New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-325: Garages and parking places
  1. General Obligations Law
  2. Article 5. Creation, Definition and Enforcement of Contractual Obligations
  3. Title 3. Certain Prohibited Contracts and Provisions of Contracts
§ 5-325. Garages and parking places. 1. No person who conducts or
maintains for hire or other consideration a garage, parking lot or other
similar place which has the capacity for the housing, storage, parking,
repair or servicing of four or more motor vehicles, as defined by the
vehicle and traffic law, may exempt himself from liability for damages
for injury to person or property resulting from the negligence of such
person, his agents or employees, in the operation of any such vehicle,
or in its housing, storage, parking, repair or servicing, or in the
conduct or maintenance of such garage, parking lot or other similar
place, and, except as hereinafter provided, any agreement so exempting
such person shall be void.
2. Damages for loss or injury to property may be limited by a
provision in the storage agreement limiting the liability in case of
loss or damage by theft, fire or explosion and setting forth a specific
liability per vehicle, which shall in no event be less than twenty-five
thousand dollars, beyond which the person owning or operating such
garage or lot shall not be liable; provided, however, that such
liability may on request of the person delivering such vehicle be
increased, in which event increased rates may be charged based on such
increased liability.