New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 2112: Certificate of appointment of an insurance producer to act as an agent and notice of termination of an insurance producer
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 21. Agents, Brokers, Adjusters, Consultants and Intermediaries
* * *
(b) To appoint a producer, the appointing insurer shall file, in a
format approved by the superintendent, a notice of appointment within
fifteen days from the date the agency contract is executed or the first
insurance application is submitted.
(c) Certificates of appointment shall be valid until (1) terminated by
the appointing insurer or title insurance agent after a termination in
accordance with the provisions of the agency contract; (2) the license
is suspended or revoked by the superintendent; or (3) the license
expires and is not renewed.
(d) Every insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance
organization or insurance producer or the authorized representative of
the insurer, fraternal benefit society, health maintenance organization
or insurance producer doing business in this state shall, upon
termination of the certificate of appointment as set forth in subsection
(a) of this section of any insurance agent, or title insurance agent
licensed in this state, or upon termination for cause for activities as
set forth in subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred ten of
this article, of the certificate of appointment, of employment, of a
contract or other insurance business relationship with any insurance
producer, file with the superintendent within thirty days a statement,
in such form as the superintendent may prescribe, of the facts relative
to such termination for cause. The insurer, fraternal benefit society,
health maintenance organization, insurance producer or the authorized
representative of the insurer, fraternal benefit society, health
maintenance organization or insurance producer shall provide, within
fifteen days after notification has been sent to the superintendent, a
copy of the statement filed with the superintendent to the insurance
producer at his, or her or its last known address by certified mail,
return receipt requested, postage prepaid or by overnight delivery using
a nationally recognized carrier. Every statement made pursuant to this
subsection shall be deemed a privileged communication.
(e) The insurer, fraternal benefit society, health maintenance
organization, insurance producer or the authorized representative of the
insurer, fraternal benefit society, health maintenance organization or
insurance producer shall promptly notify the superintendent in a format
acceptable to the superintendent if, upon further review or
investigation, the insurer, fraternal benefit society, health
maintenance organization or insurance producer or the authorized
representative of the insurer, fraternal benefit society, health
maintenance organization or insurance producer discovers additional
information that would have been reportable to the superintendent had
the insurer then known of its existence. Every statement made pursuant
to this subsection shall be deemed a privileged communication.
(f)(1) Within fifteen days after making the notification required by
subsection (e) of this section the insurer, fraternal benefit society,
* * *