New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 72-h: Sale, lease and transfer to municipal corporations of certain public lands
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 5. Powers, Limitations and Liabilities
§ 72-h. Sale, lease and transfer to municipal corporations of certain
public lands. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of any general, special
or local law or of any charter, the supervisors of a county, the town
board of a town, the board of trustees of a village, the board of fire
commissioners of a fire district, the board of estimate of a city, or if
there be none the local legislative body of such city, and, in a city
having a population of one million or more, the mayor, subject to
disapproval by the council within thirty days following receipt of
notice of the approval of the mayor, may sell, transfer or lease to or
exchange with any municipal corporation or municipal corporations,
school district, board of cooperative educational services, fire
district, the state of New York, or the government of the United States
and any agency or department thereof, either without consideration or
for such consideration and upon such terms and conditions as shall be
approved by such officer or body, any real property owned by such
county, town, village, fire district or city; and any municipal
corporation or fire district may acquire or lease such real property as
provided in this section. The term of any lease entered into pursuant to
the provisions of this section shall not exceed ten years but nothing
herein contained shall prevent the renewal of any such lease.
(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any real
property which is made inalienable under the provisions of any general,
special or local law or of any charter.