New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1213: Service of process on superintendent as attorney for unauthorized insurers
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 12. Organization and Corporate Procedure
* * *
notation by the postal authorities that receipt was refused.
(4) The papers referred to in paragraphs two and three of this
subsection shall be filed within thirty days after the return receipt or
other official proof of delivery, or the original envelope bearing a
notation of refusal, is received by the plaintiff. Service of process
shall be complete when such process and the accompanying papers are
filed pursuant to this section.
(5) Nothing contained in this section shall limit or abridge the right
to serve any process, notice or demand upon any insurer in any other
manner permitted by law.
(c) (1) Before any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any
pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:
(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is
pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and
sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court, in an amount to be
fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment
which may be rendered in the proceeding, but the court may in its
discretion make an order dispensing with such deposit or bond if the
superintendent certifies to it that such insurer maintains within this
state funds or securities in trust or otherwise sufficient and available
to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in the proceeding, or
(B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state.
(2) The court in any proceeding wherein service is made pursuant to
paragraph two or three of subsection (b) of this section may, in its
discretion, order such postponement as may be necessary to afford the
defendant reasonable opportunity to comply with the provisions of
paragraph one of this subsection and to defend such proceeding.
(3) Nothing in paragraph one of this subsection is to be construed to
prevent an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer from filing a motion to
set aside service made in the manner provided in paragraph two or three
of subsection (b) hereof on the ground (i) that such unauthorized
* * *
commencement of the action to make payment pursuant to the contract, and
it appears to the court that such refusal was vexatious and without
reasonable cause, the court may allow plaintiff a reasonable attorney's
fee and include such fee in any judgment rendered in such action. Such
fee shall not exceed twelve and one-half percent of the amount the court
finds the plaintiff is entitled to recover against the insurer nor be
less than twenty-five dollars. Failure of an insurer to defend any such
action shall be prima facie evidence that its failure to pay was
vexatious and without reasonable cause.
(e) This section shall not apply to any proceeding against any
unauthorized foreign or alien insurer arising out of any contract of
insurance effectuated in accordance with subsection (b) or (c) of
section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this chapter or in
accordance with section two thousand one hundred five of this chapter
where such contract designates the superintendent or his successors in
office the insurer's true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served
all lawful process in any proceeding instituted by or on behalf of an
insured or beneficiary arising out of such contract.
(f) The superintendent shall keep a record of each process served upon
him under this section and pursuant to section one thousand two hundred
twelve of this article, including the date of service. He shall, upon
request made within ten years of such service, issue a certificate under
* * *