New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1113: Kinds of insurance authorized
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1113. Kinds of insurance authorized. (a) The kinds of insurance
which may be authorized in this state, subject to other provisions of
this chapter, and their scope, are set forth in the following
paragraphs. The power to do any kind of insurance against loss of or
damage to property shall include the power to insure all lawful
interests in such property and to insure against loss of use and
occupancy, rents and profits resulting therefrom. No kind of insurance
shall include life insurance, title insurance or insurance against legal
liability for personal injury or death unless specified in this section.
In addition to any power specifically conferred by this chapter to
engage in any other kind of business than an insurance business, any
insurer authorized to do business in this state may engage in other
kinds of business to the extent necessarily or properly incidental to
the kinds of insurance business it is authorized to do in this state.
(1) "Life Insurance," means every insurance upon the lives of human
beings, and every insurance appertaining thereto, including the granting
of endowment benefits, additional benefits in the event of death by
accident, additional benefits to safeguard the contract from lapse,
accelerated payments of part or all of the death benefit or a special
surrender value upon (A) diagnosis of terminal illness defined as a life
expectancy of twelve months or less, (B) diagnosis of a medical
condition requiring extraordinary medical care or treatment regardless
of life expectancy, (C) certification by a licensed health care
practitioner of any condition which requires continuous care for the
remainder of the insured's life in an eligible facility or at home when
the insured is chronically ill as defined by Section 7702(B) of the
Internal Revenue Code and regulations thereunder, provided the
accelerated payments qualify under Section 101(g)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code and all other applicable sections of federal law in order
to maintain favorable tax treatment, (D) certification by a licensed
health care practitioner that the insured is chronically ill as defined
by Section 7702 (B) of the Internal Revenue Code and regulations
thereunder, provided the accelerated payments qualify under Section
101(g)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and all other applicable sections
of federal law in order to maintain favorable tax treatment, (E) the
insured's having been a resident of a nursing home, as defined in
section twenty-eight hundred one of the public health law, for a period
of three months or more, with an expectation that such insured will
remain a resident of a nursing home until death, or (F) the insured's
having been the recipient of end of life or palliative care, for a
period of three months or more, at a residential health care facility as
defined in subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred one of the
* * *