New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-1502e: Construction--business operating transactions
  1. General Obligations Law
  2. Article 5. Creation, Definition and Enforcement of Contractual Obligations
  3. Title 15. Statutory Short Form and Other Powers of Attorney For Financial and Estate Planning
§ 5-1502E. Construction--business operating transactions. In a
statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring general
authority with respect to "business operating transactions," must be
construed to mean that the principal authorizes the agent:
1. To the extent that an agent is permitted by law thus to act for a
principal, to discharge and to perform any duty or liability and also to
exercise any right, power, privilege or option which the principal has,
or claims to have, under any contract of partnership whether the
principal is a general or special partner thereunder, to enforce the
terms of any such partnership agreement for the protection of the
principal, by action, proceeding or otherwise, as the agent shall think
to be desirable or necessary, and to defend, submit to alternative
dispute resolution, settle or compromise any action or other legal
proceeding to which the principal is a party because of his membership
in said partnership;
2. To exercise in person or by proxy or to enforce by action,
proceeding or otherwise, any right, power, privilege or option which the
principal has as the holder of any bond, share, or other instrument of
similar character and to defend, submit to alternative dispute
resolution, settle or compromise any action or other legal proceeding to
which the principal is a party because of any such bond, share, or other
instrument of similar character;
3. With respect to any business enterprise which is owned solely by
the principal
a. to continue, to modify, to renegotiate, to extend and to terminate
any contractual arrangements made with any person, firm, association or
corporation whatsoever by or on behalf of the principal with respect
thereto prior to the creation of the agency;
b. to determine the policy of such enterprise as to the location of
the site or sites to be utilized for its operation, as to the nature and
extent of the business to be undertaken by it, as to methods of
manufacturing, selling, merchandising, financing, accounting and
advertising to be employed in its operation, as to the amount and types
of insurance to be carried, as to the mode of securing, compensating and
dealing with accountants, attorneys, servants and other agents and
employees required for its operation, to agree and to contract, in any
manner, and with any person and on any terms, which the agent thinks to
be desirable or necessary for effectuating any or all of such decisions
of the agent as to policy, and to perform, to rescind, to reform, to
release or to modify any such agreement or contract or any other similar
agreement or contract made by or on behalf of the principal;
c. to change the name or form of organization under which such
business is operated and to enter into such partnership agreement with
other persons or to organize such corporation to take over the operation
of such business, or any part thereof, as the agent shall think to be
desirable or necessary;
d. to demand and to receive all moneys which are, or may become, due
to the principal, or which may be claimed by the principal or on his
behalf, in the operation of such enterprise, and to control and to
disburse such funds in the operation of such enterprise in any way which
the agent shall think to be desirable or necessary, to engage in any
banking transactions which the agent shall think to be desirable or
necessary for effectuating the execution of any of the powers of the
agent described in this subdivision;
4. To prepare, to sign, to file and to deliver all reports,
compilations of information, returns or other papers with respect to any
business operating transaction of the principal, which are required by
any governmental agency, department or instrumentality or which the
agent shall think to be desirable or necessary for any purpose, and to
make any payments with respect thereto;
5. To pay, to compromise or to contest taxes or assessments and to do
any act or acts which the agent shall think to be desirable or necessary
to protect the principal from illegal or unnecessary taxation, fines,
penalties or assessments in connection with his business operations,
including power to attempt to recover, in any manner permitted by law,
sums paid before or after the creation of the agency as taxes, fines,
penalties or assessments;
6. To demand, to receive, to obtain by action, proceeding or
otherwise, any money, or other thing of value to which the principal is,
or may become, or may claim to be entitled as the proceeds of any
business operation of such principal, to conserve, to invest, to
disburse or to utilize anything so received for purposes enumerated in
this section, and to reimburse the agent for any expenditures properly
made by him in the execution of the powers conferred upon him by the
statutory short form power of attorney;
7. To execute, to acknowledge, to seal and to deliver any deed,
assignment, mortgage, lease, notice, consent, agreement, authorization,
check or other instrument which the agent may think useful for the
accomplishment of any of the purposes enumerated in this section;
8. To prosecute, to defend, to submit to alternative dispute
resolution, to settle, and to propose or to accept a compromise with
respect to, any claim existing in favor of, or against, the principal
based on or involving any business operating transaction or to intervene
in any action or proceeding relating thereto;
9. To hire, to discharge, and to compensate any attorney, accountant,
expert witness or other assistant or assistants when the agent shall
think such action to be desirable for the proper execution by him of any
* * *