New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Highway Law § 347: Property for state thruways, bridges thereon, and other thruway uses and purposes to be acquired by appropriation
  1. Highway Law
  2. Article 12-A. State Thruways
* * *
commissioner shall deliver a copy thereof to the comptroller together
with a certificate stating the amount due thereunder, and the amount so
fixed shall be paid out of the state treasury after audit by the
comptroller from moneys appropriated for the acquisition of property
under this section.
14. Any owner may pursuant to section five hundred three of the
eminent domain procedure law present to the court of claims a claim for
the value of such property acquired and for legal damages, as provided
by law for the filing of claims with the court of claims. Awards and
judgments of the court of claims shall be paid in the same manner as
awards and judgments of that court for the acquisition of lands
generally and shall be paid out of the state treasury from moneys
appropriated for the construction, reconstruction and maintenance of
state thruways and bridges thereon.
15. If the work of constructing, reconstructing and maintaining such
state thruways and bridges thereon causes damage to property not
acquired as above provided, the state shall be liable therefor, but this
provision shall not be deemed to create any liability not already
existing by statute. Claims for such damage may be adjusted by the
department of transportation, if the amounts thereof can be agreed upon
with the persons making such claims, and any amount so agreed upon shall
be paid as a part of the cost of such improvement as prescribed by this
section. If the amount of any such claim is not agreed upon, such claim
may be presented to the court of claims which is hereby authorized to
hear such claim and determine if the amount of such claim or any part
thereof is a legal claim against the state and if it so determines, to
make an award and enter judgment thereon against the state, provided,
however, that such claim is filed with the court of claims within three
years after the final acceptance of the work of the improvement by the
commissioner of transportation.
16. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the
commissioner of transportation shall have the power to acquire by grant
or purchase, in the name of the people of the state of New York, any
property which he deems necessary for any of the purposes provided for
in this section and may also acquire for such purposes from the
Palisades interstate park commission, in the name of the people of the
state of New York, such lands and such easements, licenses, permits or
other rights over lands as the said commission is authorized to grant,
sell, exchange or convey. When the acquisition by appropriation, grant
or purchase of property deemed necessary for thruway purposes would
result in substantial consequential damages to the owner's remaining
property, due to loss of access, severance or control of access, the
commissioner of transportation, for and in behalf of the people of the
state of New York, may acquire by purchase or grant all or any portion
* * *