New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1113: Kinds of insurance authorized
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1113. Kinds of insurance authorized. (a) The kinds of insurance
* * *
charitable organization; a lost security or utility payment bond;
(E) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, any lawful
contract, not specifically provided for in this paragraph, but does not
include becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of:
(i) any insurance contract except as authorized pursuant to section
one thousand one hundred fourteen of this article; or
(ii) any contract, if becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the
performance of that contract, would constitute:
a. mortgage guaranty insurance as defined in subsection (a) of section
six thousand five hundred one of this chapter;
b. financial guaranty insurance as defined in subsection (a) of
section six thousand nine hundred one of this chapter; or
c. service contract reimbursement insurance as defined in paragraph
twenty-eight of this subsection;
(F) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, bonds and
undertakings required or permitted in all judicial proceedings or
otherwise by law allowed, including surety bonds accepted by states and
municipal authorities in lieu of deposits as security for the
performance of insurance contracts;
(G) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, any
agreement for the lease or rental of non-residential real property or
tangible personal property, provided that the obligation of the insurer
shall not exceed a period of five years, and the bond is not issued
directly or indirectly in connection with the sale of securities, a
pooling of financial assets or a credit default swap as defined by
article sixty-nine of this chapter;
(H) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, a contract
of indebtedness or other monetary obligation where: (i) the aggregate
gross principal, interest, and other amounts of indebtedness or other
monetary obligations of any obligor whose obligations are guaranteed by
the insurer under all bonds issued to that obligor pursuant to this
subparagraph by the insurer does not exceed ten million dollars; and
(ii) the bond is not issued directly or indirectly in connection with
the sale of securities, a pooling of financial assets, or a credit
default swap as defined by article sixty-nine of this chapter; and (iii)
the bond by its terms terminates upon any sale or other transfer of the
insured obligation in connection with the sale of securities, a pooling
of financial assets, or a credit default swap as defined by article
sixty-nine of this chapter;
(I) A depository bond that insures deposits in financial institutions
to the extent of the excess over the amount insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation; and
(J) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, a bond,
which shall not exceed a period greater than five years, that guarantees
the payment of a premium, deductible, or self-insured retention to an
insurer issuing a workers' compensation or liability policy.
* * *
for loss of or damage to either, arising out of or in connection with
the construction, repair, operation, maintenance or use of the subject
matter of such insurance (but not including life insurance or surety
bonds nor insurance against loss by reason of bodily injury to the
person arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of automobiles);
(C) Precious stones, jewels, jewelry, gold, silver and other precious
metals, whether used in business or trade or otherwise and whether the
same be in course of transportation or otherwise; and
(D) Bridges, tunnels and other instrumentalities of transportation and
communication (excluding buildings, their improvements and betterments,
furniture and furnishings, fixed contents and supplies held in storage),
including auxiliary facilities and equipment attendant thereto; piers,
wharves, docks and slips; other aids to navigation and transportation,
including dry docks and marine railways.
In this chapter "inland marine" insurance shall not include insurance
of vessels, crafts, their cargoes, marine builders' risks, or other
similar risks, commonly insured only under ocean marine insurance
policies.
(21) "Marine protection and indemnity insurance," means insurance
against, or against legal liability of the insured for, loss, damage or
expense arising out of, or incident to, the ownership, operation,
chartering, maintenance, use, repair or construction of any vessel,
craft or instrumentality in use in ocean or inland waterways, including
liability of the insured for personal injury, illness or death or for
loss of or damage to the property of another person.
(22) "Residual value insurance" means insurance issued in connection
with a lease or contract which sets forth a specific termination value
at the end of the term of the lease or contract for the property covered
by such lease or contract, and which insures against loss of economic
value of tangible personal property or real property or improvements
thereto except loss due to physical damage to property, excluding any
lease or contract that falls within the definition of financial guaranty
insurance as set forth in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six
thousand nine hundred one of this chapter.
(23) "Mortgage guaranty insurance," means the kind of insurance
specified in section six thousand five hundred one of this chapter.
(24) "Credit unemployment insurance" means insurance on a debtor in
connection with a specified loan or other credit transaction within the
state to provide payments to a creditor in the event of unemployment of
the debtor for the installments or other periodic payments becoming due
while a debtor is unemployed.
(25) "Financial guaranty insurance," means the kind of insurance
defined in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six thousand nine
hundred one of this chapter.
(26) "Gap insurance" means insurance covering the gap amount which is
* * *