New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1113: Kinds of insurance authorized
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1113. Kinds of insurance authorized. (a) The kinds of insurance
* * *
(1) "Life Insurance," means every insurance upon the lives of human
beings, and every insurance appertaining thereto, including the granting
of endowment benefits, additional benefits in the event of death by
accident, additional benefits to safeguard the contract from lapse,
accelerated payments of part or all of the death benefit or a special
surrender value upon (A) diagnosis of terminal illness defined as a life
expectancy of twelve months or less, (B) diagnosis of a medical
condition requiring extraordinary medical care or treatment regardless
of life expectancy, (C) certification by a licensed health care
practitioner of any condition which requires continuous care for the
remainder of the insured's life in an eligible facility or at home when
the insured is chronically ill as defined by Section 7702(B) of the
Internal Revenue Code and regulations thereunder, provided the
accelerated payments qualify under Section 101(g)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code and all other applicable sections of federal law in order
to maintain favorable tax treatment, (D) certification by a licensed
health care practitioner that the insured is chronically ill as defined
by Section 7702 (B) of the Internal Revenue Code and regulations
thereunder, provided the accelerated payments qualify under Section
101(g)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and all other applicable sections
of federal law in order to maintain favorable tax treatment, (E) the
insured's having been a resident of a nursing home, as defined in
section twenty-eight hundred one of the public health law, for a period
of three months or more, with an expectation that such insured will
remain a resident of a nursing home until death, or (F) the insured's
having been the recipient of end of life or palliative care, for a
period of three months or more, at a residential health care facility as
defined in subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred one of the
public health law, home care services as defined in subdivision one of
section thirty-six hundred two of the public health law or hospice as
defined in subdivision one of section four thousand two of the public
health law, with the expectation that such insured will continue to
require such services until death. "Life insurance" also includes a
special surrender value upon total and permanent disability of the
* * *
vehicle or by messenger; and insurance for loss caused by the forgery of
signatures on, or alteration of, specified documents and valuable
papers;
(B) Insurance against losses that financial institutions become
legally obligated to pay by reason of loss of customers' property from
safe deposit boxes;
(C) Any contract bond; including a bid, payment or maintenance bond or
a performance bond where the bond is guaranteeing the execution of any
contract other than a contract of indebtedness or other monetary
obligation;
(D) An indemnity bond for the benefit of a public body, railroad or
charitable organization; a lost security or utility payment bond;
(E) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, any lawful
contract, not specifically provided for in this paragraph, but does not
include becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of:
(i) any insurance contract except as authorized pursuant to section
one thousand one hundred fourteen of this article; or
(ii) any contract, if becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the
performance of that contract, would constitute:
a. mortgage guaranty insurance as defined in subsection (a) of section
six thousand five hundred one of this chapter;
b. financial guaranty insurance as defined in subsection (a) of
section six thousand nine hundred one of this chapter; or
c. service contract reimbursement insurance as defined in paragraph
twenty-eight of this subsection;
(F) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, bonds and
undertakings required or permitted in all judicial proceedings or
otherwise by law allowed, including surety bonds accepted by states and
municipal authorities in lieu of deposits as security for the
performance of insurance contracts;
(G) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, any
agreement for the lease or rental of non-residential real property or
tangible personal property, provided that the obligation of the insurer
* * *