New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Municipal Law § 970-c: Definitions
  1. General Municipal Law
  2. Article 18-C. Municipal Redevelopment Law
§ 970-c. Definitions. (a) "Blighted area" means an area within a
municipality in which one or more of the following conditions exist: (i)
a predominance of buildings and structures which are deteriorated or
unfit or unsafe for use or occupancy; or (ii) a predominance of
economically unproductive lands, buildings or structures, the
redevelopment of which is needed to prevent further deterioration which
would jeopardize the economic well being of the people.
(b) "Legislative body" means the governing body of a municipality
empowered to adopt and amend local laws and ordinances.
(c) "Low and moderate income families and persons" means those persons
who would qualify as low and moderate income persons and families under
Sections 1715z and 1715z-1 of Title 12 of the United States Code as
those definitions in those sections now exist or may be amended,
replaced, or superseded.
(d) "Master plan" means the plan for development of a municipality
adopted by the planning agency of the municipality.
(e) "Municipality" means a city, village, town or a county other than
a county located wholly within a city.
(f) "Planning agency" means the planning board or commission of a
municipality or the planning board or committee of a school district if
one exists.
(g) "Project area" means an area of a community which is a blighted
area, the redevelopment of which is necessary to effectuate the purposes
of this article. A project area need not be restricted to buildings,
improvements or lands which are detrimental or inimical to the public
health, safety or welfare, but may consist of an area in which such
conditions predominate and adversely affect the entire area. A project
area may include lands, buildings or improvements which are not
detrimental or inimical to the public health, safety or welfare, but
whose inclusion is found necessary by the municipality for the effective
redevelopment of the area of which they are a part. All lands, buildings
or improvements included in a project area shall be necessary for
effective redevelopment and shall not be included for the purposes of
obtaining the allocation of tax increment revenue without clear
justification for their inclusion. A project area shall not include land
utilized for agricultural production.
(h) "Real property" means: (i) land, including land under water and
waterfront property; (ii) buildings, structures, fixtures, and
improvements on the land; (iii) any property appurtenant to or used in
connection with the land; and (iv) every estate, interest, privilege,
easement, franchise, and right in land, including rights-of-way, terms
for years, and liens, charges, or encumbrances by way of judgment,
mortgage, or otherwise and the indebtedness secured by such liens.
(i) "School district" means any school district, a city school
district or a school district in a city, as those terms are defined in
section 2.00 of the local finance law.