New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-901: Certain provisions of leases of personal property inoperative unless notice thereof given to lessee
  1. General Obligations Law
  2. Article 5. Creation, Definition and Enforcement of Contractual Obligations
  3. Title 9. Requirements of Notice For Effectiveness or Enforceability
§ 5-901. Certain provisions of leases of personal property inoperative
unless notice thereof given to lessee. No provision of a lease of any
personal property which states that the term thereof shall be deemed
renewed for a specified additional period unless the lessee gives notice
to the lessor of his intention to release the property at the expiration
of such term, shall be operative unless the lessor, at least fifteen
days and not more than thirty days previous to the time specified for
the furnishing of such notice to him, shall give to the lessee written
notice, served personally or by mail, calling the attention of the
lessee to the existence of such provision in the lease. Nothing herein
contained shall be construed to apply to a contract in which the
automatic renewal period specified is one month or less.