New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-1504: Acceptance of and reliance upon acknowledged and witnessed statutory short form power of attorney
  1. General Obligations Law
  2. Article 5. Creation, Definition and Enforcement of Contractual Obligations
* * *
statutory short form power of attorney. 1. (a) For purposes of this
section, "acknowledged" means purportedly verified before a notary
public or other individual authorized to take acknowledgements. For
purposes of this section, "witnessed" means purportedly witnessed by two
persons who are not named in the instrument as agents or as permissible
recipients of gifts.
(b) A person that in good faith accepts an acknowledged and witnessed
power of attorney without actual knowledge that the signature is not
genuine may rely upon the presumption that the signature is genuine.
(c) A person that in good faith accepts an acknowledged and witnessed
power of attorney without actual knowledge that the power of attorney is
void, invalid, or terminated, that the purported agent's authority is
void, invalid, or terminated, or that the agent is exceeding or
improperly exercising the agent's authority may rely upon the power of
attorney as if the power of attorney were genuine, valid and still in
effect, the agent's authority were genuine, valid and still in effect,
and the agent had not exceeded and had properly exercised the authority.
(d) A person that is asked to accept an acknowledged and witnessed
power of attorney may request, and rely upon, without further
investigation:
(1) an agent's certification under penalty of perjury of any factual
matter concerning the principal, agent or power of attorney; and
(2) an opinion of counsel as to any matter of law concerning the power
of attorney if the person making the request provides in a writing or
other record the reason for the request.
(e) An opinion of counsel requested under this section must be
provided at the principal's expense unless the request is made more than
ten business days after the power of attorney is presented for
acceptance.
(f) For purposes of this section, a person that conducts activities
through employees is without actual knowledge of a fact relating to a
power of attorney, a principal, or an agent if the employee conducting
the transaction involving the power of attorney is without actual
knowledge of the fact after making reasonable inquiry with respect
thereto.
2. No third party located or doing business in this state shall
refuse, without reasonable cause, to honor a statutory short form power
of attorney properly executed in accordance with section 5-1501B of this
title, or a statutory short form power of attorney properly executed in
accordance with the laws in effect at the time of its execution.
(a) Reasonable cause under this subdivision shall include, but not be
limited to:
(1) the refusal by the agent to provide an original power of attorney
or a copy certified by an attorney pursuant to section twenty-one
hundred five of the civil practice law and rules, or by a court or other
government entity;
* * *
counsel under paragraph (d) of subdivision one of this section.
(b) It shall be deemed unreasonable for a third party to refuse to
honor a statutory short form power of attorney properly executed in
accordance with section 5-1501B of this title or a statutory short form
power of attorney properly executed in accordance with the laws in
effect at the time of its execution, if the only reason for the refusal
is any of the following:
(1) the power of attorney is not on a form prescribed by the third
party to whom the power of attorney is presented.
(2) there has been a lapse of time since the execution of the power of
attorney.
(3) on the face of the statutory short form power of attorney, there
is a lapse of time between the date of acknowledgment of the signature
of the principal and the date of acknowledgment of the signature of any
agent.
3. (a) Not later than the tenth business day after presentation of an
original or attorney certified copy of a statutory short form power of
attorney properly executed in accordance with section 5-1501B of this
title or in accordance with the laws in effect at the time of its
execution to a third party for acceptance, such third party shall either
(a) honor the statutory short form power of attorney, or (b) reject the
statutory short form power of attorney in a writing that sets forth the
reasons for such rejection, which writing shall be sent to the principal
and the agent at the addresses on the power of attorney and such other
addresses as provided by the principal or the agent, or (c) request the
agent to execute an acknowledged affidavit pursuant to subdivision seven
of this section stating that the power of attorney is in full force and
effect if the statutory short form power of attorney was not submitted
for acceptance together with such an acknowledged affidavit. Such
reasons for rejection may include, but not be limited to non-conforming
form, missing or wrong signature, invalid notarization, or unacceptable
identification. In the event that the statutory short form power of
attorney presented is not an original or attorney certified copy, as
part of the initial rejection, such short form power of attorney may be
rejected for such reason, provided, however, in explaining the reason
for rejecting the short form power of attorney, the third party shall
also identify such other provisions of the short form power of attorney,
if any, that would otherwise constitute cause for rejection of the
statutory short form power of attorney. If the third party initially
rejects the statutory short form power of attorney in a writing that
sets forth the reasons for such rejection, the third party shall within
seven business days after receipt of a writing in response to the
reasons for such rejection (i) honor the statutory short form power of
attorney, or (ii) finally reject the statutory short form power of
* * *