New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 466: Contents of interlocal agreement
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 14-G. Interlocal Agreements With Governmental Units of Other States
§ 466. Contents of interlocal agreement. Each interlocal agreement
shall contain the following:
1. A statement of the duration of the agreement, which shall not
exceed forty years, and any other appropriate provisions relating to the
termination of the agreement.
2. The purpose or purposes of the agreement.
3. Provisions for the payment by a contracting public agency of
consideration for receiving or obtaining services, personnel,
facilities, equipment, other property or resources from another
contracting public agency or agencies. Such consideration shall be a
prorated share of the cost of the services, personnel, facilities,
equipment, other property or resources furnished or provided. Such cost
may be prorated on the basis of any reasonable formula agreeable to the
respective contracting public agencies.
4. Such provisions as may be feasible for the indemnification of
contracting public agencies and their officials, officers or employees,
by means of insurance or otherwise, against any losses, damages or
liabilities arising out of the receiving, obtaining, furnishing or
providing of services, personnel, facilities, equipment, or any other
property or resources pursuant to the interlocal agreement.
5. If the interlocal agreement establishes an interlocal advisory
board or boards, (a) provisions governing the nature and scope of
activities with respect to which the board shall make studies, recommend
programs and policies, and give advice; (b) provisions or procedures
relating to the manner in which such interlocal advisory board or boards
shall make reports; (c) provisions for the furnishing by one or more of
the contracting public agencies of such office space, office or other
facilities or equipment, supplies and professional, technical or
clerical help as may be required in the work of the interlocal advisory
board or boards, and provisions for the sharing of the expenses thereof;
(d) provisions relating to the payment or sharing of the costs of
compensation of members of the interlocal advisory board or boards, and
reimbursement for their traveling expenses; and (e) such other
provisions as may be appropriate and desirable governing the
establishment, functioning and termination of the interlocal advisory
board or boards.
6. Provisions governing the adjudication or settlement of disputes,
giving of notices, and any and all other matters necessary or
appropriate to the performance of the interlocal agreement.