New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1308: Reinsurance, when permitted; effect on reserves
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 13. Assets and Deposits
§ 1308. Reinsurance, when permitted; effect on reserves. (a) (1) Any
* * *
insurer to receive through the cession of all or any part of any risk
any advantage whereby its unearned premium reserve, or the net amount of
its valuation reserves, is reduced below the amount required by this
chapter.
(d) In determining its financial condition, any assuming insurer shall
be charged:
(1) in its unearned premium liability with an amount equal to the
deduction specified in paragraph one of subsection (b) hereof, and
(2) in its valuation reserve liability with an amount at least equal
to the amount which it would be required to maintain in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter if it were the direct insurer of such
assumed risks on the basis specified in the reinsurance agreement.
(e) (1) During any period of twelve consecutive months, without the
superintendent's permission:
(A) no domestic insurer, except life, shall by any reinsurance
agreement or agreements cede an amount of its insurance on which the
total gross reinsurance premiums are more than fifty percent of the
unearned premiums on the net amount of its insurance in force at the
beginning of such period, and
(B) no alien insurer, except life, shall by any reinsurance agreement
or agreements, involving the withdrawal or transfer of any interest in
any of its trusteed assets in the United States, cede an amount of its
insurance on which the total gross reinsurance premiums are more than
fifty percent of the unearned premiums on the net amount of its
insurance in force in the United States, at the beginning of such
period.
(2) Paragraph one hereof shall not apply to reinsurance made in the
ordinary course of business reinsuring specified individual risks under
reinsurance agreements relating to current business.
(3) If any agreement or agreements at any time effect reinsurance of
substantially all of the net insurance in force of such ceding insurer,
no credit by way of deduction pursuant to subsection (b) hereof shall be
allowed to such ceding insurer, unless either:
(A) the assuming insurer or insurers assume or have assumed the policy
obligations of the ceding insurer as their direct obligations to the
obligees under such policies and the provisions for cancellation, if
any, of such reinsurance agreements have been approved by the
superintendent, or
(B) such reinsurance agreement or agreements were made under pooling
arrangements between insurers associated in a group for underwriting
purposes and were approved by the superintendent as not impairing the
protection of policyholders of such ceding or assuming insurers.
(f) (1) Unless the superintendent permits:
(A) No domestic life insurance company shall (i) reinsure its whole
risk on any individual life or joint lives, or (ii) reinsure a
substantial portion of its life insurance in force.
(B) No foreign or alien insurer shall reinsure its whole risk on any
individual life or joint lives, written under a policy or contract
* * *