New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Highway Law § 12: Commissioner to provide for maintenance, repair, and for control of snow and ice; roads and driveways on state lands
  1. Highway Law
  2. Article 2. Commissioner of Transportation
§ 12. Commissioner to provide for maintenance, repair, and for control
of snow and ice; roads and driveways on state lands. 1. The maintenance
and repair of improved state highways in towns and incorporated
villages, exclusive, however, of the cost of maintaining and repairing
bridges having a span in excess of twenty feet shall be under the direct
supervision and control of the commissioner and he or she shall be
responsible therefor. The cost of such maintenance and repair shall be
borne wholly by the state and be paid from moneys appropriated therefor
by the legislature. Such maintenance and repair may be done in the
discretion of the commissioner either directly by the department or by
contract awarded to the lowest responsible bidder at a public letting
after due advertisement, and under such rules and regulations as the
commissioner may prescribe. The commissioner shall also have the power
to adopt such system as may seem expedient so that each section of such
highways shall be effectively and economically preserved, maintained and
repaired.
2. The maintenance of state highways shall include the control of snow
and ice on such highways or any parts thereof, as the commissioner may
deem to be necessary to provide reasonable passage and movement of
vehicles over such highways. The commissioner is authorized also to
erect snow fences at suitable locations. The work of such control of
snow and ice may be done by any municipality which for the purposes of
this section shall include only a county, city, town or village. The
governing board or body of any such municipality and the commissioner
are hereby authorized to enter into an agreement for the performance of
the work of such control of snow and ice upon such terms, rules and
regulations as may be deemed by the commissioner to be for the best
interest of the public. Such agreement may provide for periodic payments
based upon a percentage of the estimated total cost. Any agreement
authorized by this subdivision shall be for a term of up to five years
and at the expiration of the year preceding the last year of the term
specified in the agreement, as such term may be extended as herein
provided, the municipality shall notify the commissioner either (a) that
it requests, with the approval of the commissioner, that the term of the
agreement be extended for a specified term of up to five years or (b) it
intends not to extend the agreement and such agreement shall expire at
the end of the term. If the municipality fails to notify the
commissioner as herein provided, it shall be deemed that the
municipality intends not to extend the agreement. Such agreement may be
terminated during the specified term provided the municipality shall
notify the commissioner eighteen months prior to such termination. If
any such agreement expires, a new agreement between the commissioner and
* * *
construction and maintenance supplies, material or equipment and for the
purpose of providing, erecting and maintaining offices for department
personnel and structures for storing, maintaining or processing
construction and maintenance materials or equipment.
5. Whenever a state highway has been constructed at a greater width
than that provided in the original plans, upon petition of a village, as
provided in sections forty-six and forty-seven of this chapter, or upon
petition of a town or county, as provided in sections forty-eight,
forty-nine, or fifty-nine of this chapter, or whenever such highway has
been widened by a town or county under a permit granted as provided in,
or under conditions and regulations prescribed pursuant to section
fifty-two of this chapter, the additional width of pavement shall be
deemed to be a part of the highway and shall be maintained by the
commissioner as provided herein, but in no case where any such highway
has been widened as provided above, shall the state be responsible for
the maintenance of any curb or of any paved gutter or paved shoulder,
provided, however, that on any highway maintained by the state the
commissioner shall have authority to clean any pavement or paved gutter
or repair any unpaved shoulder or unpaved gutter outside of the pavement
maintained by the state, where necessary for the protection of such
pavement.
6. Whenever the head of any state department having jurisdiction or
control over lands owned and occupied by the state, requests the
commissioner to maintain and to repair any road and driveway which is
located on, over and across such lands, the commissioner is,
notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law,
authorized to grant such request by his official order therefor. Such
official order shall contain a general description of any such road and
driveway. A certified copy of such official order shall be filed by the
commissioner in the office of (a) the state department having
jurisdiction or control over such lands, and (b) the department of audit
and control. Thereupon any such road and driveway shall be maintained
and repaired under the direct supervision and control of the
commissioner in the same manner as is provided in this section for the
maintenance and repair of improved state highways in towns and in
incorporated villages.
7. Whenever the head of any state department, agency, institution or
public benefit corporation having jurisdiction or control over the lands
owned and occupied by the state or such department, agency, institution
or public benefit corporation requests the commissioner to construct,
reconstruct, and/or maintain any loop or peripheral roadway which is or
is to be located on, around, over, or across such lands, notwithstanding
the provisions of any general, special or local law, the commissioner is
authorized to grant such request and undertake such construction,
* * *