New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1213: Service of process on superintendent as attorney for unauthorized insurers
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 12. Organization and Corporate Procedure
§ 1213. Service of process on superintendent as attorney for
unauthorized insurers. (a) The purpose of this section is to subject
certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in
suits by or on behalf of insureds or beneficiaries under certain
insurance contracts. The legislature declares that it is a subject of
concern that many residents of this state hold policies of insurance
issued or delivered in this state by insurers while not authorized to do
business in this state, thus presenting to such residents the often
insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the purpose of
asserting legal rights under such policies. In furtherance of such state
interest, the legislature herein provides a method of substituted
service of process upon such insurers and declares that in so doing it
exercises its power to protect its residents and to define, for the
purpose of this section, what constitutes doing business in this state,
and also exercises powers and privileges available to the state by
virtue of public law number fifteen, seventy-ninth congress of the
United States, chapter twenty, first session, senate number three
hundred forty, as amended, (15 U.S.C. § 1011) which declares that the
business of insurance and every person engaged therein shall be subject
to the laws of the several states.
(b) (1) Any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail or
otherwise, by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer:
(A) the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of
this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein,
(B) the solicitation of applications for such contracts,
(C) the collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other
considerations for such contracts, or
(D) any other transaction of business,
is equivalent to and constitutes its appointment of the superintendent,
and his successors in office, to be its true and lawful attorney upon
whom may be served all lawful process in any proceeding instituted by or
on behalf of an insured or beneficiary arising out of any such contract
of insurance, and shall signify its agreement that such service of
process is of the same legal force and validity as personal service of
process in this state upon such insurer.
(2) Such service of process upon any such insurer in any such
proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction of this state may be
made by serving the superintendent, any deputy superintendent or any
salaried employee of the department whom the superintendent designates
for such purpose with two copies thereof and the payment to him or her
of a fee of forty dollars. The superintendent shall forward a copy of
such process by registered or certified mail to the defendant at its
last known principal place of business, as designated by the issuer of
such process, and shall keep a record of all process so served upon him
or her. Such service of process under this paragraph is sufficient,
* * *