New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 712: Adjudication and determination in the supreme court
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 17. Municipal Annexation Law
§ 712. Adjudication and determination in the supreme court. 1. In the
* * *
Such proceeding shall be brought in the judicial district embracing any
county in which all or part of the territory proposed to be annexed is
located, within thirty days after the filing in the office of the county
clerk of the order by which such determination was made.
3. The appellate division may stay or transfer and consolidate with
the proceeding brought pursuant to subdivision one of this section any
other proceeding brought against one of the parties pursuant to the
provisions of article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules
concerning a matter described in paragraphs a, b, c or d of subdivision
one of section seven hundred five of this article and pending in any
court.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of section four hundred one of the
civil practice law and rules or any other general or special law, after
a proceeding is commenced pursuant to subdivision one of this section,
intervention in such proceeding shall be allowed the following parties
as a matter of right provided they shall have appeared formally at the
hearing held pursuant to section seven hundred five of this article:
a. Any school district, fire district or other district corporation,
public benefit corporation (where a majority of the governing board of
such public benefit corporation is appointed by an officer or board of
one or more of the affected local governments), or town or county
improvement district, situated wholly or partly in the territory
proposed to be annexed.
b. Any owner of taxable property located in the territory proposed to
be annexed.
5. In the event of default in appearance of all necessary respondents
and failure to intervene on the part of any party described in
subdivision four of this section no triable issue of fact shall be
deemed to have been raised, and the court may make a summary
determination upon the pleadings and record.
6. The court, by order of reference, shall designate three referees,
one of whom shall be either a justice of the supreme court or a retired
justice of the supreme court or any judge temporarily assigned to the
supreme court, to hear and report to the court after a trial conducted
in the same manner as a court trying an issue without a jury. The
provisions of article forty-four of the civil practice law and rules
applicable to trial by the court shall apply to a reference pursuant to
this section.
7. In order that the issues in such proceeding may be determined in
advance so far as practicable and that the parties may be encouraged to
stipulate and agree on questions of law and fact which may not be in
dispute, a pre-trial conference shall be held by one or more of the
referees so designated. At such pre-trial conference, upon such terms as
in his or their discretion may seem proper, the referee or referees
holding such pre-trial conference may:
a. Direct pre-trial disclosure of evidence and discovery and
inspection of books, records and documents;
b. Permit the taking of depositions for use at the trial;
c. Limit or restrict the number of experts to be heard as witnesses;
d. Clarify and define the issues to be tried.
8. Before the case is finally submitted to the referees the parties
shall be given an opportunity to submit requests for proposed findings
of fact.
9. The referees shall file their report setting forth findings of fact
and conclusions of law within thirty days after the matter is finally
submitted. The referees' findings on the issue of whether the annexation
is in the over-all public interest may be based on provisions for the
adjustment of indebtedness and liabilities or disposition of property
prescribed in subdivision one of section seven hundred seven and
subdivision one of section seven hundred eight of this article for cases
where no agreement governing such adjustments or disposition shall have
been executed, or such findings may be based on alternative adjustments
as recommended in the report and which might have been agreed upon
pursuant to the other provisions of such sections. Unless otherwise
stipulated, a transcript of the testimony together with the exhibits or
copies thereof shall be filed with the report.
10. Upon receipt of the referees' report, the appellate division
shall, after hearing oral argument on the report of the referees, make
its own adjudication and determination, on the law and the facts, on all
questions presented to the referees and substitute its judgment for that
of any of the governing boards of the local governments as made in their
respective determinations and enter its judgment on the issue of whether
the annexation is in the over-all public interest and on any question of
compliance with procedural provisions of this article where such
questions are before it. Such determinations shall also include
directions of the court, if any, as to the manner in which indebtedness
or other liabilities shall be assumed and property shall be disposed of
subject to the provisions of sections seven hundred seven and seven
hundred eight of this article.
11. Costs shall not be allowed against any governing board of a local
government in a proceeding brought under subdivision one of this section
to review a determination of a governing board unless such local
government fails to respond to the petition filed in such proceeding.
12. A final judgment pursuant to this section or an order of a
governing board of a local government determining that a proposed
annexation is not in the over-all public interest shall not be a bar to
the filing of a new petition for the same annexation.