New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Insurance Law § 3209: Life insurance, annuities and funding agreements disclosure requirements
  1. Insurance Law
  2. Article 32. Insurance Contracts - Life, Accident and Health, Annuities
* * *
or funding agreements, including fraternal benefit societies and the
life insurance department of a savings and insurance bank. Unless
otherwise specifically included, this section shall not apply to: credit
life insurance; group life insurance; life insurance policies, annuity
contracts, and funding agreements issued in connection with pension and
welfare plans as defined by and to the extent covered by the federal
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA); funding
agreements issued to other than individuals pursuant to subsection (b)
of section three thousand two hundred twenty-two of this article; and
any group annuity unless at least one certificate is subject to
paragraph two of subsection (b) of section four thousand two hundred
twenty-three of this chapter.
(b) (1) No policy of life insurance shall be delivered or issued for
delivery in this state after the applicable effective date, as set forth
in subsection (n) of this section, unless the prospective purchaser has
been provided with the following:
(A) a copy of the most recent buyer's guide and the preliminary
information required by subsection (d) of this section, at or prior to
the time an application is taken. When sales solicitations are made by
mail, without the involvement of an agent or broker, each initial
solicitation must include a copy of the buyer's guide unless the policy
for which application is made provides for a period of at least thirty
days within which the applicant may return the policy for an
unconditional refund of the premiums paid, in which event the buyer's
guide must be delivered with the policy or prior to delivery of the
policy; in addition, such solicitation must alert the prospective
purchaser of the right to receive, upon request, a buyer's guide and a
policy summary prior to delivery of the policy; and
(B) a policy summary upon delivery of the policy.
(2) No annuity contract or life insurance policy or certificate with
an equity index account shall be delivered or issued for delivery in
this state unless, no later than at the time of application, the
prospective purchaser has been provided with a disclosure statement
containing the following:
(A) a statement in bold type to the effect that the equity index
account provides benefits linked to an external equity index and does
not participate directly in the equity market;
(B) a statement identifying the equity index used in the equity index
formula, together with a description of any alternate index should the
initial index no longer be publicly available;
(C) a statement indicating whether paid dividends are included in
changes in the equity index, together with a description of how such
dividends, or lack thereof, would affect the changes in the equity
index; the statement must provide the average dividend rate over the
lesser of ten years or the calculable life of the index;
* * *
separate account and individual annuities, individual funding
agreements, variable annuities, and group annuity contracts if any
certificate is issued to which paragraph two of subsection (b) of
section four thousand two hundred twenty-three of this chapter applies.
The illustration regulation shall be consistent, to the greatest extent
practicable and in the public interest as determined by the
superintendent, with the illustration regulations as adopted by the
national association of insurance commissioners. The superintendent in
developing regulations to govern the content and format of the
preliminary information, policy summary and illustrations shall ensure
that such forms are presented in an easy, concise and meaningful way to
enable consumers to understand the operation of the policy or contract.
(l) An insurer of any life insurance policy or annuity contract
subject to this section shall notify the superintendent whether its
policies or contract forms have been or will be marketed with or without
an illustration. For those policies and contracts marketed with an
illustration which complies with the regulations promulgated pursuant to
subsection (k) of this section, no preliminary information or policy
summary shall be required. For those policies which are not marketed
with an illustration, the preliminary information and policy summary
shall be provided pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(m) The superintendent, by regulation, shall determine the
applicability of the illustration regulation promulgated pursuant to
subsection (k) of this section to group life insurance policies and
group annuities and funding agreements. Such determination shall be
consistent, to the greatest extent practicable and in the public
interest, with the illustration regulations as adopted by the national
association of insurance commissioners.
(n) The effective dates of this section as applied to policies of life
insurance, annuity contracts, and funding agreements shall be as
follows:
(1) for individual life insurance policies, certain group life
insurance policies and certificates and life insurance policies subject
to section four thousand two hundred thirty-two of this chapter, January
first, nineteen hundred ninety-eight;
(2) for annuities and funding agreements, the date of promulgation of
regulations by the superintendent pursuant to subsection (k) of this
section but not later than June thirty, nineteen hundred ninety-eight;
(3) for variable life insurance policies and variable annuities, the
date of promulgation of regulations by the superintendent but not later
than January first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine.
No less than three months prior to promulgating the regulations
required to implement subsection (k) of this section pursuant to
paragraphs two and three of this subsection, the superintendent shall
hold public hearings on such regulations.