New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 1501: Definitions; determinations
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 15. Holding Companies
§ 1501. Definitions; determinations. (a) In this article, unless the
context shall otherwise require:
(1) "Person" means an individual, partnership, firm, association,
corporation, joint-stock company, trust, any similar entity or any
combination of the foregoing acting in concert.
(2) "Control", including the terms "controlling", "controlled by" and
"under common control with", means the possession direct or indirect of
the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and
policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting
securities, by contract (except a commercial contract for goods or
non-management services) or otherwise; but no person shall be deemed to
control another person solely by reason of his being an officer or
director of such other person. Subject to subsection (c) hereof, control
shall be presumed to exist if any person directly or indirectly owns,
controls or holds with the power to vote ten percent or more of the
voting securities of any other person.
(3) "Holding company" means any person who directly or indirectly
controls any authorized insurer.
(4) "Controlled insurer" means an authorized insurer controlled
directly or indirectly by a holding company.
(5) "Controlled person" means any person other than a controlled
insurer, who is controlled directly or indirectly by a holding company.
(6) "Holding company system" means a holding company together with its
controlled insurers and controlled persons.
(7) "Enterprise risk" means any activity, circumstance, event, or
series of events involving the holding company system that, if not
remedied promptly, is likely to have a material adverse effect upon the
financial condition or liquidity of the insurer or its holding company
system, including anything that would cause the insurer's risk-based
capital to fall into company action level as set forth in section one
thousand three hundred twenty-two or one thousand three hundred
twenty-four of this chapter, or that would cause further transaction of
business to be hazardous to the insurer's policyholders or creditors or
the public.
(8) "Group capital calculation instructions" means the group capital
calculation instructions as adopted by the NAIC and as amended by the
NAIC from time to time in accordance with the procedures adopted by the
NAIC, except where such instructions conflict with the laws of this
state and subject to exceptions the superintendent may take in a
regulation upon a written finding that the exceptions would not be
unduly burdensome on the holding company or insurer.
(9) "NAIC" means the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(10) "NAIC liquidity stress test framework" means an NAIC publication
that includes a history of the NAIC's development of regulatory
liquidity stress testing, the scope criteria applicable for a specific
data year, and the liquidity stress test instructions and reporting
* * *