New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1113: Kinds of insurance authorized
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1113. Kinds of insurance authorized. (a) The kinds of insurance
* * *
boilers, apparatus, and machinery, whether insured or otherwise.
(10) "Elevator insurance," means insurance against loss of or damage
to any property of the insured, resulting from ownership, maintenance or
use of elevators, except loss or damage by fire.
(11) "Animal insurance," means insurance against loss of or damage to
any domesticated or wild animal resulting from any cause.
(12) "Collision insurance," means insurance against loss of or damage
to any property of the insured resulting from collision of any other
object with such property, but excluding collision to or by elevators,
or to or by vessels, craft, piers or other instrumentalities of ocean or
inland navigation.
(13) "Personal injury liability insurance," means insurance against
legal liability of the insured, and against loss, damage or expense
incident to a claim of such liability (including the insurer's
obligation to pay medical, hospital, surgical and disability benefits to
injured persons, and funeral and death benefits to dependents,
beneficiaries or personal representatives of persons who are killed,
irrespective of legal liability of the insured), arising out of death or
injury of any person, or arising out of injury to the economic interests
of any person, as the result of negligence in rendering expert,
fiduciary or professional service, but excluding any kind of insurance
specified in paragraph fifteen except insurance to protect an insured
against liability for indemnification or contribution to a third party
held responsible for injury to the insured's employee arising out of and
in the course of employment when such insurance is written pursuant to
this paragraph and not written pursuant to paragraph fifteen of this
subsection.
(14) "Property damage liability insurance," means insurance against
legal liability of the insured, and against loss, damage or expense
incident to a claim of such liability, arising out of the loss or
destruction of, or damage to, the property of any other person, but not
including any kind of insurance specified in paragraph thirteen, fifteen
or twenty-eight of this subsection.
(15) "Workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance," means
insurance against the legal liability, under common law or statute or
assumed by contract, of any employer for the death or disablement of, or
injury to, his employee, including volunteer firefighters' benefit
insurance provided pursuant to the volunteer firefighters' benefit law
including volunteer ambulance workers' benefit insurance provided
pursuant to the volunteer ambulance workers' benefit law and insurance
for workers' compensation benefits for death and injuries arising out of
crimes provided by the independent livery driver benefit fund pursuant
to article six-G of the executive law.
(16) "Fidelity and surety insurance," means:
* * *
(D) An indemnity bond for the benefit of a public body, railroad or
charitable organization; a lost security or utility payment bond;
(E) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, any lawful
contract, not specifically provided for in this paragraph, but does not
include becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of:
(i) any insurance contract except as authorized pursuant to section
one thousand one hundred fourteen of this article; or
(ii) any contract, if becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the
performance of that contract, would constitute:
a. mortgage guaranty insurance as defined in subsection (a) of section
six thousand five hundred one of this chapter;
b. financial guaranty insurance as defined in subsection (a) of
section six thousand nine hundred one of this chapter; or
c. service contract reimbursement insurance as defined in paragraph
twenty-eight of this subsection;
(F) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, bonds and
undertakings required or permitted in all judicial proceedings or
otherwise by law allowed, including surety bonds accepted by states and
municipal authorities in lieu of deposits as security for the
performance of insurance contracts;
(G) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, any
agreement for the lease or rental of non-residential real property or
tangible personal property, provided that the obligation of the insurer
shall not exceed a period of five years, and the bond is not issued
directly or indirectly in connection with the sale of securities, a
pooling of financial assets or a credit default swap as defined by
article sixty-nine of this chapter;
(H) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, a contract
of indebtedness or other monetary obligation where: (i) the aggregate
gross principal, interest, and other amounts of indebtedness or other
monetary obligations of any obligor whose obligations are guaranteed by
the insurer under all bonds issued to that obligor pursuant to this
subparagraph by the insurer does not exceed ten million dollars; and
(ii) the bond is not issued directly or indirectly in connection with
the sale of securities, a pooling of financial assets, or a credit
default swap as defined by article sixty-nine of this chapter; and (iii)
the bond by its terms terminates upon any sale or other transfer of the
insured obligation in connection with the sale of securities, a pooling
of financial assets, or a credit default swap as defined by article
sixty-nine of this chapter;
(I) A depository bond that insures deposits in financial institutions
to the extent of the excess over the amount insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation; and
(J) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, a bond,
which shall not exceed a period greater than five years, that guarantees
the payment of a premium, deductible, or self-insured retention to an
* * *