New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1113: Kinds of insurance authorized
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 11. Licensing of Insurers
§ 1113. Kinds of insurance authorized. (a) The kinds of insurance
* * *
incident to a claim of such liability (including the insurer's
obligation to pay medical, hospital, surgical and disability benefits to
injured persons, and funeral and death benefits to dependents,
beneficiaries or personal representatives of persons who are killed,
irrespective of legal liability of the insured), arising out of death or
injury of any person, or arising out of injury to the economic interests
of any person, as the result of negligence in rendering expert,
fiduciary or professional service, but excluding any kind of insurance
specified in paragraph fifteen except insurance to protect an insured
against liability for indemnification or contribution to a third party
held responsible for injury to the insured's employee arising out of and
in the course of employment when such insurance is written pursuant to
this paragraph and not written pursuant to paragraph fifteen of this
subsection.
(14) "Property damage liability insurance," means insurance against
legal liability of the insured, and against loss, damage or expense
incident to a claim of such liability, arising out of the loss or
destruction of, or damage to, the property of any other person, but not
including any kind of insurance specified in paragraph thirteen, fifteen
or twenty-eight of this subsection.
(15) "Workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance," means
insurance against the legal liability, under common law or statute or
assumed by contract, of any employer for the death or disablement of, or
injury to, his employee, including volunteer firefighters' benefit
insurance provided pursuant to the volunteer firefighters' benefit law
including volunteer ambulance workers' benefit insurance provided
pursuant to the volunteer ambulance workers' benefit law and insurance
for workers' compensation benefits for death and injuries arising out of
crimes provided by the independent livery driver benefit fund pursuant
to article six-G of the executive law.
(16) "Fidelity and surety insurance," means:
(A) Guaranteeing the fidelity of persons holding positions of public
or private trust; and indemnifying banks, thrifts, brokers and other
financial institutions against loss of money, securities, negotiable
instruments, other specified valuable papers and tangible items of
personal property caused by larceny, misplacement, destruction or other
stated perils including loss while being transported in an armored motor
vehicle or by messenger; and insurance for loss caused by the forgery of
signatures on, or alteration of, specified documents and valuable
papers;
(B) Insurance against losses that financial institutions become
legally obligated to pay by reason of loss of customers' property from
safe deposit boxes;
(C) Any contract bond; including a bid, payment or maintenance bond or
a performance bond where the bond is guaranteeing the execution of any
* * *
(18) "Title insurance," means insuring owners of, and other persons
lawfully interested in, real property and chattels real against loss by
reason of defective titles and encumbrances and insuring the correctness
of searches for all instruments, liens or charges affecting the title to
such property, including power to procure and furnish information
relative thereto, and such other incidental powers as are specifically
granted in this chapter.
(19) "Motor vehicle and aircraft physical damage insurance," means
insurance against loss of or damage to motor vehicles or aircraft and
their equipment resulting from any cause; and insurance reimbursing a
driver for costs including replacement car rental, commercial
transportation and accommodations resulting from an automobile accident
or mechanical breakdown occurring fifty miles or more from the driver's
principal place of residence or garaging.
(20) "Marine and inland marine insurance," means insurance against any
and all kinds of loss of or damage to:
(A) Vessels, hulls, craft, aircraft, cars, automobiles, trailers and
vehicles of every kind, and all goods, freights, cargoes, merchandise,
effects, disbursements, profits, moneys, bullion, precious stones,
securities, choses in action, evidences of debt, valuable papers,
bottomry and respondentia interests and all other kinds of property and
interests therein, in respect to, appertaining to or in connection with
any and all risks or perils of navigation, transit, or transportation,
including war risks, on or under any seas or other waters, on land or in
the air, or while being assembled, packed, crated, baled, compressed or
similarly prepared for shipment or while awaiting the same or during any
delays, storage, transshipment, or reshipment incident thereto,
including marine builder's risks and all personal property floater
risks;
(B) Person or property in connection with or appertaining to marine,
inland marine, transit or transportation insurance, including liability
for loss of or damage to either, arising out of or in connection with
the construction, repair, operation, maintenance or use of the subject
matter of such insurance (but not including life insurance or surety
bonds nor insurance against loss by reason of bodily injury to the
person arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of automobiles);
(C) Precious stones, jewels, jewelry, gold, silver and other precious
metals, whether used in business or trade or otherwise and whether the
same be in course of transportation or otherwise; and
(D) Bridges, tunnels and other instrumentalities of transportation and
communication (excluding buildings, their improvements and betterments,
furniture and furnishings, fixed contents and supplies held in storage),
including auxiliary facilities and equipment attendant thereto; piers,
wharves, docks and slips; other aids to navigation and transportation,
* * *