New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Highway Law § 38: Contracts for construction or improvement of highways
  1. Highway Law
  2. Article 3. State Highways
§ 38. Contracts for construction or improvement of highways. State
* * *
less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars. The gross sums indicated
on the proposals when opened shall be publicly read. The commissioner
shall keep the bids for the several items of the proposals confidential
until an award of the contract is made, after which the proposals shall
be subject at all reasonable times to public inspection.
2-a. Contracts; rubber-modified asphalt materials. In regard to
contracts for construction or improvement of highways incorporating the
use of asphalt construction materials after May first, nineteen hundred
eighty-nine, the commissioner may require that the paving materials
incorporate a percentage of scrap rubber derived from motor vehicle
tires discarded in the state. Such percentage of rubber additives may be
established by the commissioner subsequent to the completion of a
rubber-modified asphalt pilot project to be conducted pursuant to
section twenty-three of this chapter.
3. Award of contracts. The contract for the construction or
improvement of such highway or section thereof shall be awarded to the
lowest responsible bidder, as will best promote the public interest. No
contract shall be awarded to a bidder other than the lowest responsible
bidder without the written approval of the comptroller. The lowest bid
shall be deemed to be that which specifically states the lowest gross
sum for which the entire work will be performed, including all the items
specified in the estimate thereof. The lowest bid shall be determined by
the commissioner of transportation on the basis of the gross sum for
which the entire work will be performed, arrived at by a correct
computation of all the items specified in the estimate therefor at the
unit prices contained in the bid.
4. Rejection of proposals. The commissioner of transportation may
reject any or all proposals and may advertise for new proposals as
provided in this section, if, in his opinion, the best interests of the
state will thereby be promoted.
5. Form of contract. The commissioner of transportation shall
prescribe the form of contract and may include therein such matters as
he may deem advantageous to the state.
6. Bond of contractor. Each contractor, before entering into a
contract for such construction or improvement, shall execute a bond in
the form prescribed by the commissioner of transportation, with
sufficient sureties, to be approved by the commissioner of
transportation, conditioned that he will perform the work in accordance
with the terms of the contract and the plans and specifications, and
that he will commence and complete the work within the time prescribed
in the contract. The bond shall also provide against any direct or
indirect damages that shall be suffered or claimed on account of such
construction or improvement during the time thereof, and until the
highway is accepted.
7. Payments on contract, state taxes. The contract shall provide for
partial payments as the work progresses as hereinafter provided:
* * *