New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 107: Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 1. General Provisions
§ 107. Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter. (a) In
* * *
(39) "State" means any state of the United States, the commonwealth of
Puerto Rico and the District of Columbia.
(40) "Subsidiary" means an institution controlled, directly or
indirectly, by another institution or by a retirement system. "Parent
corporation" means an institution or a retirement system that, directly
or indirectly, controls another institution. For the purposes of the
definitions in this subsection:
(A) an institution is conclusively presumed to be controlled by an
institution or retirement system that, directly or indirectly, with
power to vote, owns, controls or holds a majority of the outstanding
voting securities of such institution;
(B) no presumption, either of control or of absence of control, arises
if such ownership, control or holding of voting securities is less than
a majority but more than five percent;
(C) absence of control is presumed if such ownership, control or
holding of voting securities is five percent or less; and
(D) in determining control, voting securities held in separate
accounts of an institution or retirement system shall be deemed to be
owned by the institution or retirement system, but voting securities in
an investment advisory account that are not owned by an institution but
are held in an account as to which the institution is an investment
adviser shall not be deemed to be controlled or held by such
institution.
(41) "Superintendent" means the superintendent of financial services
of this state.
(42) "Surplus to policyholders" means the excess of total admitted
assets over the liabilities of an insurer, which is the sum of all
capital and surplus accounts minus any impairment thereof.
(43) "United States". Except for the purposes of article fourteen of
this chapter, when used to signify place, means only the states of the
United States, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the District of
Columbia.
(44) "United States branch" means, as the context may require, the
business unit through which business is transacted within the United
States by an alien insurer, or the assets and liabilities of such
insurer within the United States pertaining to such business or the
management powers pertaining to such business and to such assets and
liabilities or any combination of these three.
(45) "Voting securities" means securities of any class or any
ownership interest having voting power for the election of directors,
trustees or management of an institution, other than securities having
such power only by reason of the happening of a contingency.
(46) "Doing an insurance business" has the meaning ascribed to it by
section one thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
(47) "Commercial risk insurance" means insurance not subject to
section three thousand four hundred twenty-five of this chapter issued
or issued for delivery in this state, on a risk located in this state,
insuring any of the following contingencies:
(A) loss of or damage to real property;
(B) loss of or damage to personal property;
(C) losses or liabilities arising out of the ownership, operation or
use of a motor vehicle;
(D) liabilities of persons acting as officers or directors; or
(E) other liabilities, including product liability, for loss of,
damage to, or injury to persons or property.
(48) "Product liability" means liability of the insured for damages
for personal injury, death or property damage, where liability is based
upon negligence, implied warranty or strict liability, arising out of a
design, inspection, testing or manufacturing defect, or any other defect
in a product, or is based upon any failure to warn, or to properly
instruct in the use of a product or for any liability for any damage
arising out of the handling or use of any product manufactured, sold,
handled or distributed by the insured or work completed by or on behalf
of the insured.
(49) "Professional liability insurance" means insurance covering
liability arising out of the practice of any profession for which a
license is required by a governmental authority of this state or, with
respect to treatment of patients, arising out of the operation of a duly
certified hospital.
(50) "Public entity insurance" means commercial risk insurance issued
to a public entity.
(51) "Public entity" means:
(A) the state of New York;
(B) a county, city, town, village or any other political subdivision
or civil department or division of the state;
(C) a school district, board of cooperative educational services or
any other governmental entity or combination or association of
governmental entities operating a public school, college, community
college or university;
(D) a fire district, fire company, volunteer fire department, or any
other entity that contracts with a municipality or other political
subdivision to provide fire protection;
(E) a public library, as defined in section two hundred fifty-three of
the education law, authorized to operate in this state;
(F) a public corporation, including a municipal corporation, district
corporation or public benefit corporation;
(G) an improvement district, special district or other district
authorized by the village law, town law, county law or any other law;
(H) a public corporation, public authority, commission, agency,
municipal or other public housing authority, or project organized
pursuant to article two of the private housing finance law; or
(I) any other governmental instrumentality or unit in the state of New
York.
(52) "Gap amount" means:
(A) in the case of a lease of personal property, the difference, if
any, between:
(i) the amount owed by the lessee, under the early termination
provision of the lease, as of the date of a total loss of the leased
property caused by its theft or physical damage, or the amount which
would have been owed by the lessee had the lessor not waived such
obligations; and
* * *