New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 874: Tax exemptions
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 18-A. Industrial Development
  3. Title 1. Agencies, Organization and Powers
§ 874. Tax exemptions. (1) It is hereby determined that the creation
of the agency and the carrying out of its corporate purposes is in all
respects for the benefit of the people of the state of New York and is a
public purpose, and the agency shall be regarded as performing a
governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by
this title and shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any
of the property acquired by it or under its jurisdiction or control or
supervision or upon its activities. Provided, however, if the agency is
located within a transportation district referenced in paragraph (a) of
subdivision two of section two hundred fifty-three of the tax law, it
shall not be exempt from the additional tax on each mortgage of real
property situated within the state imposed by such paragraph.
(2) Any bonds or notes issued pursuant to this title, together with
the income therefrom, as well as the property of the agency, shall be
exempt from taxation, except for transfer and estate taxes.
(3) Payments in lieu of taxes received by the agency shall be remitted
to each affected tax jurisdiction within thirty days of receipt.
(4) (a) The agency shall establish a uniform tax exemption policy,
with input from affected tax jurisdictions, which shall be applicable to
the provision of financial assistance pursuant to section eight hundred
fifty-nine-a of this title and shall provide guidelines for the claiming
of real property, mortgage recording, and sales tax exemptions. Such
guidelines shall include, but not be limited to: period of exemption;
percentage of exemption; types of projects for which exemptions can be
claimed; procedures for payments in lieu of taxes and instances in which
real property appraisals are to be performed as a part of an application
for tax exemption; in addition, agencies shall in adopting such policy
consider such issues as: the extent to which a project will create or
retain permanent, private sector jobs; the estimated value of any tax
exemptions to be provided; whether affected tax jurisdictions shall be
reimbursed by the project occupant if a project does not fulfill the
purposes for which an exemption was provided; the impact of a proposed
project on existing and proposed businesses and economic development
projects in the vicinity; the amount of private sector investment
generated or likely to be generated by the proposed project; the
demonstrated public support for the proposed project; the likelihood of
accomplishing the proposed project in a timely fashion; the effect of
the proposed project upon the environment; the extent to which the
project will utilize, to the fullest extent practicable and economically
feasible, resource conservation, energy efficiency, green technologies,
and alternative and renewable energy measures; the extent to which the
project will provide onsite child care services or otherwise facilitate
* * *