New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 371: Jurisdiction and procedure
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 14-B. Traffic Violations Bureaus
* § 371. Jurisdiction and procedure. 1. A traffic violations bureau
so established may be authorized to dispose of violations of traffic
laws, ordinances, rules and regulations when such offenses shall not
constitute the traffic infraction known as speeding or a misdemeanor or
felony, and, if authorized by local law or ordinance, to adjudicate the
liability of owners for violations of subdivision (d) of section eleven
hundred eleven of the vehicle and traffic law in accordance with section
eleven hundred eleven-a of such law or section eleven hundred eleven-b
of such law as added by sections sixteen of chapters twenty, and
twenty-two of the laws of two thousand nine which amended this
subdivision, or section eleven hundred eleven-d of such law, or section
eleven hundred eleven-e of such law or section eleven hundred
seventy-four-a of such law.
2. The Nassau county traffic and parking violations agency, as
established, may be authorized to assist the Nassau county district
court, and the Suffolk county traffic and parking violations agency, as
established, may be authorized to assist the Suffolk county district
court, in the disposition and administration of infractions of traffic
and parking laws, ordinances, rules and regulations and the liability of
owners for violations of subdivision (d) of section eleven hundred
eleven of the vehicle and traffic law in accordance with section eleven
hundred eleven-b of such law and the liability of owners for violations
of section eleven hundred seventy-four of the vehicle and traffic law in
accordance with section eleven hundred seventy-four-a of such law,
except that such agencies shall not have jurisdiction over (a) the
traffic infraction defined under subdivision one of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law; (b) the traffic
infraction defined under subdivision five of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law; (c) the violation defined
under paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section fourteen-f of the
transportation law and the violation defined under clause (b) of
subparagraph (iii) of paragraph c of subdivision two of section one
hundred forty of the transportation law; (d) the traffic infraction
defined under section three hundred ninety-seven-a of the vehicle and
traffic law and the traffic infraction defined under subdivision (g) of
section eleven hundred eighty of the vehicle and traffic law; (e) any
misdemeanor or felony; or (f) any offense that is part of the same
criminal transaction, as that term is defined in subdivision two of
section 40.10 of the criminal procedure law, as a violation of
subdivision one of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and
traffic law, a violation of subdivision five of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law, a violation of paragraph (b)
of subdivision four of section fourteen-f of the transportation law, a
violation of clause (b) of subparagraph (iii) of paragraph c of
subdivision two of section one hundred forty of the transportation law,
a violation of section three hundred ninety-seven-a of the vehicle and
traffic law, a violation of subdivision (g) of section eleven hundred
eighty of the vehicle and traffic law or any misdemeanor or felony.
2-a. The Buffalo traffic violations agency, as established in
subdivision four of section three hundred seventy of this article, may
be authorized to assist the Buffalo city court in the disposition and
administration of infractions of traffic laws, ordinances, rules and
regulations except that such agency shall not have jurisdiction over (a)
the traffic infraction defined under subdivision one of section eleven
hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law; (b) the traffic
infraction defined under subdivision five of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law; (c) the violation defined
under paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section fourteen-f of the
transportation law and the violation defined under clause (b) of
subparagraph (iii) of paragraph c of subdivision two of section one
hundred forty of the transportation law; (d) the traffic infraction
defined under section three hundred ninety-seven-a of the vehicle and
traffic law and the traffic infraction defined under subdivision (g) of
section eleven hundred eighty of the vehicle and traffic law; (e)
traffic infractions constituting parking, standing, stopping or
pedestrian offenses; (f) any misdemeanor or felony; or (g) any offense
that is part of the same criminal transaction, as that term is defined
in subdivision two of section 40.10 of the criminal procedure law, as a
violation of subdivision one of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the
vehicle and traffic law, a violation of subdivision five of section
eleven hundred ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law, a violation of
paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section fourteen-f of the
transportation law, a violation of clause (b) of subparagraph (iii) of
paragraph c of subdivision two of section one hundred forty of the
transportation law, a violation of section three hundred ninety-seven-a
of the vehicle and traffic law, a violation constituting a parking,
stopping, standing or pedestrian offense, a violation of subdivision (g)
of section eleven hundred eighty of the vehicle and traffic law or any
misdemeanor or felony.
2-b. The Rochester traffic violations agency, as established in
subdivision five of section three hundred seventy of this article, may
be authorized to assist the Rochester city court in the disposition and
administration of infractions of traffic laws, ordinances, rules and
regulations except that such agency shall not have jurisdiction over (a)
the traffic infraction defined under subdivision one of section eleven
* * *