefighters
of a special fire company or department, the governing boards of the
political subdivisions which established the program shall notify the
state comptroller of the adoption of the service award program and
whether such service award program will be a defined contribution plan
or a defined benefit plan, and whether the plan will be administered by
the political subdivision or the state of New York.
8. Within sixty days after the last voter approval required to jointly
establish a service award program for the volunteer firefighters of a
special fire company or department, the governing boards of the
political subdivisions which established the program shall jointly adopt
a program document. The program document shall be consistent with the
provisions of this article and the agreement to jointly sponsor the
service award program, as amended, and shall set forth the obligations
and rights of the sponsors, the special fire company or department, and
the volunteer firefighters for whom the program is established, and
establish standards and procedures for the administration of the program
provided, however, that in the case of a state-administered program the
procedures for administration shall be consistent with the rules and
regulations governing the state program.
9. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, any provision of
an agreement to jointly sponsor a service award program for the
volunteer firefighters of a special fire company or department may be
amended upon the affirmative vote of at least sixty percent of the
governing board of each political subdivision which is a party to the
agreement without referendum. Amendments to the provisions of the
agreement required by paragraphs (h), (i) and (j) of subdivision three
of this section shall only be made upon the affirmative vote of at least
sixty percent of the governing board of each such political subdivision,
subject to a mandatory referendum of the eligible voters within each
such political subdivision.
10. In the event that the governing board of a political subdivision
which is a party to an agreement to jointly sponsor a service award
program for the volunteer firefighters of a special fire company or
department ceases to contract to receive fire protection services from
the special fire company or department, the political subdivision shall
cease to be a sponsor of the service award program and shall be deemed
to have withdrawn from the agreement in accordance with the terms of the
agreement without further action by the governing board or voters of any
political subdivision.
11. A service award program for the volunteer firefighters of a
special fire company or department shall remain in effect until
terminated by the political subdivisions which are parties to the
agreement to jointly sponsor the program. The service award program
shall be terminated only if:
(a) the governing board of each and every such political subdivision
approves a resolution to terminate the program by an affirmative vote of
at least sixty percent of the governing board; and
(b) the eligible voters of each and every such political subdivision
separately approve a proposition to terminate the program.