New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3209: Life insurance, annuities and funding agreements disclosure requirements
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
(B) a statement indicating that the initial income under a
participating dividend-paying paid-up deferred annuity contract may be
lower than the initial income under a fully guaranteed paid-up deferred
annuity contract.
(c) Every insurer must provide, to any policyholder who so requests, a
policy summary for each in-force premium-paying policy for which no
policy summary has ever been furnished. The insurer may charge the
policyholder a reasonable fee for preparation of this summary, subject
to guidelines specified in rules promulgated by the superintendent.
(d) The preliminary information shall be in writing and include, to
the extent applicable, the following:
(1) the name and address of the insurance agent or broker or, if no
agent or broker is involved, a statement of the procedure to be followed
in order to receive responses to inquiries concerning the preliminary
information;
(2) the full name and home office, administrative office or branch or
agency office address of the company in whose name the life insurance
policy is to be written;
(3) the date of the preliminary information and the generic name, the
initial amount of insurance and the initial annual premium for the basic
policy;
(4) the total guaranteed cash surrender values for the basic policy,
at the end of the tenth and twentieth policy years or at the end of the
premium-paying period if earlier. These values may be shown on a per
thousand or per unit basis;
(5) the effective policy loan annual percentage interest rate, if the
policy would contain this provision, and whether this rate is applied in
advance or in arrears, adjustable or fixed;
(6) for the life insurance policies described in paragraph one of
subsection (n) of this section, life insurance cost indexes and the
equivalent level annual dividend for the basic policy for ten and twenty
years, but in no case beyond the premium-paying period;
(7) in addition, the applicant shall be advised that, when the policy
is issued, a complete policy summary, including cost data, based on the
benefits, premiums and dividends of the policy as issued, will be
furnished; and that, following the receipt of the policy and policy
summary, there will be a period of not less than ten days within which
the applicant may return the policy for an unconditional refund of the
premiums paid; and
(8) notwithstanding the foregoing, no applicant for life insurance
shall be prevented or delayed in effecting or applying for coverage by
the requirements of this section. In such cases where prior to
application it is impractical to provide any items prescribed by this
section, such items may be estimated in good faith or furnished as soon
thereafter as practical prior to delivery of policy.
(e) A policy summary shall include the following:
(1) a prominently placed title as follows:
"STATEMENT OF POLICY COST AND BENEFIT INFORMATION";
(2) the name and address of the insurance agent or broker, or, if no
agent or broker is involved, a statement of the procedure to be followed
in order to receive responses to inquiries regarding the policy summary;
(3) the full name and home office, administrative office or branch or
agency office address of the company in whose name the life insurance
policy is to be or has been written;
(4) the generic name of the basic policy and each rider;
(5) for the life insurance policies described in paragraph one of
subsection (n) of this section, the following amounts, where applicable,
for the first five policy years and representative policy years
thereafter sufficient to clearly illustrate the premium and benefit
patterns, including the years for which life insurance cost indexes are
displayed and at least one age from sixty through sixty-five or
maturity, whichever is earlier:
(A) the annual premium for the basic policy;
(B) the annual premium for each optional rider;
(C) guaranteed amount payable upon death at the beginning of the
policy year regardless of the cause of death, other than suicide or
other specifically enumerated exclusions, which is provided by the basic
policy and each optional rider, with benefits provided under the basic
policy and each rider shown separately;
(D) total guaranteed cash surrender values at the end of the year with
values shown separately for the basic policy and each rider;
(E) cash dividends payable at the end of the year with values shown
separately for the basic policy and each rider. Dividends need not be
displayed beyond the twentieth policy year; and
(F) guaranteed endowment amounts payable under the policy which are
not included in guaranteed cash surrender values above;
(6) the effective policy loan annual percentage interest rate if the
policy contains this provision, specifying whether this rate is applied
in advance or in arrears. If the policy provides for an adjustable loan
interest rate, the policy summary shall so state, shall set forth the
frequency at which the rate is to be determined for that policy, and
shall describe the index upon which the maximum rate is based at the
time the policy is issued;
(7) for the life insurance policies described in paragraph one of
subsection (n) of this section:
(A) life insurance cost indexes for ten and twenty years but in no
case beyond the premium-paying period. Separate indexes are to be
displayed for the basic policy and for each optional term life insurance
rider. Such indexes need not be included for optional riders which are
limited to benefits such as accidental death benefits, disability waiver
of premium, preliminary term life insurance coverage of less than twelve
months and guaranteed insurability benefits, nor for basic policies or
optional riders covering more than one life;
(B) the equivalent level annual dividend, in the case of participating
* * *