New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Highway Law § 46: State highways in villages
  1. Highway Law
  2. Article 3. State Highways
§ 46. State highways in villages. A state highway may be constructed,
reconstructed or improved through a village so as to form a continuous
* * *
reconstructing and improving any existing structures, facilities and
appurtenances owned by any municipality and removing, relocating,
constructing, reconstructing and improving sidewalks and intersecting
highways, roads or streets to accommodate adjusted or changed grades of
highways, roads, or streets in the interest of public safety; all in
addition to the relevant provisions of this chapter that relate to the
preparation of plans, specifications and estimates for the construction,
reconstruction and improvement of state highways.
For all the purposes of this section, the jurisdiction of the
commissioner of transportation shall extend over the entire property
affected by the provisions hereof during the period of construction,
reconstruction or improvement, as such jurisdiction has been obtained or
may hereafter be obtained pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
After the completion and acceptance of the work of constructing,
reconstructing or improving of a state highway passing through a
village, the state shall maintain and have jurisdiction over the
pavement area of such highway and may assume maintenance responsibility
and have jurisdiction over such other highway right of way areas as the
commissioner of transportation shall determine, by official order, are
necessary for the maintenance and protection of such highway facility.
No additional points of access to, or exit from, such highway facility
shall be made without prior written approval by the commissioner of
transportation. Any sidewalks, sewers,, water mains, curbs, paved
gutters, conduits, facilities and appurtenances that are provided
pursuant to this section, shall be maintained or shall be continued to
be maintained, as the case may be, by the village in which they are
located, or by the agency or other unit owning or having control and
jurisdiction thereof except the state shall maintain any drainage
ditches and storm sewer facilities which are constructed primarily to
service the state highway facility.
If a greater width or different type of construction is desired by the
municipality, the board of trustees of such village shall by resolution
petition the commissioner of transportation to provide the width and
type of construction desired. The additional expense caused by the
increased width or different type of construction or both shall be borne
wholly by the village. The commissioner of transportation may provide
for the width and type of construction described in such petition, if
the commissioner deems the filing of such petition to be timely and the
construction described therein to be practicable. Whenever the
commissioner of transportation shall have approved such a village
petition, the plans, specifications and estimates of cost, together with
an estimate showing the additional cost to be borne by the village, to
provide for the greater width or different type of construction or both,
shall be submitted to the board of trustees which, if it approve such
plans, specifications and estimate of additional cost, shall by
resolution appropriate the funds necessary to provide for the portion of
the cost of construction to be borne by the village. Such funds shall,
prior to the award of the contract, be deposited by the village with the
state comptroller subject to the draft or requisition of the
commissioner of transportation, and a certified copy of the resolution
shall be filed with the commissioner of transportation and with the
state comptroller. The moneys so required shall be raised by tax or
pursuant to the local finance law. Upon the completion of a highway
within a village where a portion of the cost is borne by the village,
the commissioner of transportation shall transmit to the board of
trustees a statement showing the actual costs of the additional width or
changed construction including a proportionate charge for engineering,
and shall notify the village clerk that he will accept the work within
twenty days from the date of such notice, unless protest in writing
against the acceptance shall be filed by such clerk with the
commissioner of transportation. In the event a protest is filed, the
commissioner of transportation shall hear the same and if it is
sustained the commissioner of transportation shall delay the acceptance
of the highway or section thereof until the same be properly completed.
If no protest is filed, the highway or section thereof shall at the
expiration of the said twenty days be deemed finally completed and
accepted on behalf of the village and the state, and shall thereafter be
maintained in the manner provided in this chapter for the maintenance
and repair of state highways.
The provisions of the village law, special village charters and other
general or special laws relative to the pavement or improvement of
streets and the assessment and payment of the cost thereof shall apply,
as far as may be, to such additional construction and the assessment and
payment of the cost thereof, except that the provisions of any general
or local act affecting the pavement or improvement of streets or avenues
in any village and requiring the owners, or any of the owners, of the
frontage on a street to consent to the improvement or pavement thereof,
or requiring a hearing to be given to the persons who, or whose
premises, are subject to assessment, upon the question of doing such
paving or making such improvement shall not apply to the portion of the
improvement or pavement of a state highway the expense for which is
required to be paid by the village to the state.