New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 239-m: Referral of certain proposed city, town and village planning and zoning actions to the county planning agency or regional planning counci...
* * *
In no event shall such rule or regulation define delivery so as to
require in hand delivery or delivery more than twelve calendar days
prior to the county planning agency's or regional planning council's
meeting date. In the absence of any such rules or regulations, "receipt"
shall mean delivery in hand or by mail to the clerk of the county
planning agency or regional planning council. Where delivery is made in
hand, the date of receipt shall be the date of delivery. Where delivery
is made by mail, the date as postmarked shall be the date of delivery.
The provisions of this section shall not preclude the rules and
regulations of the county planning agency or regional planning council
from providing that the delivery may be a period greater than twelve
days provided the referring body and the county planning agency or
regional planning council agree in writing to such longer period.
2. Referral of proposed planning and zoning actions. In any city, town
or village which is located in a county which has a county planning
agency, or, in the absence of a county planning agency, which is located
within the jurisdiction of a regional planning council duly created
pursuant to the provisions of law, each referring body shall, before
taking final action on proposed actions included in subdivision three of
this section, refer the same to such county planning agency or regional
planning council.
3. Proposed actions subject to referral. (a) The following proposed
actions shall be subject to the referral requirements of this section,
if they apply to real property set forth in paragraph (b) of this
subdivision:
(i) adoption or amendment of a comprehensive plan pursuant to section
two hundred seventy-two-a of the town law, section 7-722 of the village
law or section twenty-eight-a of the general city law;
(ii) adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance or local law;
(iii) issuance of special use permits;
(iv) approval of site plans;
(v) granting of use or area variances;
(vi) other authorizations which a referring body may issue under the
provisions of any zoning ordinance or local law.
(b) The proposed actions set forth in paragraph (a) of this
subdivision shall be subject to the referral requirements of this
section if they apply to real property within five hundred feet of the
following:
(i) the boundary of any city, village or town; or
(ii) the boundary of any existing or proposed county or state park or
any other recreation area; or
(iii) the right-of-way of any existing or proposed county or state
parkway, thruway, expressway, road or highway; or
(iv) the existing or proposed right-of-way of any stream or drainage
channel owned by the county or for which the county has established
channel lines; or
(v) the existing or proposed boundary of any county or state owned
land on which a public building or institution is situated; or
(vi) the boundary of a farm operation located in an agricultural
district, as defined by article twenty-five-AA of the agriculture and
markets law, except this subparagraph shall not apply to the granting of
area variances.
(c) The county planning agency or regional planning council may enter
into an agreement with the referring body or other duly authorized body
of a city, town or village to provide that certain proposed actions set
forth in this subdivision are of local, rather than inter-community or
county-wide concern, and are not subject to referral under this section.
4. County planning agency or regional planning council review of
proposed actions; recommendation, report. (a) The county planning
agency or regional planning council shall review any proposed action
referred for inter-community or county-wide considerations, including
but not limited to those considerations identified in section two
hundred thirty-nine-l of this article. Such county planning agency or
regional planning council shall recommend approval, modification, or
disapproval, of the proposed action, or report that the proposed action
has no significant county-wide or inter-community impact.
(b) Such county planning agency or regional planning council, or an
authorized agent of said agency or council, shall have thirty days after
receipt of a full statement of such proposed action, or such longer
period as may have been agreed upon by the county planning agency or
regional planning council and the referring body, to report its
* * *