New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3201: Approval of life, accident and health, credit unemployment, and annuity policy forms
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
and annuity policy forms. (a) In this article, "policy form" means any
policy, contract, certificate, or evidence of insurance and any
application therefor, or rider or endorsement thereto, affording
benefits of the kinds of insurance specified in paragraph one, two,
three or twenty-four of subsection (a) of section one thousand one
hundred thirteen of this chapter, a group annuity certificate to which
subsection (a) of section three thousand two hundred nineteen of this
article applies, and a funding agreement authorized by section three
thousand two hundred twenty-two of this article. The term "policy form"
shall not include an agreement, special rider, or endorsement relating
only to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of
rights and benefits used at the request of the individual policyholder,
contract holder or certificate holder.
(b) (1) No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in
this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the
superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not
inconsistent with law. A group life, group accident, group health, group
accident and health or blanket accident and health insurance certificate
evidencing insurance coverage on a resident of this state shall be
deemed to have been delivered in this state, regardless of the place of
actual delivery, unless the insured group is of the type described in:
(A) section four thousand two hundred sixteen, except paragraph four
where the group policy is issued to a trustee or trustees of a fund
established or participated in by two or more employers not in the same
industry with respect to an employer principally located within the
state, paragraph twelve, thirteen or fourteen of subsection (b) thereof;
(B) section four thousand two hundred thirty-five except subparagraph
(D) where the group policy is issued to a trustee or trustees of a fund
established or participated in by two or more employers not in the same
industry with respect to an employer principally located within the
state, subparagraph (K), (L) or (M) of paragraph one of subsection (c)
thereof; or (C) section four thousand two hundred thirty-seven (except
subparagraph (F) of paragraph three of subsection (a) thereof; of this
chapter; and where the master policies or contracts were lawfully issued
without this state in a jurisdiction where the insurer was authorized to
do an insurance business. With regard to any certificate deemed to have
been delivered in this state by virtue of this paragraph, the
superintendent shall (i) require that the premiums charged be reasonable
in relation to the benefits provided, except in cases where the
policyholder pays the entire premium; (ii) have power to issue
regulations prescribing the required, optional and prohibited provisions
in such certificates; (iii) establish an accelerated certificate form
* * *
superintendent pursuant to subsection (e) of section four thousand two
hundred forty of this chapter, and further provided that an
informational filing, in a form acceptable to the superintendent,
identifying the policy forms that have been revised and the investment
options offered in each policy form, is submitted to the superintendent
no later than sixty days after the amended statement as to the methods
of operation of the separate account has been approved; or
(B) any other type of change to a class or classes of policy forms for
which the superintendent waives or otherwise modifies the filing and
approval requirements of this section provided, however, that such
determination to waive or otherwise modify shall be published in written
guidance issued by the superintendent after such determination has been
made.
(c) (1) The superintendent may disapprove any policy form for delivery
or issuance for delivery in this state if he finds that the same
contains any provision or has any title, heading, backing or other
indication of the contents of any or all of its provisions, which is
likely to mislead the policyholder, contract holder or certificate
holder.
(2) The superintendent may disapprove any life insurance policy form,
or any form of annuity contract or group annuity certificate, or any
form of funding agreement for delivery or issuance for delivery in this
state, if its issuance would be prejudicial to the interests of
policyholders or members or it contains provisions which are unjust,
unfair or inequitable.
(3) The superintendent may disapprove any accident and health
insurance policy form for delivery or issuance for delivery in this
state if the benefits provided therein are unreasonable in relation to
the premium charged or any such form contains provisions which encourage
misrepresentation or are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading,
deceptive, or contrary to law or to the public policy of this state.
(4) The superintendent shall not approve any life insurance policy
form containing any war or travel exclusion or restriction, for delivery
or issuance for delivery in this state, unless such policy form shall
have printed or stamped across its face in red and in capital letters
not smaller than twelve point type, or in an equally prominent manner
established at the discretion of the superintendent and promulgated
through regulations, the following:
"Read your policy (certificate) carefully.
"Certain (war, travel) risks are not assumed.
__________________________________
(state which or both)
In case of any doubt write your company (society) for further
explanation."
(5) The superintendent shall not approve any annuity or life insurance
policy form which is subject to the provisions of section four thousand
two hundred twenty, four thousand two hundred twenty-one or four
thousand five hundred eleven of this chapter, unless a detailed
* * *