New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 695: Disposition of property
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 16. Urban Development Action Area Act
§ 695. Disposition of property. 1. In addition to employing any other
* * *
of that body or officer and made available for public examination and
copying at least thirty days before such authorization.
5. Any deed, lease or instrument by which real property and
appurtenances thereto, or air rights and concomitant easements or other
rights of users necessary for the use and development of such air rights
over streets, alleys, highways or other public rights of way, railway or
subway tracks, bridge or tunnel approaches or entrances, or other
similar facilities, or air rights sites and necessary sitework, the
foundations and platforms constructed or to be constructed in connection
therewith, or any interest therein is conveyed or disposed of pursuant
to this section shall contain provisions requiring the purchaser, lessee
or grantee to replan, clear, rehabilitate, restore, renew, conserve,
improve, reconstruct or redevelop such property in accordance with the
urban development action area project as approved by the governing body
and within a definite and reasonable period of time subject to the terms
of the contract or lease or deed relating thereto between the
municipality and the sponsor, and shall contain provisions insuring the
use of such real property for purposes consistent with such urban
development action area project.
6. (a) Leases authorized by this section may contain provisions
subordinating the fee interest of a municipality to a sponsor for
purposes of pledging or assigning such fee interest to the primary
leasehold mortgagee of such lease, provided that the amount to which the
fee is subordinated shall not exceed the lessee's cost of completing its
obligation to replan, clear, rehabilitate, restore, renew, conserve,
improve, reconstruct or redevelop such property in accordance with the
lease provisions.
(b) A municipality may execute such instruments as may be required to
implement the provisions of this subdivision.
(c) Leases and such other instruments as may be required shall contain
provisions stating that: (i) the municipality shall assume no liability
for any debt underlying the pledge or assignment of the fee interest;
(ii) the municipality, at its option, may satisfy any obligation for
which the fee interest is assigned or pledged; and (iii) no foreclosure
action shall be maintained against such subordinated fee interest until
the obligation of the sponsor to replan, clear, rehabilitate, restore,
renew, conserve, improve, reconstruct or redevelop such property has
been completed in accordance with the lease provisions.
(d) Notwithstanding any standards or procedures established for land
disposition by general, special or local law or charter, if an urban
development action area project is to be developed on an eligible area
and consists solely of the rehabilitation or conservation of existing
private or multiple dwellings or the construction of one to four unit
dwellings or, until June thirtieth, two thousand twenty-seven, for up to
six urban development action area projects in any calendar year, the
construction of up to ninety dwelling units financed by the federal
government and restricted to occupancy by the elderly or by persons with
disabilities without any change in land use permitted by local zoning, a
municipality may dispose of the real property constituting such urban
development action project to any person, firm, or corporation qualified
pursuant to this subdivision by resolution of its governing body or, in
any city having a population of one million or more, by action of the
mayor, provided that such disposition is in accordance with the
requirements of this subdivision. Disposition of real property acquired
by condemnation shall be in accordance with the requirements of section
four hundred six of the eminent domain procedure law, if applicable.
7. In a city having a population of one million or more, within one
hundred fifty days following receipt of a written submission from the
agency requesting waiver of designation of an urban development action
area and approval of an urban development action area project, the
governing body shall (i) approve or disapprove by resolution the
requested waiver of designation of an urban development action area
pursuant to section six hundred ninety-three of this article, and (ii)
approve or disapprove by resolution the proposed urban development
action area project pursuant to section six hundred ninety-four of this
article. If the governing body fails to take such action within one
hundred fifty days following receipt of such written submission from the
agency, then (i) the waiver of designation of an urban development
action area requested by the agency shall be deemed approved pursuant to
section six hundred ninety-three of this article, and (ii) the urban
development action area project proposed by the agency shall be deemed
approved pursuant to section six hundred ninety-four of this article.