New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 239-m: Referral of certain proposed city, town and village planning and zoning actions to the county planning agency or regional planning counci...
* * *
following:
(i) the boundary of any city, village or town; or
(ii) the boundary of any existing or proposed county or state park or
any other recreation area; or
(iii) the right-of-way of any existing or proposed county or state
parkway, thruway, expressway, road or highway; or
(iv) the existing or proposed right-of-way of any stream or drainage
channel owned by the county or for which the county has established
channel lines; or
(v) the existing or proposed boundary of any county or state owned
land on which a public building or institution is situated; or
(vi) the boundary of a farm operation located in an agricultural
district, as defined by article twenty-five-AA of the agriculture and
markets law, except this subparagraph shall not apply to the granting of
area variances.
(c) The county planning agency or regional planning council may enter
into an agreement with the referring body or other duly authorized body
of a city, town or village to provide that certain proposed actions set
forth in this subdivision are of local, rather than inter-community or
county-wide concern, and are not subject to referral under this section.
4. County planning agency or regional planning council review of
proposed actions; recommendation, report. (a) The county planning
agency or regional planning council shall review any proposed action
referred for inter-community or county-wide considerations, including
but not limited to those considerations identified in section two
hundred thirty-nine-l of this article. Such county planning agency or
regional planning council shall recommend approval, modification, or
disapproval, of the proposed action, or report that the proposed action
has no significant county-wide or inter-community impact.
(b) Such county planning agency or regional planning council, or an
authorized agent of said agency or council, shall have thirty days after
receipt of a full statement of such proposed action, or such longer
period as may have been agreed upon by the county planning agency or
regional planning council and the referring body, to report its
recommendations to the referring body, accompanied by a statement of the
reasons for such recommendations. If such county planning agency or
regional planning council fails to report within such period, the
referring body may take final action on the proposed action without such
report. However, any county planning agency or regional planning
council report received after thirty days or such longer period as may
have been agreed upon, but two or more days prior to final action by the
referring body, shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision five
of this section.
5. Extraordinary vote upon recommendation of modification or
disapproval. If such county planning agency or regional planning council
recommends modification or disapproval of a proposed action, the
* * *