New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Highway Law § 88: Control of outdoor advertising
  1. Highway Law
  2. Article 4. Improvement With Federal Aid
§ 88. Control of outdoor advertising. 1. Definitions. As used in this
* * *
usually included within the said term and includes also any and all
interests in such property less than full title, such as easements,
permanent or temporary, rights-of-way, uses, leases, licenses and all
other incorporeal hereditaments and every estate, interest or right,
legal or equitable. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two
hereof, no rights in and to property shall be acquired with respect to
any outdoor advertising sign, display or device except to the extent
that federal funds authorized to be appropriated pursuant to the federal
"Highway Beautification Act of 1965", as amended, to reimburse the state
for seventy-five per centum of the cost thereof, are in fact
appropriated and allocated to the state for that purpose. Further,
notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other general,
special or local law, no outdoor advertising sign for which compensation
must be paid pursuant to this subdivision, nor any outdoor advertising
pursuant to this section, shall be removed, or required to be removed,
by the state or any agency thereof or any municipal corporation or
subdivision, without the payment of such compensation in accordance with
the provisions of article five of the eminent domain procedure law,
provided, however, that this prohibition shall not apply to any city
having a population of one million or more.
8. Any outdoor advertising sign, display or device erected or
maintained in violation of this section, or of the terms of the
agreement ratified and approved by this section, is hereby declared to
be, and is a public nuisance. The commissioner of transportation shall
give thirty days' notice, by registered or certified mail, to the owner
of the property on which such advertising sign, display or device is
located and to the owner of such advertising sign, display or device, to
remove the same if it is a prohibited sign, display or device or to
cause it to conform to the requirements of this section or the terms of
the agreement ratified and approved by this section or the national
standards if it is an authorized or permitted sign, display or device.
If the owner of the property or the owner of the advertising sign,
display or device fails to act within thirty days as required in the
notice, the commissioner of transportation or his duly authorized agent
shall cause the removal of such advertising sign, display or device at
the expense of the owner of the property or the owner of the advertising
sign, display or device, except that the state shall pay the expense of
removing any advertising sign, display or device which was lawfully
erected on the date of enactment of this section which becomes
non-conforming under the terms of this section or the agreement ratified
and approved by this section.
9. Nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate or affect
the provisions of any other statute, lawful ordinance, regulation
pursuant thereto or resolutions which are more restrictive than the
provisions of this section or the agreement ratified and approved by
this section.
10. In order to provide information in the specific interest of the
travelling public, the commissioner of transportation is hereby
authorized to maintain maps and to permit informational directories and
commercial advertising pamphlets to be made available at safety rest
areas, and to construct and maintain or permit the construction and/or
maintenance of information centers at safety rest areas for the purpose
of informing the public of places of interest within the state and
providing such other information as he may consider desirable. In the
event that such an information center is to be constructed and/or
maintained by a person, firm, corporation, municipality or state
department or agency, other than the department of transportation, the
commissioner of transportation is authorized to enter into a lease for a
term of years or memorandum of understanding, on terms which he deems
appropriate, regarding the construction and/or maintenance of such
information center. The commissioner of transportation shall use the
federal cost-sharing provisions of section 131(i) of title 23, United
States Code to the fullest extent practicable in implementing such
travel information programs.
11. The commissioner is directed to conduct an economic study to
identify those areas within the state which would suffer substantial
economic hardship upon the removal of advertising signs, displays, or
devices which provide directional information about goods and services
in the interest of the travelling public, were legally erected under
state law, and are subject to control under subdivision seven of this
section. Pending completion of such economic study, the commissioner is
directed to provide for the immediate removal of signs which were
unlawfully erected under state law, and is further directed to develop
an aesthetically pleasing official business directional sign program
providing directional information to the travelling public in a manner
substantially equivalent to that now provided by advertising signs,
displays, or devices, pursuant to subdivision twelve of this section.
Upon completion of such economic study and consequent identification of
those areas within the state which would suffer substantial economic
hardship upon the removal of advertising signs, displays, or devices
which provide directional information about goods and services in the
interest of the travelling public, the commissioner shall request the
secretary of transportation of the United States to permit the retention
of such advertising signs, displays, or devices in those areas
identified as suffering substantial economic hardship. Except as
otherwise provided in this section, the commissioner is hereby directed
* * *