New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-1502g: Construction--estate transactions
  1. General Obligations Law
  2. Article 5. Creation, Definition and Enforcement of Contractual Obligations
  3. Title 15. Statutory Short Form and Other Powers of Attorney For Financial and Estate Planning
§ 5-1502G. Construction--estate transactions. In a statutory short
form power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with
respect to "estate transactions," must be construed to mean that the
principal authorizes the agent:
1. To the extent that an agent is permitted by law thus to act for a
principal, to apply for and to procure, in the name of the principal,
letters of administration, letters testamentary, letters of trusteeship,
or any other type of authority, either judicial or administrative, to
act as a fiduciary of any sort;
2. To the extent that an agent is permitted by law thus to act for a
principal, to represent and to act for the principal in all ways and in
all matters affecting any estate of a decedent, absentee, infant or
incompetent, or any trust or other fund, out of which the principal is
entitled, or claims to be entitled, to some share or payment, or with
respect to which the principal is a fiduciary;
3. Subject to the provisions of paragraph (d) of section 2-1.11 of the
estates, powers and trusts law, to accept, to reject, to receive, to
receipt for, to sell, to assign, to release, to pledge, to exchange, or
to consent to a reduction in or modification of, any share in or payment
from any estate, trust or other fund;
4. To demand, to obtain by action, proceeding or otherwise any money,
or other thing of value to which the principal is, or may become, or may
claim to be entitled by reason of the death testate or intestate of any
person or of any testamentary disposition or of any trust or by reason
of the administration of the estate of a decedent or absentee or of the
guardianship of an infant or incompetent or the administration of any
trust or other fund, to initiate, to participate in and to oppose any
proceeding, judicial or otherwise, for the ascertainment of the meaning,
validity or effect of any deed, will, declaration of trust, or other
transaction affecting in any way the interest of the principal, to
initiate, to participate in and to oppose any proceeding, judicial or
otherwise, for the removal, substitution or surcharge of a fiduciary, to
conserve, to invest, to disburse or to utilize anything so received for
purposes enumerated in this section, and to reimburse the agent for any
expenditures properly made by him in the execution of the powers
conferred on him by the statutory short form power of attorney;
5. To prepare, to sign, to file and to deliver all reports,
compilations of information, returns or papers with respect to any
interest had or claimed by or on behalf of the principal in any estate,
trust, or other fund, to pay, to compromise or to contest, and to apply
for refunds in connection with, any tax or assessment, with respect to
any interest had or claimed by or on behalf of the principal in any
estate, trust or other fund or by reason of the death of any person, or
with respect to any property in which such interest is had or claimed;
6. To agree and to contract, in any manner, and with any person and on
any terms, which the agent may select, for the accomplishment of the
purposes enumerated in this section, and to perform, to rescind, to
reform, to release, or to modify any such agreement or contract or any
other similar agreement or contract made by or on behalf of the
principal;
7. To execute, to acknowledge, to verify, to seal, to file and to
deliver any consent, designation, pleading, notice, demand, election,
conveyance, release, assignment, check, pledge, waiver, admission of
service, notice of appearance or other instrument which the agent may
think useful for the accomplishment of any of the purposes enumerated in
this section;
8. To submit to alternative dispute resolution or to settle, and to
propose or to accept a compromise with respect to any controversy or
claim which affects the estate of a decedent, absentee, infant or
incompetent, or the administration of a trust or other fund, in any one
of which the principal has, or claims to have, an interest, and to do
any and all acts which the agent shall think to be desirable or
necessary in effectuating such compromise;
9. To hire, to discharge, and to compensate any attorney, accountant,
expert witness or other assistant or assistants, when the agent shall
think such action to be desirable for the proper execution by him of any
of the powers described in this section, and for the keeping of needed
records thereof; and
10. In general, and in addition to all the specific acts in this
section enumerated, to do any other act or acts, which the principal can
do through an agent, with respect to the estate of a decedent, absentee,
infant or incompetent, or the administration of a trust or other fund,
in any one of which the principal has, or claims to have, an interest,
or with respect to which the principal is a fiduciary.
All powers described in this section shall be exercisable equally with
respect to any estate of a decedent, absentee, infant or incompetent, or
the administration of any trust or other fund, in which the principal is
interested at the giving of the power of attorney or may thereafter
become interested, regardless of whether the estate, trust or other fund
is specifically identified at the giving of the power of attorney and
whether located in the state of New York or elsewhere.