New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 107: Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 1. General Provisions
§ 107. Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter. (a) In
* * *
is obligated.
(14) "Charter" means the basic instrument, by whatever name called,
prescribing the powers, purposes and organization of a corporation.
(15) "Company" means a corporation.
(16) "Control". Except for the purposes of article fifteen of this
chapter, "control", including the terms "controlling", "controlled by"
and "under common control with", means the possession, direct or
indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
management and policies of an institution, whether through the ownership
of voting securities, by contract or otherwise.
(17) "Department" means the department of financial services of this
state.
(18) "Deputy" means a deputy superintendent of financial services of
this state.
(19) "Domestic insurer" means any authorized insurer incorporated or
organized under any law of this state.
(20) "Firm" means a partnership, limited or unlimited, general or
special.
(21) "Foreign insurer" means any insurer incorporated or organized
under the laws of any state, as herein defined, other than this state.
(22) "Fraternal benefit society" has the meaning ascribed to it by
subsection (a) of section four thousand five hundred one of this
chapter.
(23) "Independent insurance agent" has the meaning ascribed to it by
section two thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
(24) "Institution" means a corporation, a joint-stock company, an
association, a trust, a business partnership, a business joint venture
or any similar entity.
(25) "Insurance agent" has the meaning ascribed to it by section two
thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
(26) "Insurance broker" has the meaning ascribed to it by section two
thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
(27) "Insurance contract" has the meaning ascribed to it by section
one thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
(28) "Life insurance company" means any corporation having power to do
either one or both of the kinds of insurance business specified in
paragraphs one and two of subsection (a) of section one thousand one
hundred thirteen of this chapter.
(29) "Lloyds underwriters" means any aggregation of individuals, who
under a common name engage in the business of insurance for profit
through an attorney-in-fact having authority to obligate the
underwriters severally, within such limits as may be lawfully specified
in the power of attorney, on contracts of insurance made or issued by
such attorney-in-fact, in the name of such aggregation of individuals,
to and with any person or persons insured.
(30) "Minimum surplus" means the minimum amount by which the admitted
assets of an insurer without capital stock must exceed its liabilities
in order to be permitted to do business in this state.
(31) "Minor" or "infant" means a person who has not attained the age
of eighteen years.
(32) "Mortgage" includes a deed of trust.
* * *
beyond the security therefor) as well as participation interests in any
of the foregoing.
(34) "Officer" means any person charged with active management and
control, in an executive capacity, of the affairs of a corporation,
including the president, vice-president, secretary, assistant secretary,
treasurer, assistant treasurer, general counsel, actuary, comptroller
and any other person appointed or elected by the board of directors to
exercise similar powers, and including the manager, attorney-in-fact, or
other person appointed or elected by the board of directors to exercise
similar powers, of a United States branch of an alien insurer, and the
attorney-in-fact of a reciprocal insurer or Lloyds underwriters, and in
case such manager or attorney-in-fact is a corporation, including the
officers of such corporation.
(35) "Parent corporation" has the meaning assigned to it in the
definition of subsidiary.
(36) "Property/casualty insurance company" means any company having
power to write any one or more of the basic kinds of insurance specified
in subsection (a) of section four thousand one hundred one of this
chapter.
(37) "Reciprocal insurer" means any aggregation of persons, firms or
corporations or, in the alternative, New York counties, towns, cities,
villages, district corporations (as defined in paragraph three of
section 2.00 of the local finance law), or school districts and boards
of cooperative educational services, called "subscribers" in article
sixty-one of this chapter, who or which under a common name engage in
the business of inter-insurance or exchanging contracts of insurance on
the reciprocal plan through an attorney-in-fact having authority to
obligate the subscribers severally, within such limits as may lawfully
be specified in the subscriber's agreement, on contracts of insurance
made with any subscriber as a policyholder through such attorney-in-fact
acting on behalf of all other subscribers. Such term includes any
reciprocal or inter-insurance exchange, by whatever name known, and any
reference thereto as an insurer shall be deemed to mean any such
aggregation of inter-insurers operating through an attorney-in-fact
individually and collectively as an insurance organization for the
benefit of its policyholders.
(38) "Renewal license" means a license which becomes effective
immediately following the expiration of a license previously issued and
in force, and which differs from such previous license only as to the
date of expiration.
(39) "State" means any state of the United States, the commonwealth of
Puerto Rico and the District of Columbia.
(40) "Subsidiary" means an institution controlled, directly or
indirectly, by another institution or by a retirement system. "Parent
corporation" means an institution or a retirement system that, directly
or indirectly, controls another institution. For the purposes of the
definitions in this subsection:
* * *