New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1308: Reinsurance, when permitted; effect on reserves
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 13. Assets and Deposits
§ 1308. Reinsurance, when permitted; effect on reserves. (a) (1) Any
authorized insurer, hereinafter called the "ceding insurer", may,
subject to the limitations of this chapter, reinsure its risks and
policy liabilities in any other assuming insurer with the effects herein
prescribed. No prohibition or limitation in this chapter shall
invalidate any reinsurance agreement as between the parties thereto.
(2) (A) No credit shall be allowed, as an admitted asset or deduction
from liability, to any ceding insurer for reinsurance ceded, renewed, or
otherwise becoming effective after January first, nineteen hundred
forty, unless:
(i) the reinsurance shall be payable by the assuming insurer on the
basis of the liability of the ceding insurer under the contracts
reinsured without diminution because of the insolvency of the ceding
insurer, and
(ii) under the reinsurance agreement the liability for such
reinsurance is assumed by the assuming insurer as of the same effective
date.
(B) Except as provided by subsection (a) of section four thousand one
hundred eighteen of this chapter, no such credit shall be allowed any
ceding insurer for reinsurance ceded, renewed, or otherwise becoming
effective after September first, nineteen hundred fifty-two, unless the
reinsurance agreement provides that payments by the assuming insurer
shall be made directly to the ceding insurer or its liquidator, receiver
or statutory successor, except where:
(i) the agreement specifies another payee of such reinsurance in the
event of the insolvency of the ceding insurer, or
(ii) the assuming insurer with the consent of the direct insureds has
assumed such policy obligations of the ceding insurer as its direct
obligations to the payees under such policies, in substitution for the
obligations of the ceding insurer to such payees.
(3) Such reinsurance agreement may provide that the liquidator,
receiver or statutory successor of an insolvent ceding insurer shall
* * *