New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1106: Additional requirements for foreign or alien insurer's license
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1106. Additional requirements for foreign or alien insurer's
* * *
elsewhere any kind of business, other than an insurance business and
such business as is necessarily or properly incidental to the kind or
kinds of insurance business which it is licensed to do in this state.
(d) No alien insurer shall be licensed to do in this state any kind of
insurance business, or any combination of kinds of insurance business,
which are not permitted to be done by domestic insurers hereafter to be
licensed under the provisions of this chapter. No alien insurer shall be
authorized to do an insurance business in this state if it does anywhere
within the United States any kind of business other than an insurance
business and such business as is necessarily or properly incidental to
the kind or kinds of insurance business which it is authorized to do in
this state.
(e) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter no
foreign insurer and no United States branch of an alien insurer shall be
or continue to be authorized to do an insurance business in this state
if it fails to comply substantially with any requirement or limitation
of this chapter, applicable to similar domestic insurers hereafter to be
organized, which in the judgment of the superintendent is reasonably
necessary to protect the interests of the people of this state.
(f) No foreign insurer and no United States branch of an alien insurer
which does outside of this state any kind or combination of kinds of
insurance business not permitted to be done in this state by similar
domestic insurers hereafter organized, shall be or continue to be
authorized to do an insurance business in this state, unless in the
judgment of the superintendent the doing of such kind or combination of
kinds of insurance business will not be prejudicial to the best
interests of the people of this state.
(g) Subsections (e) and (f) hereof shall not affect the requirements
of section one thousand one hundred two of this article or section four
thousand two hundred five of this chapter with respect to business done
within this state.
(h) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) hereof any
foreign insurance company licensed to do the business of life insurance
in this state continuously since January first, nineteen hundred twenty
may continue to be licensed, in the discretion of the superintendent, to
do the kinds of insurance business it was authorized to do immediately
prior to January first, nineteen hundred forty.
(i) (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, any
foreign licensed mutual life insurer which intends to reorganize or
convert to a stock life insurer shall file with the superintendent a
copy of its plan of reorganization or conversion at least ninety days
prior to the date of any public hearing required to be held on such a
plan by the state of domicile of the insurer, or the proposed effective
date of the reorganization or conversion, whichever is earlier.
(2) If, after examining the plan, the superintendent finds that the
plan is not fair or equitable to the New York policyholders of such
insurer he shall set forth the reasons for such findings and at least
fifteen days prior to such hearing, or the proposed effective date of
the reorganization or conversion, whichever is earlier, notify the
* * *