New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Highway Law § 10: General powers and duties of the commissioner of transportation relating to highways
  1. Highway Law
  2. Article 2. Commissioner of Transportation
* * *
performance of any work of construction, reconstruction or improvement
under the provisions of this chapter. Whenever the commissioner of
transportation shall approve such a request of a municipality, he shall
make an estimate of the cost of the work which he is requested by such
municipality to perform in accordance with plans and specifications
submitted to him by such municipality, which cost estimates, plans and
specifications shall be approved by the municipality in writing before
the commissioner of transportation shall proceed with any such municipal
work. Such municipality shall thereupon deposit with the state
comptroller, who is authorized to receive and accept the same for the
purposes of this subdivision, a sum equal to such estimate and subject
to the draft or requisition of the commissioner of transportation.
Provided, however, that nothing contained in this subdivision shall be
construed to prevent the commissioner of transportation from proceeding
with the state work, incorporating the work requested by the
municipality in accordance with cost estimates, plans and specifications
approved by such municipality, if he determines it to be necessary and
in the best interest of the state to do so. When the work authorized by
this subdivision has been completed and the cost thereof shall have been
paid by the state, the commissioner of transportation shall render to
the governing body of such municipality an itemized statement showing in
full (a) the amount of money that has been deposited by such
municipality with the state comptroller as hereinbefore provided, and
(b) all disbursements made pursuant to this subdivision. Any surplus
money shall be paid to such municipality on the warrant of the
comptroller on vouchers therefor approved by the commissioner of
transportation. In the event, upon the completion of the work authorized
by this subdivision, it is determined by the commissioner of
transportation that the amount of the cost to be borne by a municipality
is in excess of the amount deposited by such municipality with the state
comptroller, then, in such event, such municipality shall within ninety
days of the receipt of the notice from the commissioner of
transportation of the amount of the deficiency required to fully
compensate the state for the municipality's cost of such work, pay such
amount to the state comptroller. As used in this subdivision, the term
"municipality" shall include a public benefit corporation.
28. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or any other
law, the commissioner of transportation is authorized to use either
exclusively for, or in conjunction with, for state purposes as set forth
in this chapter any state owned property under his jurisdiction acquired
for other public purposes. Transfer of such use shall be effected by an
official order of the commissioner of transportation to be filed in the
offices of the department of transportation and of the department of
state, accompanied by a description and map of such property as
prescribed by an applicable section of this chapter. When the use is to
be exclusively for the state purposes as set forth in this chapter then
upon such filing of the description, map and official order of transfer
of use, the property shall be used and maintained for the state purposes
as set forth in this chapter and be governed as though the said property
was acquired pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. When dual use
is to be made of such property for the state purposes as set forth in
this chapter and other public purposes by the state, the official order
of transfer shall so certify, and upon such filing of the description,
map and official order of transfer, the property shall be used and
maintained for such dual purposes, and shall be governed either by this
chapter or the law under which jurisdiction was acquired by the
commissioner of transportation or both as determined by the commissioner
of transportation and as will best effectuate the said dual use of such
property. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any
property, the use of which is restricted by the state constitution.
29. The commissioner of transportation, subject to the approval of the
division of the budget, is hereby authorized to enter into cooperative
agreements with municipalities or municipal urban renewal agencies
established and organized pursuant to article fifteen-a of the general
municipal law relating to the acquisition and clearance of property
deemed necessary for the effectuation of any of the purposes of this
chapter which lies within or immediately adjacent to an urban renewal
area, as defined in the general municipal law, in such municipalities
and to the equitable sharing of the costs of such acquisition and
clearance. When the acquisition of such property as is deemed necessary
for highway purposes would result in consequential damages to the
owner's remaining property and all or a portion of such remaining
property lies within an urban renewal area in a municipality, the
commissioner of transportation may acquire such remaining property and
transfer the same to the municipality or municipal urban renewal agency
upon payment by the municipality or such municipal urban renewal agency
to the state, pursuant to the terms of a cooperative agreement as here
in authorized, of an equitable share of the cost of the acquisition of
such property and the clearance thereof where such clearance is deemed
necessary or appropriate by the commissioner. Such cooperative
agreements may also provide for the acquisition and clearance of such
property, necessary for highway purposes, by the municipality or
municipal urban renewal agency and the transfer thereof to the state
* * *