New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 462: Interlocal agreements authorized
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 14-G. Interlocal Agreements With Governmental Units of Other States
§ 462. Interlocal agreements authorized. 1. Any public agency of this
state may enter into interlocal agreements with any public agency or
agencies of any other state or states providing for any of the
following:
(a) The exchange, furnishing or providing by one or more of the
contracting public agencies to one or more of the other contracting
public agencies of services, personnel, facilities, equipment, or any
other property or resources for any one or more of the following
purposes or uses:
(1) Fire prevention and fire fighting
(2) Supply of water, gas or electricity
(3) Garbage collection and disposal
(4) Sewage disposal
(5) Refuse collection and disposal, and public dumps
(6) Storm drainage
(7) Airports or landing fields
(8) Parks, playgrounds, swimming pools, recreation centers,
or other recreational areas or facilities
(9) Youth counselling and guidance
(10) Municipal planning services
(11) Engineering services
(12) Lighting
(13) Ambulance service
(14) Fire and police radio and communication systems
(15) Hospital service
(16) Public health services
(17) Mental health services
(18) Cemeteries
(19) Libraries or bookmobiles
(20) Suppression or control of plant and
animal pests or diseases
(21) Propagation of game, game birds or fish
(22) Publicizing the advantages of the region
(23) Roads and highways.
(b) The establishment of an interlocal advisory board or boards to
recommend programs and policies for cooperative or uniform action in any
fields of activity enumerated in paragraph (a) of this subdivision and
permitted or authorized for each contracting public agency, and from
time to time to advise with the appropriate officials of the contracting
public agencies in respect to such programs, policies or fields of
activity.
2. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to authorize
or permit any public agency of this state to receive, obtain, furnish or
provide services, facilities, personnel, equipment, or any other
property or resources, or to engage in or perform any function or
activity by means of an interlocal agreement if it does not have
constitutional or statutory power or authorization to receive, obtain,
furnish or provide the same or substantially similar services,
facilities, personnel, equipment, other property or resources, or to
engage in or perform the same or a substantially similar function or
activity on its own account.