New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1112: Reciprocal provisions as to taxes, license fees, deposits, and other requirements
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1112. Reciprocal provisions as to taxes, license fees, deposits, and
other requirements. (a) (1) If, by the laws, or the action of any public
official, of any other state, any insurer organized or domiciled in this
state, or its duly authorized agents, shall be, required to deposit
securities in such other state to protect policyholders or for any other
purpose, or shall be required to pay taxes, fines, penalties, fees for
licenses or certificates of authority or any other sum for the privilege
of doing business in such other state, or shall be subjected to any
restrictions, obligations, conditions or penalties, imposed for such
privilege, and such requirements are greater than those required of
similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other state by the laws
of this state for the privilege of doing business herein, then all
similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other state and their
duly authorized agents in this state shall make like deposits for like
purposes with the superintendent, and pay him for taxes, fines,
penalties, fees for licenses or certificates of authority or for any
other requirement for the privilege of doing business in this state, an
amount determined in the manner prescribed by such other state, and
shall be subjected to such greater requirements imposed by such other
state upon similar insurers of this state and their duly authorized
agents.
(2) (i) For the amount due under this subsection for the calendar year
nineteen hundred eighty-nine, an initial payment shall be made by each
insurer subject to this subsection of an amount equal to the lesser of
(a) ninety percent of the amount finally determined to be due under this
subsection for the calendar year nineteen hundred eighty-seven or (b)
eighty percent of the amount finally determined to be due under this
subsection for the calendar year nineteen hundred eighty-nine. Such
initial payment shall be made on or before March fifteenth, nineteen
hundred ninety.
(ii) For the amount due under this subsection for calendar years after
nineteen hundred eighty-nine, an estimated payment shall be due and
payable on or before the fifteenth day of December. This payment shall
be equal to the lesser of (a) ninety percent of the amount finally
determined to be due under this subsection for the second preceding
calendar year or (b) eighty percent of the amount finally determined to
be due under this subsection for the calendar year.
(iii) If any insurer fails to pay all or any part of the initial
payment or estimated payment due pursuant to subparagraph (i) or (ii) of
this paragraph, it shall be deemed to have made an underpayment. There
shall be added to the amount due pursuant to paragraph one of this
subsection, an amount at the rate set for underpayments by the
commissioner of taxation and finance pursuant to section one thousand
ninety-six of the tax law, minus four percentage points, or if no rate
* * *