New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Highway Law § 30: Acquisition by the state of property required for the construction and reconstruction of state highways and structures thereon
  1. Highway Law
  2. Article 3. State Highways
* * *
dwelling of standards adequate to accommodate such individual or family
in areas not generally less desirable in regard to public utilities and
public and commercial facilities and reasonably accessible to his place
of employment. Such payment may be used as a down payment, including
reasonable expenses incurred by such individual or family for evidence
of title, recording fees, and other closing costs incident to the
purchase of the replacement dwelling, but not including prepaid
expenses, on the purchase of a decent, safe and sanitary dwelling of
standards adequate to accommodate such individual or family in areas not
generally less desirable in regard to public utilities and public and
commercial facilities. Such payments may be made in installments as
determined by the commissioner. However, notwithstanding the provisions
of this subdivision, if it is determined by the commissioner that
replacement housing cannot be obtained for the supplemental relocation
payments specified herein, he may, subject to the approval of the
director of the budget, take such action as is necessary or appropriate
to provide last resort housing with the use of funds authorized for the
project. Application for payment under this subdivision shall be made to
the commissioner upon forms prescribed by him and shall be accompanied
by such information and evidence as the commissioner may require. Upon
approval of such application, the commissioner shall deliver a copy
thereof to the comptroller, together with a certificate stating the
amount due thereunder, and the amount so fixed shall be paid out of the
state treasury after audit by the comptroller from moneys appropriated
for the acquisition of property under this section.
13. The owner of any property, easements, interests or rights
acquired, may present to the court of claims, pursuant to section five
hundred three of the eminent domain procedure law, a claim for the value
of such property appropriated and for legal damages, as provided by law
for the filing of claims with the court of claims. Awards and judgments
of the court of claims shall be paid in the same manner as awards and
judgments of that court for the acquisition of lands generally and shall
be paid out of the state treasury from moneys appropriated for the
construction, reconstruction or improvement of state highways and
bridges.
14. If the work of construction or reconstruction of any highway
project shall cause actual damage to property not acquired as above
provided, the state shall be liable therefor, but this provision shall
not be deemed to create any liability on the part of the state not
already existing in law. Claims for such damage may be adjusted by the
commissioner of transportation, if the amounts thereof can be agreed
upon with the persons making such claims, and any amount so agreed upon
shall be paid as a part of the cost of the construction or
reconstruction of such highway project as prescribed by this section. If
the amount of any such claim is not agreed upon, such claim may pursuant
to the eminent domain procedure law, be presented to the court of claims
which is hereby authorized to hear such claim and determine if the
amount of such claim or any part thereof is a legal claim against the
state and if it so determines, to make an award and enter judgment
thereon against the state, provided, however, that such claim is filed
with the court of claims within three years after the final acceptance
of the work by the commissioner of transportation.
15. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the
commissioner of transportation shall have the power to acquire by grant
or purchase, in the name of the people of the state of New York, any
property which he deems necessary for any of the purposes provided for
in this section, and payment therefor, if any, shall be made in the
manner prescribed in this section for the payment of adjusted
acquisition claims, provided, however, that no real property shall be so
acquired unless the title thereto shall be approved by the attorney
general.
16. The expense of the acquisition of property including the cost of
making surveys and preparing descriptions and maps of property to be
acquired, and of administrative duties in connection therewith, serving
notice of acquisition, publication, making title searches, appraisals
and agreements, and examinations and readings and approval of titles
made by the attorney general, and expenses incurred by the commissioner
of transportation or the attorney general in proceedings for removal of
owners or occupants, shall be deemed part of the cost of such
improvement. The comptroller is hereby authorized to charge against any
moneys available for the construction and reconstruction or improvement
of state highways and bridges and to reserve therefrom such sums as may
be sufficient to defray the necessary expenses to be incurred by the
attorney general for examination, readings, and approval of titles, upon
the filing with him by the attorney general from time to time of a
certificate or certificates approved by the commissioner of
transportation setting forth such estimated expenses. Such expenses
shall be paid from the funds so reserved after audit by the state
comptroller.
17. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local
law, the commissioner of transportation, his officers, agents or
contractor and the officers or agents of the United States when engaged
on such highway projects, may, pursuant to section four hundred four of
the eminent domain procedure law, enter upon property for the purpose of
making surveys, test pits, test borings, or other investigations and
also for temporary occupancy during construction. Claims for any damage
* * *