New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-1502i: Construction--personal and family maintenance
  1. General Obligations Law
  2. Article 5. Creation, Definition and Enforcement of Contractual Obligations
* * *
apply for refunds in connection with any taxes or assessments for which
the principal is or may be liable;
10. To utilize any asset of the principal for the performance of the
powers enumerated in this section, including by way of illustration and
not by way of restriction, power to draw money by check or otherwise
from any bank deposit of the principal, to sell any land, chattel, bond,
share, commodity interest, chose in action or other asset of the
principal, to borrow money and to pledge as security for such loan, any
asset, including insurance, which belongs to the principal;
11. To execute, to acknowledge, to verify, to seal, to file and to
deliver any application, consent, petition, notice, release, waiver,
agreement or other instrument which the agent may think useful for the
accomplishment of any of the purposes enumerated in this section;
12. To prosecute, to defend, to submit to alternative dispute
resolution, to settle, and to propose or to accept a compromise with
respect to, any claim existing in favor of, or against, the principal
based on or involving any transaction enumerated in this section or to
intervene in any action or proceeding relating thereto;
13. To hire, to discharge, and to compensate any attorney, accountant,
expert witness or other assistant or assistants when the agent shall
think such action to be desirable for the proper execution by him of any
of the powers described in this section, and for the keeping of needed
records thereof;
14. To continue gifts that the principal customarily made to
individuals and charitable organizations prior to the creation of the
agency, provided that in any one calendar year all such gifts shall not
exceed five thousand dollars in the aggregate; and
15. In general, and in addition to all the specific acts in this
section enumerated, to do any other act or acts, which the principal can
do through an agent, for the welfare of the spouse, children or
dependents of the principal or for the preservation and maintenance of
the other personal relationships of the principal to parents, relatives,
friends and organizations.
All powers described in this section 5-1502I of the general
obligations law shall be exercisable equally whether the acts required
for their execution shall relate to real or personal property owned by
the principal at the giving of the power of attorney or thereafter
acquired and whether such acts shall be performable in the state of New
York or elsewhere.