New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1213: Service of process on superintendent as attorney for unauthorized insurers
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 12. Organization and Corporate Procedure
* * *
virtue of public law number fifteen, seventy-ninth congress of the
United States, chapter twenty, first session, senate number three
hundred forty, as amended, (15 U.S.C. § 1011) which declares that the
business of insurance and every person engaged therein shall be subject
to the laws of the several states.
(b) (1) Any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail or
otherwise, by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer:
(A) the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of
this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein,
(B) the solicitation of applications for such contracts,
(C) the collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other
considerations for such contracts, or
(D) any other transaction of business,
is equivalent to and constitutes its appointment of the superintendent,
and his successors in office, to be its true and lawful attorney upon
whom may be served all lawful process in any proceeding instituted by or
on behalf of an insured or beneficiary arising out of any such contract
of insurance, and shall signify its agreement that such service of
process is of the same legal force and validity as personal service of
process in this state upon such insurer.
(2) Such service of process upon any such insurer in any such
proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction of this state may be
made by serving the superintendent, any deputy superintendent or any
* * *
other official proof of delivery, or the original envelope bearing a
notation of refusal, is received by the plaintiff. Service of process
shall be complete when such process and the accompanying papers are
filed pursuant to this section.
(5) Nothing contained in this section shall limit or abridge the right
to serve any process, notice or demand upon any insurer in any other
manner permitted by law.
(c) (1) Before any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any
pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:
(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is
pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and
sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court, in an amount to be
fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment
which may be rendered in the proceeding, but the court may in its
discretion make an order dispensing with such deposit or bond if the
superintendent certifies to it that such insurer maintains within this
state funds or securities in trust or otherwise sufficient and available
to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in the proceeding, or
(B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state.
(2) The court in any proceeding wherein service is made pursuant to
paragraph two or three of subsection (b) of this section may, in its
discretion, order such postponement as may be necessary to afford the
defendant reasonable opportunity to comply with the provisions of
* * *