New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-905: Certain provisions of leases to be inoperative unless express notice thereof is given to tenant
  1. General Obligations Law
  2. Article 5. Creation, Definition and Enforcement of Contractual Obligations
  3. Title 9. Requirements of Notice For Effectiveness or Enforceability
§ 5-905. Certain provisions of leases to be inoperative unless express
notice thereof is given to tenant. No provision of a lease of any real
property or premises which states that the term thereof shall be deemed
renewed for a specified additional period of time unless the tenant
gives notice to the lessor of his intention to quit the premises at the
expiration of such term shall be operative unless the lessor, at least
fifteen days and not more than thirty days previous to the time
specified for the furnishing of such notice to him, shall give to the
tenant written notice, served personally or by registered or certified
mail, calling the attention of the tenant to the existence of such
provision in the lease.