New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1308: Reinsurance, when permitted; effect on reserves
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 13. Assets and Deposits
§ 1308. Reinsurance, when permitted; effect on reserves. (a) (1) Any
* * *
effective after September first, nineteen hundred fifty-two, unless the
reinsurance agreement provides that payments by the assuming insurer
shall be made directly to the ceding insurer or its liquidator, receiver
or statutory successor, except where:
(i) the agreement specifies another payee of such reinsurance in the
event of the insolvency of the ceding insurer, or
(ii) the assuming insurer with the consent of the direct insureds has
assumed such policy obligations of the ceding insurer as its direct
obligations to the payees under such policies, in substitution for the
obligations of the ceding insurer to such payees.
(3) Such reinsurance agreement may provide that the liquidator,
receiver or statutory successor of an insolvent ceding insurer shall
give written notice of the pendency of a claim against such insurer on
the contract reinsured within a reasonable time after such claim is
filed in the insolvency proceeding and that during the pendency of such
claim any assuming insurer may investigate such claim and interpose, at
its own expense, in the proceeding where such claim is to be adjudicated
any defenses which it deems available to the ceding company, its
liquidator, receiver or statutory successor. Such expense shall be
chargeable subject to court approval against the insolvent ceding
insurer as part of the expense of liquidation to the extent of a
proportionate share of the benefit which may accrue to the ceding
insurer solely as a result of the defense undertaken by the assuming
insurer. Where two or more assuming insurers are involved in the same
claim and a majority in interest elect to interpose defense to such
claim, the expense shall be apportioned in accordance with the terms of
the reinsurance agreement as though such expense had been incurred by
the ceding company.
(b) In determining the ceding insurer's financial condition, if
reinsurance is effected by the ceding insurer in any assuming insurer,
the ceding insurer shall, in addition to any credit allowed against its
loss reserves, and any reduction of reserves allowed pursuant to
paragraph nine of subsection (a) of section one thousand three hundred
one of this article for reinsurance recoverable from insurers not
authorized in this state, receive credit for reinsurance effected with
any assuming insurer authorized to do such business in this state,
calculated as follows:
(1) as to reinsurance of all or any part of any risk not specified in
paragraph two hereof, by way of deduction from its unearned premium
liability calculated in accordance with the provisions of section one
thousand three hundred five of this article; or
(2) as to reinsurance of all or any part of any life insurance or
annuity or non-cancellable disability risk, by way of deduction from its
reserve liability, in an amount not exceeding the reserve on the
reinsured portion of such risk which the ceding insurer would have
maintained if such portion had not been reinsured.
* * *