New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 959: Responsibilities of the commissioner
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 18-B. New York State Empire Zones
§ 959. Responsibilities of the commissioner. The commissioner shall:
* * *
business enterprise has failed to create new employment or prevent a
loss of employment in the empire zone or zone equivalent area; (4) where
applicable, the business enterprise has failed to submit an annual
report after it has applied for zone tax benefits or program assistance
based on new hires or investments or failed to submit other information
when due; (5) the business enterprise, if first certified pursuant to
this article prior to the first day of August, two thousand two, caused
individuals to transfer from existing employment with another business
enterprise with similar ownership and located in New York state to
similar employment with the certified business enterprise or if the
enterprise acquired, purchased, leased, or had transferred to it real
property previously owned by an entity with similar ownership,
regardless of form of incorporation or organization; (6) the business
enterprise has failed to provide economic returns to the state in the
form of total remuneration to its employees (i.e. wages and benefits)
and investments in its facility greater in value to the tax benefits the
business enterprise used and had refunded to it; or (7) the business
enterprise has changed ownership or moved its operations out of the
empire zone; said regulations shall provide that whenever any business
enterprise is decertified with respect to an empire zone: (A) the date
determined to be the earliest event constituting grounds for revoking
certification shall be the effective date of decertification; (B) its
certified single enterprise, if any, may also be decertified; and (C)
the commissioner shall notify the commissioner of taxation and finance
that such decertification has occurred, and such notification should
include the effective date of such decertification and the zone or zone
equivalent area to which such decertification applies; with respect to
any business enterprise whose certification has been revoked pursuant to
subparagraph five or six of this paragraph, that revocation (I) will be
effective for a taxable year beginning on or after January first, two
thousand eight and before January first, two thousand nine and for
subsequent taxable years, unless the business enterprise is subsequently
re-certified pursuant to part 11 of title 5 of the New York state codes,
rules and regulations for a business enterprise for which a review is
required to be conducted pursuant to subdivision (w) of this section in
calendar year two thousand nine, and (II) thereafter will be effective
for the taxable year during which the commissioner makes his or her
determination (prior to any appeal) to revoke the certification of a
business enterprise and for subsequent taxable years;
(b) Receive and review applications for designation of areas as empire
zones;
(c) Analyze and make recommendations to the empire zones designation
board for designation of areas as empire zones, provided, however, that
all such areas recommended by the commissioner shall meet the
requirements of this article;
(d) Review new applications to replace any previously designated
empire zone the designation of which has been terminated or withdrawn
and file notice of the designation or redesignation of an empire zone or
of the revision or termination of such designation with the applicant,
* * *