New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 239-m: Referral of certain proposed city, town and village planning and zoning actions to the county planning agency or regional planning counci...
* * *
but not limited to those considerations identified in section two
hundred thirty-nine-l of this article. Such county planning agency or
regional planning council shall recommend approval, modification, or
disapproval, of the proposed action, or report that the proposed action
has no significant county-wide or inter-community impact.
(b) Such county planning agency or regional planning council, or an
authorized agent of said agency or council, shall have thirty days after
receipt of a full statement of such proposed action, or such longer
period as may have been agreed upon by the county planning agency or
regional planning council and the referring body, to report its
recommendations to the referring body, accompanied by a statement of the
reasons for such recommendations. If such county planning agency or
regional planning council fails to report within such period, the
referring body may take final action on the proposed action without such
report. However, any county planning agency or regional planning
council report received after thirty days or such longer period as may
have been agreed upon, but two or more days prior to final action by the
referring body, shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision five
of this section.
5. Extraordinary vote upon recommendation of modification or
disapproval. If such county planning agency or regional planning council
recommends modification or disapproval of a proposed action, the
referring body shall not act contrary to such recommendation except by a
vote of a majority plus one of all the members thereof.
6. Report of final action. Within thirty days after final action, the
referring body shall file a report of the final action it has taken with
the county planning agency or regional planning council. A referring
body which acts contrary to a recommendation of modification or
disapproval of a proposed action shall set forth the reasons for the
contrary action in such report.