New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3203: Individual life insurance policies; standard provisions as to contractual rights and responsibilities of policyholders and insurers
  1. Insurance Law
* * *
superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders:
(1) that, for policies in which the amount and frequency of premiums
may vary, after payment of the first premium, the policyholder is
entitled to a sixty-one day grace period, beginning on the day when the
insurer determines that the policy's net cash surrender value is
insufficient to pay the total charges necessary to keep the policy in
force for one month from that day, within which to pay sufficient
premium to keep the policy in force for three months from the date the
insufficiency was determined. For all other policies, after payment of
the first premium, the policyholder is entitled to a thirty-one day
grace period or of one month following any subsequent premium due date
within which to make payment of the premium then due. During such grace
period, the policy shall continue in full force;
(2) that if the death of the insured occurs within the grace period
provided in the policy, the insurer may deduct from the policy proceeds
the portion of any unpaid premium applicable to the period ending with
the last day of the policy month in which such death occurred, and if
the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium
has been paid, the insurer shall add to the policy proceeds a refund of
any premium actually paid for any period beyond the end of the policy
month in which such death occurred, provided such premium was not waived
under any policy provision for waiver of premiums benefit. This
paragraph shall not apply to single premium or paid-up policies;
(3) that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during
the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of
issue, and that, if a policy provides that the death benefit provided by
the policy may be increased, or other policy provisions changed, upon
the application of the policyholder and the production of evidence of
insurability, the policy with respect to each such increase or change
shall be incontestable after two years from the effective date of such
increase or change, except in each case for nonpayment of premiums or
violation of policy conditions relating to service in the armed forces.
At the option of the insurer, provisions relating to benefits for total
and permanent disability and additional benefits for accidental death
may also be excepted;
(4) that the policy, together with the application therefor if a copy
of such application is attached to the policy when issued, shall
constitute the entire contract between the parties; but in the case of
policies that provide that the death benefit or other policy provisions
may be changed by written application or by the written notice of
exercise of one or more options provided in the policy, or automatically
by the terms of the policy, the policy may also contain a provision that
when such written application or notice of exercise of an option is
accepted by the insurer or a notice of any change is issued by the
insurer and, in each case, a copy of such application or notice is
returned by mail or delivered to the policyholder at the policyholder's
* * *