New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 360: Powers granted to municipal corporations to establish, own and operate certain public utility services
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 14-A. Gas and Electric Service
§ 360. Powers granted to municipal corporations to establish, own and
operate certain public utility services. 1. "Public utility service" as
used in this article shall mean any service authorized to be furnished
by any public utility company pursuant to article four of the public
service law and shall include works, structures, poles, lines, wires,
conduits, mains, systems, waterpower and any and all other real and
personal property used or necessary for, connected with or appertaining
to the furnishing of such service. "Municipal corporations" as used in
this article shall mean a county, city, town or village.
2. Notwithstanding any general or special law, any municipal
corporation may construct, lease, purchase, own, acquire, use and/or
operate any public utility service within or without its territorial
limits, for the purpose of furnishing to itself or for compensation to
its inhabitants, any service similar to that furnished by any public
utility company specified in article four of the public service law.
For such purpose, any municipal corporation may purchase gas or
electrical energy from the state, or from any state agency, or other
municipal corporation, or from any private or public corporation.
3. The proposed method of constructing, leasing, purchasing,
acquiring, the plant and facilities for such service, together with both
the maximum and the estimated costs thereof, and the method of
furnishing such service shall be fixed by a local law in the case of a
city, or by a village ordinance or local law in the case of a village,
or by a resolution of the board of supervisors in the case of a county,
or by a resolution of the town board in the case of a town.
4. Authority to enact such a local law for a city is hereby conferred
upon the local legislative body of the city as defined in the municipal
home rule law. Authority to enact such an ordinance or a local law for a
village is hereby conferred upon the board of trustees of the village.
Authority to adopt such a resolution for a county is hereby conferred
upon the board of supervisors of the county. Authority to adopt such a
resolution for a town is hereby conferred upon the town board of the
town.
5. Any such action by the local legislative body of a city, before
taking effect, shall be submitted for the approval of the electors of
the city at the next general election or at a special election called
for such purpose, in the manner provided by, and in accordance with the
provisions of the municipal home rule law relative to the submission of
other local laws required thereby to be submitted in a mandatory
referendum and according to the procedure provided by the election law
for general or special elections. Any such action by the board of
supervisors of a county, before taking effect, shall be submitted for
* * *