New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. General Obligations Law § 7-108: Deposits made by tenants of non-rent stabilized dwelling units
  1. General Obligations Law
  2. Article 7. Obligations Relating to Property Received As Security
* * *
to the attorney general, or not-for-profit independent retirement
communities that offer personal emergency response, housekeeping,
transportation and meals to their residents:
(a) No deposit or advance shall exceed the amount of one month's rent,
unless the deposit or advance is for a seasonal use dwelling unit as
provided for in subdivisions four and five of this section, or unless
the deposit or advance is for an owner-occupied cooperative apartment as
provided for in subdivision six of this section.
(b) The entire amount of the deposit or advance shall be refundable to
the tenant upon the tenant's vacating of the premises except for an
amount lawfully retained for the reasonable and itemized costs due to
non-payment of rent, damage caused by the tenant beyond normal wear and
tear, non-payment of utility charges payable directly to the landlord
under the terms of the lease or tenancy, and moving and storage of the
tenant's belongings. The landlord may not retain any amount of the
deposit for costs relating to ordinary wear and tear of occupancy or
damage caused by a prior tenant.
(c) After initial lease signing but before the tenant begins
occupancy, the landlord shall offer the tenant the opportunity to
inspect the premises with the landlord or the landlord's agent to
determine the condition of the property. If the tenant requests such
inspection, the parties shall execute a written agreement before the
tenant begins occupancy of the unit attesting to the condition of the
property and specifically noting any existing defects or damages. Upon
the tenant's vacating of the premises, the landlord may not retain any
amount of the deposit or advance due to any condition, defect, or damage
noted in such agreement. The agreement shall be admissible as evidence
of the condition of the premises at the beginning of occupancy only in
proceedings related to the return or amount of the security deposit.
* * *
forty-eight hours written notice of the date and time of the inspection.
After the inspection, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an
itemized statement specifying repairs or cleaning that are proposed to
be the basis of any deductions from the tenant's deposit. The tenant
shall have the opportunity to cure any such condition before the end of
the tenancy. Any statement produced pursuant to this paragraph shall
only be admissible in proceedings related to the return or amount of the
security deposit.
(e) Within fourteen days after the tenant has vacated the premises,
the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement
indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and
shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to the tenant. If a
landlord fails to provide the tenant with the statement and deposit
within fourteen days, the landlord shall forfeit any right to retain any
portion of the deposit.
(f) In any action or proceeding disputing the amount of any amount of
the deposit retained, the landlord shall bear the burden of proof as to
the reasonableness of the amount retained.
(g) Any person who violates the provisions of this subdivision shall
be liable for actual damages, provided a person found to have willfully
violated this subdivision shall be liable for punitive damages of up to
twice the amount of the deposit or advance.
2. (a) In circumstances where any sum of money or any other thing of
value deposited as security for the full performance by a tenant of the
terms of his lease is not turned over to a successor in interest
pursuant to section 7-105 of this chapter, the grantee or assignee of
the leased premises shall also be liable to such tenant, upon conveyance
of such leased premises, for the repayment of any such security deposit,
plus accrued interest, as to which such grantee or assignee has actual
knowledge.
* * *