New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 2305: Rates or rating plans; no prior approval; prior approval
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 23. Property/casualty Insurance Rates
§ 2305. Rates or rating plans; no prior approval; prior approval.
* (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) hereof or section
two thousand three hundred eight of this article, prior approval of
rates, rating plans, rating rules and rate manuals by the superintendent
shall not be required.
* NB Expires July 1, 2026
(b) rate filings for:
(1) workers' compensation insurance;
(2) motor vehicle insurance, or surety bonds, required by section
three hundred seventy of the vehicle and traffic law, except as provided
in section two thousand three hundred twenty-eight of this article,
article forty-four-B of the vehicle and traffic law, or article forty of
the general business law;
(3) joint underwriting;
(4) motor vehicle assigned risk insurance;
(5) insurance issued by the New York Property Insurance Underwriting
Association;
(6) risk sharing plans authorized by section two thousand three
hundred eighteen of this article;
(7) title insurance;
(8) medical malpractice liability insurance;
(9) insurance issued by the Medical Malpractice Insurance Association;
(10) mortgage guaranty insurance;
(11) credit property insurance, as defined in section two thousand
three hundred forty of this article;
(12) gap insurance; and
(13) private passenger automobile insurance, except as provided in
section two thousand three hundred fifty of this article,
shall be filed with the superintendent and shall not become effective
unless either the filing has been approved or thirty days, which the
superintendent may with cause extend an additional thirty days and with
further cause extend an additional fifteen days, have elapsed and the
filing has not been disapproved as failing to meet the requirements of
this article, including the standard that rates be not otherwise
unreasonable. After a rate filing becomes effective, the filing and
supporting information shall be open to public inspection. If a filing
is disapproved, then notice of such disapproval order shall be given,
specifying in what respects such filing fails to meet the requirements
of this article. Upon his or her request, the superintendent shall be
provided with support and assistance from the workers' compensation
board and other state agencies and departments with appropriate
jurisdiction. The loss cost multiplier for each insurer providing
coverage for workers' compensation, as defined by regulation promulgated
by the superintendent, shall be promptly displayed on the department's
website and updated in the event of any change.
(c) Rates filed with the superintendent shall be accompanied by the
information upon which the insurer supports the rate as set forth in
subsection (b) of section two thousand three hundred four of this
article.
(d) When a filing subject to subsection (b) hereof or to section two
thousand three hundred forty-four of this article is not accompanied by
the information upon which the insurer supports the filing and the
* * *