New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Highway Law § 340-b: Construction, improvement and maintenance of state interstate highways
  1. Highway Law
  2. Article 12. State Routes
§ 340-b. Construction, improvement and maintenance of state interstate
* * *
his direct supervision and control and any inconsistent provisions of
this chapter are superseded insofar as they conflict with this
provision. The cost of such maintenance and repair shall be borne wholly
by the state and be paid for from moneys appropriated therefor by the
legislature. The maintenance of any highway, road or street which is
affected by this section and which in the judgment of the commissioner
of transportation is not deemed to be a part of the state highway system
shall be maintained by the municipality or the municipalities in which
all or part thereof is located.
2. The commissioner of transportation is authorized to classify any
part of an interstate highway as a controlled access highway pursuant to
this chapter. Highway and railroad grade crossings shall be separated
generally by structures to be determined by the commissioner of
transportation, who is hereby given authority to combine, connect,
alter, reconstruct, terminate or relocate intersecting highways,
streets, or roads to adjust traffic to such grade separation structures
or any portion of an interstate route or connection. In the discretion
of the commissioner of transportation, a structure may be constructed to
eliminate an existing crossing at grade of a railroad and a highway
which intersects or closely parallels an interstate highway. The entire
cost of structures constructed pursuant to this paragraph as so
determined by the commissioner of transportation shall be included in
the cost of the interstate highway. Structures constructed pursuant to
this paragraph shall be maintained and repaired by the state. Highways
combined, connected, altered, reconstructed, relocated or carried over
or under an interstate highway section or connection, under the
provisions of this paragraph, shall, upon completion of the work, revert
to and become the responsibility with regard to maintenance and repair,
of the state, municipality, authority, commission or other public
agency, as the case may be, formerly having jurisdiction thereover.
3. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of this chapter or any
other law, general or special, any and all property which the
commissioner of transportation deems necessary for the construction,
reconstruction and maintenance of interstate highways and bridges
thereon shall be acquired pursuant to the provisions of any section or
sections of this chapter applicable to the acquisition of land or rights
and interests therein, and for the settlement of claims for damage
resulting from the work of constructing, reconstructing and maintaining
such interstate highways. The commissioner of transportation, for the
people of the state of New York, shall acquire pursuant to the aforesaid
procedures any property or interest therein, necessary for any and all
purposes connected with the construction, reconstruction and maintenance
* * *
foregoing, and (d) the acquisition of rights of way necessary for such
interstate highways. The commissioner of transportation may perform such
work with respect to any interstate project which he may, in his
discretion, select. The proportion of the total cost of work performed
on any interstate project, in addition to such elements thereof as are
not subject to federal aid, which shall be borne by the state of New
York shall be the difference between the funds contributed for such work
by the federal government and the actual cost thereof. No city shall be
required to participate in the costs of an interstate highway project,
whether or not the alignment coincides with the alignment of a
previously approved arterial route, except for those costs which are
incurred under any special cooperative agreement between a city and the
state.
5. a. Any property in the city of New York which is deemed by the
commissioner of transportation to be necessary for the construction,
reconstruction and maintenance of interstate highways shall be acquired
and may be disposed of by him pursuant to applicable provisions of
section thirty of this chapter.
b. In any case in which property is to be acquired or disposed of
pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision and in any case where
property is created by landfill adjoining such property, the
commissioner of transportation shall, prior to any proposed acquisition,
disposition or new or different utilization, development or improvement
thereof, notify the city planning commission and the community board in
each community district in which the property is located of such
proposal. Such notice shall be given so as to afford the city planning
commission and the community board reasonable opportunity to: (1) notify
the public of the proposal; (2) conduct a public hearing thereon; and
(3) prepare and submit any written recommendations thereon to the
commissioner of transportation not later than sixty days after notice of
the contents of the proposal.
Within a reasonable time after receipt of any recommendations of the
city planning commission or community board or the expiration of the
time within which any such recommendation could have been made, the
commissioner shall notify the commission and respective board of the
contents of his resulting proposal. If any of the items contained in
the resulting proposal were not available for consideration by the
commission or board within the time provided for the making of
recommendations thereon the resulting proposal shall constitute a
different proposal and as such shall be subject to the foregoing
provisions.
The provisions of this paragraph b shall only be applicable to a
proposal by the commissioner of transportation which if proposed by a
city agency or instrumentality would be subject to the provisions of
* * *