New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 854: Definitions
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 18-A. Industrial Development
  3. Title 1. Agencies, Organization and Powers
§ 854. Definitions. As used in this act, unless the context otherwise
* * *
such project occupant or of such project occupant acting as an agent of
an agency.
(15) "Straight-lease transaction" - shall mean a transaction in which
an agency takes title, possession or control (by lease, license or
otherwise) to the property or equipment of a project occupant, entitling
such property or equipment to be exempt from taxation according to the
provisions of section eight hundred seventy-four of this article, and no
financial assistance in the form of the proceeds of bonds issued by the
agency is provided to the project occupant.
(16) "Affected tax jurisdiction" - shall mean any municipality or
school district, in which a project is located, which will fail to
receive real property tax payments, or other tax payments which would
otherwise be due, except for the tax exempt status of an agency involved
in a project.
(17) "Payments in lieu of taxes" - shall mean any payment made to an
agency, or affected tax jurisdiction equal to the amount, or a portion
of, real property taxes, or other taxes, which would have been levied by
or on behalf of an affected tax jurisdiction if the project was not tax
exempt by reason of agency involvement.
(18) "Highly distressed area" - shall mean (a) a census tract or
tracts or block numbering areas or areas or such census tract or block
numbering area contiguous thereto which, according to the most recent
census data available, has:
(i) a poverty rate of at least twenty percent for the year to which
the data relates or at least twenty percent of households receiving
public assistance; and
(ii) an unemployment rate of at least 1.25 times the statewide
unemployment rate for the year to which the data relates; or
(b) a city, town, village or county within a city with a population of
one million or more for which: (i) the ratio of the full value property
wealth, as determined by the comptroller for the year nineteen hundred
ninety, per resident to the statewide average full value property wealth
per resident; and (ii) the ratio of the income per resident; as shown in
the nineteen hundred ninety census to the statewide average income per
resident; are each fifty-five percent or less of the statewide average;
or
(c) an area which was designated an empire zone pursuant to article
eighteen-B of this chapter.
(19) "Continuing care retirement community" - shall mean any facility
that has been granted a certificate of authority pursuant to article
forty-six or forty-six-A of the public health law and is established to
provide, pursuant to continuing care retirement contracts approved
pursuant to article forty-six of the public health law, or
fee-for-service continuing care contracts approved pursuant to article
forty-six-A of the public health law, a comprehensive, cohesive living
arrangement for the elderly, and certified by the commissioner of
health, that (i) has been approved for the issuance of industrial
* * *