New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1410: Derivative transactions and derivative instruments
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 14. Investments
§ 1410. Derivative transactions and derivative instruments. (a) For
* * *
insurer, a domestic co-operative property/casualty insurance corporation
or a domestic financial guaranty insurer.
(b) (1) An insurer may only engage in derivative transactions pursuant
to and in compliance with the requirements of this section. Any insurer
subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of section one thousand four
hundred three of this article shall also comply with the requirements
set forth in such subsection relative to derivative transactions
authorized by this section.
(2) An insurer may use derivative instruments under this section to
engage in hedging transactions, replication transactions, and for
certain limited income generation transactions authorized pursuant to
this section.
(3) Prior to entering into any derivative transaction authorized
pursuant to this section:
(A) the board of directors of the insurer or a committee thereof
charged with the responsibility for supervising investments shall: (i)
authorize such transactions, (ii) assure that all individuals
conducting, monitoring, controlling and auditing derivative transactions
are suitably qualified and have appropriate levels of knowledge and
experience, and (iii) approve a derivative use plan for such
transactions or an amendment to a previously adopted derivative use
plan. If such determinations are made by a committee of such a board,
the minutes of the committee reflecting such determinations shall be
recorded and a report thereon shall be submitted to the board of
directors for its review at such board's next meeting;
(B) the insurer shall submit a written derivative use plan or
amendment thereto to the superintendent for approval; and
(C) the superintendent shall approve the insurer's written derivative
plan for engaging in derivative transactions and investment practices
related to derivative transactions. The plan shall specify guidelines as
to the quality, maturity and diversification of derivative investments
and other specifications, including investment strategies,
asset/liability management practices, its liquidity needs and its
capital and surplus as they relate to the derivative use plan. The board
of directors or a committee thereof charged with the responsibility for
supervising investments shall determine at least quarterly whether all
derivative transactions have been made in accordance with delegations,
standards, limitations and investment objectives prescribed in the
insurer's derivatives use plan. If such determinations are made by a
committee of such a board, the minutes of the committee reflecting such
determinations shall be recorded and a report thereon shall be submitted
to the board of directors for its review at such board's next meeting.
(D) (i) Within ninety days of receipt of a derivative use plan
application, the superintendent shall, in writing, approve, submit a
detailed list to the insurer requesting all additional information
* * *
(A) the aggregate statement value of options, swaptions, caps, floors
and warrants purchased pursuant to this section does not exceed seven
and one-half percent of its admitted assets;
(B) the aggregate statement of value of options, swaptions, caps and
floors written pursuant to this section does not exceed three percent of
its admitted assets; and
(C) the aggregate potential exposure of collars, swaps, forwards and
futures entered into and options, swaptions, caps and floors written
pursuant to this section does not exceed six and one-half percent of its
admitted assets.
(2) Transactions entered into to effectively hedge the currency risk
of investments denominated in a currency other than United States
dollars, pursuant to subsection (f) of section one thousand four hundred
five of this article, shall not be included in the limits under
paragraph one of this subsection.
(d) An insurer may enter into income generation transactions under
this section only through the sale of call options on securities,
provided that the insurer holds, or can immediately acquire through the
exercise of options, warrants or conversion rights already owned, the
underlying securities during the entire period the option is
outstanding.
(e) An insurer may purchase or sell one or more derivative instruments
to offset any derivative instrument previously purchased or sold, as the
case may be, without regard to the quantitative limitations of
subsection (c) of this section provided that such derivative instrument
is an exact offset to the original derivative instrument being offset.
(f)(1) The counterparty exposure under an over the counter derivative
instrument entered into by an insurer authorized to engage in
transactions pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be an
obligation of the institution to which the insurer is exposed to credit
risk and shall be included in determining compliance with any single or
aggregate quantitative limitation on investments made by an insurer
under this chapter.
(2) Notwithstanding any single or aggregate quantitative limitation on
investments made by an insurer under this chapter, an insurer may only
transact an over the counter derivative instrument with:
(A) a qualified counterparty; or
(B) a counterparty other than a "qualified counterparty" if, after
giving effect to that transaction, the aggregate counterparty exposure
of the insurer under one or more over the counter derivative instruments
to:
(i) that non-qualified counterparty does not exceed one percent of the
insurer's admitted assets; and
(ii) all counterparties, other than qualified counterparties, does not
exceed three percent of the insurer's admitted assets.
(3) For purposes of this section:
(A) a "qualified counterparty" is a counterparty which has an
investment grade rating from at least one nationally recognized
statistical rating organization or a designation of one from the
* * *