New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3209: Life insurance, annuities and funding agreements disclosure requirements
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
"AN EXPLANATION OF THE INTENDED USE OF THESE INDEXES IS PROVIDED IN
THE BUYER'S GUIDE"; and
(10) the date on which the policy summary is prepared.
(f) The policy summary must be a separate document. All information
required to be disclosed must be set out in such a manner as not to
minimize or render any portion thereof obscure. Any amounts which remain
level for two or more years of the policy may be represented by a single
number if it is clearly indicated what amounts are applicable for each
policy year. Amounts in paragraph five of subsection (e) of this section
shall be listed in total, not on a per thousand or per unit basis. If
more than one insured is covered under one policy or rider, guaranteed
death benefits shall be displayed separately for each insured or for
each class of insureds if death benefits do not differ within the class.
Zero amounts shall be displayed as zero and shall not be displayed as a
blank space.
(g) Every insurer shall maintain, at its home office or principal
office, a complete file containing one copy of each policy summary form
authorized by the insurer for use pursuant to this section.
(h) An agent or broker shall inform a prospective purchaser, prior to
commencing a life insurance sales presentation, that he is acting as a
life insurance agent or broker, and inform the prospective purchaser of
the full name of the insurer which he is representing. In sale
situations in which an agent or broker is not involved, the insurer
shall identify its full name.
(i) As used in this section, "buyer's guide" means a separate document
published and disseminated by insurers. The language therein shall be
promulgated by the superintendent, and shall, to the extent practicable
and in the public interest as determined by the superintendent, be
consistent with the latest version of a buyer's guide as adopted by the
national association of insurance commissioners.
(j) For life insurance policies, except term life insurance policies,
which are to be issued to qualify for special tax treatment under
subsection (b) of section four hundred three of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, a written notice shall be delivered to the
proposed insured in a manner satisfactory to the superintendent at or
prior to the time an application is taken and shall read as follows:
"The purchase of a life insurance policy with cash value, which
qualifies for special tax treatment under section 403(b) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, may not be appropriate for individuals
seeking to maximize the accumulation of funds for retirement or for
individuals seeking life insurance coverage primarily to provide a
survivorship benefit for the spouse in the event of death prior to
retirement. If an individual needs coverage to continue after
retirement, current tax laws require the commencement of taxable
distributions under the tax sheltered annuity plan (TSA) no later than
* * *