New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 2112: Certificate of appointment of an insurance producer to act as an agent and notice of termination of an insurance producer
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 21. Agents, Brokers, Adjusters, Consultants and Intermediaries
§ 2112. Certificate of appointment of an insurance producer to act as
an agent and notice of termination of an insurance producer. (a) Every
insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization
doing business in this state shall file a certificate of appointment in
such form as the superintendent may prescribe in order to appoint
insurance agents or, in the case of a title insurance corporation, title
insurance agents, to represent such insurer, fraternal benefit society
or health maintenance organization.
(b) To appoint a producer, the appointing insurer shall file, in a
format approved by the superintendent, a notice of appointment within
fifteen days from the date the agency contract is executed or the first
insurance application is submitted.
(c) Certificates of appointment shall be valid until (1) terminated by
the appointing insurer or title insurance agent after a termination in
accordance with the provisions of the agency contract; (2) the license
is suspended or revoked by the superintendent; or (3) the license
expires and is not renewed.
(d) Every insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance
organization or insurance producer or the authorized representative of
the insurer, fraternal benefit society, health maintenance organization
or insurance producer doing business in this state shall, upon
termination of the certificate of appointment as set forth in subsection
(a) of this section of any insurance agent, or title insurance agent
licensed in this state, or upon termination for cause for activities as
set forth in subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred ten of
this article, of the certificate of appointment, of employment, of a
contract or other insurance business relationship with any insurance
producer, file with the superintendent within thirty days a statement,
in such form as the superintendent may prescribe, of the facts relative
to such termination for cause. The insurer, fraternal benefit society,
health maintenance organization, insurance producer or the authorized
representative of the insurer, fraternal benefit society, health
maintenance organization or insurance producer shall provide, within
fifteen days after notification has been sent to the superintendent, a
copy of the statement filed with the superintendent to the insurance
producer at his, or her or its last known address by certified mail,
return receipt requested, postage prepaid or by overnight delivery using
a nationally recognized carrier. Every statement made pursuant to this
subsection shall be deemed a privileged communication.
(e) The insurer, fraternal benefit society, health maintenance
organization, insurance producer or the authorized representative of the
* * *
investigation, the insurer, fraternal benefit society, health
maintenance organization or insurance producer or the authorized
representative of the insurer, fraternal benefit society, health
maintenance organization or insurance producer discovers additional
information that would have been reportable to the superintendent had
the insurer then known of its existence. Every statement made pursuant
to this subsection shall be deemed a privileged communication.
(f)(1) Within fifteen days after making the notification required by
subsection (e) of this section the insurer, fraternal benefit society,
health maintenance organization or insurance producer or the authorized
representative of the insurer, fraternal benefit society, health
maintenance organization or insurance producer shall mail a copy of the
notification to the insurance producer at his, her or its last known
address by certified mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid or
by overnight delivery using a nationally recognized carrier.
(2) Within thirty days after the insurance producer has received the
original or additional notification, the insurance producer may file
written comments concerning the substance of the notification with the
superintendent. The insurance producer shall, by the same means,
simultaneously send a copy of the comments to the reporting insurer,
fraternal benefit society, health maintenance organization or insurance
producer or the authorized representative of the insurer, fraternal
benefit society, health maintenance organization or insurance producer
and the comments shall become a part of the superintendent's file and
accompany every copy of a report distributed or disclosed for any reason
about the insurance producer as permitted by section one hundred ten of
this chapter.
(g)(1) In the absence of fraud, bad faith or gross negligence, an
insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization,
* * *