New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3201: Approval of life, accident and health, credit unemployment, and annuity policy forms
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
chapter, provided that the order to withdraw or modify such form is
issued in accordance with the provisions of section three thousand one
hundred ten or section three thousand two hundred two of this chapter.
(C) In addition to any penalties for violations contained in this
chapter, any insurer which receives approval under this subsection for a
form which is found to fail to comply with the provisions of this
chapter shall be ineligible to apply for an expedited review under this
subsection for a period not to exceed one year.
(7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an approved
policy form that has been revised may continue to be delivered or issued
for delivery in this state without further approval from the
superintendent, provided that the policy form is revised solely to
reflect:
(A) a change in the investment options of a separate account offered
under the policy form, in accordance with an amended statement as to the
methods of operation of the separate account approved by the
superintendent pursuant to subsection (e) of section four thousand two
hundred forty of this chapter, and further provided that an
informational filing, in a form acceptable to the superintendent,
identifying the policy forms that have been revised and the investment
options offered in each policy form, is submitted to the superintendent
no later than sixty days after the amended statement as to the methods
of operation of the separate account has been approved; or
(B) any other type of change to a class or classes of policy forms for
which the superintendent waives or otherwise modifies the filing and
approval requirements of this section provided, however, that such
determination to waive or otherwise modify shall be published in written
guidance issued by the superintendent after such determination has been
made.
(c) (1) The superintendent may disapprove any policy form for delivery
or issuance for delivery in this state if he finds that the same
contains any provision or has any title, heading, backing or other
indication of the contents of any or all of its provisions, which is
likely to mislead the policyholder, contract holder or certificate
holder.
(2) The superintendent may disapprove any life insurance policy form,
or any form of annuity contract or group annuity certificate, or any
form of funding agreement for delivery or issuance for delivery in this
state, if its issuance would be prejudicial to the interests of
policyholders or members or it contains provisions which are unjust,
unfair or inequitable.
(3) The superintendent may disapprove any accident and health
insurance policy form for delivery or issuance for delivery in this
state if the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to
the premium charged or any such form contains provisions which encourage
misrepresentation or are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading,
deceptive, or contrary to law or to the public policy of this state.
(4) The superintendent shall not approve any life insurance policy
form containing any war or travel exclusion or restriction, for delivery
or issuance for delivery in this state, unless such policy form shall
have printed or stamped across its face in red and in capital letters
not smaller than twelve point type, or in an equally prominent manner
established at the discretion of the superintendent and promulgated
through regulations, the following:
"Read your policy (certificate) carefully.
"Certain (war, travel) risks are not assumed.
__________________________________
(state which or both)
In case of any doubt write your company (society) for further
explanation."
(5) The superintendent shall not approve any annuity or life insurance
policy form which is subject to the provisions of section four thousand
two hundred twenty, four thousand two hundred twenty-one or four
thousand five hundred eleven of this chapter, unless a detailed
statement of the method used by the insurer in calculating any cash
surrender value and any paid-up nonforfeiture benefit in the policy form
is stated therein or, in lieu thereof, a statement that such method of
computation has been filed with the insurance supervisory official of
the state in which the policy form is delivered, and unless a statement
of the method to be used in calculating the cash surrender value and
paid-up nonforfeiture benefit available on any anniversary beyond the
last anniversary for which such value and benefits are consecutively
shown in the policy form is included therein, and, with respect to
policy forms under which additional amounts may be credited pursuant to
subsection (b) of section four thousand two hundred thirty-two or
section four thousand five hundred eighteen of this chapter, the insurer
shall also furnish such further information to the superintendent as the
superintendent may require.
(6) (a) The superintendent may disapprove any policy form specified in
paragraph two of subsection (b) of this section issued by a domestic
life insurer or fraternal benefit society for delivery outside the state
if its issuance would be prejudicial to the interests of its
policyholders or members.
(b) Except for the policy forms specified in paragraph two of
subsection (b) of this section, every domestic life insurer and
fraternal benefit society shall file annually with the superintendent a
list identifying and describing the policy forms issued by the insurer
or fraternal benefit society for delivery outside the state in a form
prescribed by the superintendent. If the superintendent determines that
the issuance of a policy form has been or may be prejudicial to the
interests of policyholders or members, the superintendent may take any
action he or she deems appropriate, including issuing an order, after a
* * *