New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 307: Annual statements; audited financial statements
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 3. Administrative and Procedural Provisions
§ 307. Annual statements; audited financial statements. (a) (1) Every
insurer and every fraternal benefit society that is authorized to do an
insurance business in this state, and every pension fund, retirement
system or state fund that is required, by any law of this state, to
report to the superintendent or is subject to the superintendent's
examination, shall file in the office of the superintendent, annually on
or before the first day of March, a statement, to be known as its annual
statement, executed in duplicate, verified by the oath of at least two
of its principal officers, showing its condition at last year-end or, in
the case of a pension fund or retirement system, on such date in the
year next preceding as the superintendent may approve. Such statement
shall be in such form and shall contain such matters as the
superintendent shall prescribe. The superintendent may accept an
electronic filing of a foreign insurer's annual statement that does not
contain the signatures or verification of the officers provided that the
foreign insurer has filed, in its state of domicile, an annual statement
verified by the oath of at least two of its principal officers. In such
a situation, the officers of the foreign insurer shall be deemed to have
given their oath in this state.
(2) The superintendent shall from time to time prescribe the form of
such annual statement, which may be a printed document and/or electronic
media, and which may be varied as to different types of insurers,
corporations, societies, pension funds and retirement systems, as shall
seem to him best adapted to elicit a true exhibit of the condition of
each such entity, in respect to every matter which he may deem material.
For every annual statement form which differs from or is in addition to
those adopted from time to time by the national association of insurance
commissioners, the superintendent shall cause to be prepared and
* * *
in connection therewith, shall, in addition to other penalties provided
by this chapter, be subject, upon due notice and opportunity to be
heard, to a penalty of up to two hundred fifty dollars per day of delay,
not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars in the aggregate, for each
such failure.
(b) (1) Every licensed insurer, except an assessment co-operative
property/casualty insurance company having direct premiums written in
this state of less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars in any
calendar year and having less than five hundred policyholders at the end
of such calendar year, shall be required to file within five months of
the end of such calendar year, an annual financial statement (including
an annual financial statement of any subsidiary of the type described in
paragraph nine of subsection (a) of section one thousand four hundred
four or subparagraph (B) of paragraph four of subsection (a) of section
one thousand four hundred seven of this chapter) together with an
opinion thereon of an independent certified public accountant on the
financial statement of such insurer and any such subsidiary, which
statement and opinion shall be available for public inspection at the
office of the superintendent and the principal office of the insurer.
Each such insurer shall furnish the superintendent with an evaluation by
such accountant of the accounting procedures and internal control
systems of the insurer that are necessary to the furnishing of the
opinion. Each such insurer shall require the accountant to make
available for review by the superintendent the work papers and any
communications between the accountant and the insurer relating to the
examination of the insurer. Any such work papers and communications made
available to the superintendent shall be kept confidential, shall not be
subject to subpoena and shall not be made public unless, after notice
* * *