New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1113: Kinds of insurance authorized
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1113. Kinds of insurance authorized. (a) The kinds of insurance
* * *
to, reimbursement for all overhead costs and expenses and all capital
outlays of a corporate entity or partnership which such corporate entity
or partnership incurs in the ordinary course of business during the
period of disability; and buy/sell arrangements in an amount sufficient
to purchase the disabled individual's interest share in the corporate
entity or partnership.
* (34) "Business interruption insurance" means insurance against loss
of use and occupancy, rents, and profits resulting from a business
closure due to: (A) loss of or damage to insured or neighboring
property; (B) an act or threatened act of violence while the perpetrator
is on the business premises; or (C) a government order.
* NB There are 2 (34)'s
* (34) "Parametric insurance" means insurance against the occurrence
of a weather-related event, such as windstorm, flood, snow, wildfire,
tornado, cyclone, or earthquake, where the indemnification is based on
the proximity and magnitude of the event as measured and reported by a
state or federal government agency.
* NB There are 2 (34)'s
(35) "Substantially similar kind of insurance," means such insurance
which in the opinion of the superintendent is determined to be
substantially similar to one of the foregoing kinds of insurance and
thereupon for the purposes of this chapter shall be deemed to be
included in that kind of insurance.
(b) Nothing herein contained shall require any insurer to insure every
kind of risk which it is authorized to insure.